1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus CF mobo question and help

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by suraswami, Nov 3, 2008.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    my wife's board (The Abit one) is acting up so I am going to replace it. I went to Frys and found Asus M2R32-MVP ATI 580X CF board for real cheap. Brand new board. So thought I might give CF a try.

    1. Will this board run 2 x 48xx cards in CF? If so can I use my existing 4850 and buy a cheap 4830 or a 4850.

    2. CF is it worth running with my X2 5600 @3.4Ghz? Seems like the board has bios update for Blacky Phenoms. So I might pick up one later if needed.

    I was especially looking at the 8750 Black. If I just reach 3 Ghz its plenty for me.

    Or just dump this board and get a new SB750 board?

    I am not going to spend on all at the same time, but it will be a slow upgrade.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My friend had one with a 6000+ so idk about the OCing but he did run two HD 2900XT's on it so you should be good on the crossfire. Idk check ASUS's site about the phenom, I know they had an update to add the 9500/9600's tho.
     
  3. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    My motherboard has the same chipset. Runs my 3870 and 3850 in crossfire just fine. I think that the cpu will bottleneck two 4850s though.
     
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Yes Asus site says it supports Phenoms with Bios update.

    So if I get a Phenom say 9850 and OC to 3 ghz will compliment the 4850s?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If all your doing is gaming (dependent on the monitor's max resolution), I wouldn't worry too much about the cpu bottlenecking.
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Monitor will be HP 22" 1680 * 1050. Yup gaming but all other things too, watching movies, Home office stuff, video editing etc etc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Will AMD Overdrive work on this board?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I don't think so. You need a 7 series chipset for it.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Asus support sucks and I hate it. On hold for more than 45 minutes now. Somebody answered and asked my phone number so a tech will call me. Will they really?
    Questions I have:
    Beta bios on website support Phenom
    48xx card CF support.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Actually they called and said Phenom 9950 is supported but not 9850 wierd. and 48xx cf is supported.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Wicked motherboard! I have one, and it will do 365FSB and more with a Brisbane.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    How is the audio and LAN, see people on egg complain about it (ofcourse I can't take it 100% true). My thought was to replace the Abit with some cheap board and then later do a full overhaul. But wife said just do the whole thing now. so just ordered the Biostar TForce 8200 board.

    This one being PCI-E 1.1, not native AM2+ and not sure about future procs I decided to go with the Biostar.

    Damn it, now that I am hearing from you I am mad. But you know I might not even go with CF at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,935 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Houston
    xfire will run fine it will do 2 cards @16x so the 48x0 will do fine. as for a bottleneck at your res the cards will bottleneck not the cpu so even a AX2 will perform just fine


    oh and they clock like crazy if you can figure out there "tricks" 580x is a bitch to oc on so be warned
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    so should I return the Biostar paying re-stocking fee?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,935 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Houston
    nope the biostar will clock better and i bet if you play with the settings right you can get the onboard 8200 to run physx
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,351 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I had no problems with the audio and LAN, worked better than my P5K-E. My complaint is that the board is very, very RAM picky. Get the right hardware combo, and the 580X will explode. My Corsair would stop at 298FSB, stick my Crucials in...BAM, 365+

    BTW, mine was very easy to OC, all I did to get into the 300's was increase the NB voltage, and drop the multipliers and RAM. Most other settings were left on auto.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Anyway the Biostar is coming in today. I will see if it atleast clocks like the Abit (this one is a cool customer keeps going like the E bunny, but bad luck stuck and hopefully replaces that one for me). If it doesn't clock well I will try the Asus, problem is I only have until tomorrow night to finish the build, test, OC and clean up because we are having guests.

    And oh did I mention, I got the Free Sempron 3400 proc too with the biostar mobo. Thats going to be my shunting proc he he.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    23,935 (6.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,068
    Location:
    Houston
    my MSI did around the same but i kept th ram running @ a 667 drop and the multi as high as i could i tihnk i posted 350x10 and booted 340x10 but the volts i used for those were crazy for a 5000BE

    8200 clocks nicely so you should do quite well with that setup and smoke the 3400 for us
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Just finished the build with the Biostar TForce 8200A. Seems to be a good board. Clocked my 5600 same as my Abit did, not a drop more. The bios is so fu..ng wierd, need some practice to get some OC in this bios.

    Looking forward for a Phenom by christmas.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey, you got a link to that board + cpu combo?
     
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,509 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,056
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)