1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Crosshair III Formula and 1600 MHz DDR3?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Monkey_Business, Mar 4, 2010.

  1. The memory standard for the ASUS Crosshair III Formula AM3 socket motherboard is 1066/1333/1600 DDR3. I am having a PC shop build a rig with this motherboard, a Phenom II X4 965 BE (C3 stepping) and I was hoping to get 4GB of 1600 MHz DDR3 with it. What do I have to do in order to make it compatible with 1600 MHz DDR3? I would imagine that I have to go into the BIOS and overclock the RAM, change the timings, and voltages. This doesn't bode well warranty-wise with nearly any PC shop. I really wish they had made this motherboard with official 1600 MHz DDR3 support. Will I have to go with 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3 instead?

    Could you recommend some high-performance 1333 MHz DDR3 (preferably 4GB and geared towards gaming) and link me to it?

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ..._crosshair_iii_formula-_-13-131-392-_-Product
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    The board has tons of options, all you have to do is go into the BIOS and select the speed you want. That's what I did with mine. Just buy some DDR3 1600 RAM and set it to that speed in the BIOS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Could I have the PC shop perform that task for me? Certainly 4GB of 1600 MHz DDR3 would cost more than 4GB of 1333 MHz DDR3. And that means more money for them, so I don't think they will mind.

    Is this a simple and easy task in the BIOS menu? Do I have to change the voltages and the timings too?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    If the memory is rated for the speed I don't see why they would have a problem doing it at all. All you have to do in the BIOS is select what speed...any competent PC shop should set all that stuff anyway.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. So just set the speed in the BIOS? No voltage or timing tweaks?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    You may have to adjust those, depends on the memory kit. Mine defaulted to a tad high voltage so I adjusted that, but if that's the case...both are very simple to do as well. The Crosshair III has a TON of BIOS features.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  8. Did you have to change the voltages and timings in the BIOS before you could use them in your ASUS CHIIIF?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    No they worked perfect at 7-7-7-20 1T..

    I remember when I got the mobo people were complaining about mem compat problems so I freaked...
    I went to the Mushkin forum and started reading posts and found the 57 was excellent memory and recommended by the experts (of which I am not).

    I dont mean to steer people away from TPU but the Mushkin forum has a huge amount of great info on memory. I never had their memory before (but always wanted some, especially the RedLine stuff) But I am really happy I spent the extra $ and got it.
     
  10. How much does that Mushkin memory cost? How much would 4GB cost?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)