• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ASUS Designs Own Monster Dual-GTX 285 4 GB Graphics Card

Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.91/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
im a ati fanboy, but this is extremly temping...possible 2 of them slid!BWHAHWAHAWHAWHAW HWAHAW HW H!!!! ! ! V@#@!*&^)$ *goes mad with power*
you must be joking. lmfao
just why in god's name would you want that?
is your monitor a cinema screen?
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
you must be joking. lmfao
just why in god's name would you want that?
is your monitor a cinema screen?
Its called e-penis. ;)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2008
Messages
3,166 (0.91/day)
Likes
467
Location
North Chili, NY
System Name Woot!:D
Processor Intel Core i5 4690k
Motherboard AsRock z97 Extreme3
Cooling Stock
Memory 16GB 1333 DDR3
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780
Storage 240GB Intel SSD 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) Cintiq 21UX 1600x1200, LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Thermaltake v6
Power Supply EVGA 850 B2
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
You'd think an e-penis so big would be painful and require some medical attention. Mental help for those who see it.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Thanks Erocker.

Hmm, I stand corrected :toast:
Yea, I got confused by their SP per chip thing thinking that it had 216 SP. Mind you I knew it was 275s in there I was simply mistaken as to what the 275 and 295 had under the hood. Cripes nVidia's lineup is tough sometimes.
 

Kitkat

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
768 (0.24/day)
Likes
75
And there was time when we were happy with 32MB of ram in Win 95. Now cell phones have as much ram as desktop PC used to have.

Point is, you cant stop hardware progress, no matter how good the code is. There is always money to be made from something newer, bigger, better, faster hardware. Today its Crysis, tomorrow its the new Packman that will raise the bar.
No u sure cant which i stated clearly. but has nothing to do with 4mb > 1G. Those "hardware progressions" will come from the process size and ram speed for the next 10 -15 years. 4GB is for pissing rights it wont be a standard, raise speed or make textures go any faster. Its not progress.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.11/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
Thanks Erocker.



Yea, I got confused by their SP per chip thing thinking that it had 216 SP. Mind you I knew it was 275s in there I was simply mistaken as to what the 275 and 295 had under the hood. Cripes nVidia's lineup is tough sometimes.
Both companies are as bad as each other. AMD naming structure for their ATI HD4xxx series makes no sense. Especially with a 4730 coming out.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
2,895 (0.91/day)
Likes
258
System Name N/A
Processor i7-4790K
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Thermalright True Power 140
Memory 2 x 8GB GeIL Potenza 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 970 Gaming
Storage 2TB Seagate Barracuda
Display(s) 24" Samsung 1080p LED Monitor
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Corsair TX650W
Mouse Logitech MX518
Keyboard Corsair K70 (Brown MX)
Software Windows 8.1
Both companies are as bad as each other. AMD naming structure for their ATI HD4xxx series makes no sense. Especially with a 4730 coming out.
not confusing at all to me
when is the 4730 coming out?
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2008
Messages
2,304 (0.68/day)
Likes
1,162
Location
Edmonton, Alberta
System Name AMD | Intel | Chumpy
Processor PHII 955BE Stock | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz | i7 920 D0 4.01 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 | EX58 - UD5 | E760 4 Way SLI
Cooling Zalman 9700 CNPS | Water Loop | Water Loop
Memory 4 GB XMS3 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1600 MHz | 6 GB Dominators 1866 MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x 9600GSO, GTX260 216 | 2 x GTX 260 216 | GTX 260 216, 9600 GSO
Storage WD 640GB | Couple o' 5400RPMs | WD 1TB
Case Cosmos S | Lancool K62 Dragonlord | Lian Li PC-P80 Armor
Power Supply TX850 | HX 1000 | HX 1000
Software Win 7 Home Premium | Win 7 Ultimate | Vista Home Premium
Both companies are as bad as each other. AMD naming structure for their ATI HD4xxx series makes no sense. Especially with a 4730 coming out.
Oh I'm sure, I'm not saying nVidia is the worst. I just don't have enough knowledge of ATI. I actually haven't had any ownership contact with ATI since my ATI Rage Pro in my parents IBM, and haven't kept up with their lineup at all.
 

BUCK NASTY

F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust
Staff member
Joined
Aug 8, 2007
Messages
4,968 (1.31/day)
Likes
4,624
Location
Port St Lucie, FL. U.S.A.
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-4130 @ 4.8Ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X Evo
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB GSkill DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 Strix @ 1503Mhz Core
Storage Corsair Force 90gb SSD/ WD Caviar Blue 750gb
Display(s) ASUS 24" IPS
Case Coolermaster Centurion 590
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec TP750 80+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Oh, I'll be in line for that if it's ever released. oh yeah..:respect:
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
Oh I'm sure, I'm not saying nVidia is the worst. I just don't have enough knowledge of ATI. I actually haven't had any ownership contact with ATI since my ATI Rage Pro in my parents IBM, and haven't kept up with their lineup at all.
Nvidia's slightly worse, because there's GT 1xx (OEMs), GTS 250, and GTX 2xx. Then of course there's still the 9xxx GT's.

For ATi right now it's just the Radeon HD 4xxx. 4500, 4600, 4700, 4800 series.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,197 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
i expect Fitseries to have 4 of these in his core i7 machine, that way his powersupply gets utilized properly.

Nvidia's slightly worse, because there's GT 1xx (OEMs), GTS 250, and GTX 2xx. Then of course there's still the 9xxx GT's.

For ATi right now it's just the Radeon HD 4xxx. 4500, 4600, 4700, 4800 series.
4500, never heard about it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 23, 2006
Messages
271 (0.06/day)
Likes
13
Location
Wash DC
Processor Q9450
Motherboard Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling All Air
Memory Corsair Dominator 8GB PC1066
Video Card(s) Evga 8800GT
Storage WD: Raptor 300, 500GB, 750GB, 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 24", Acer 19"
Case Lian-Li PC-6070
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX2
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 650W
Software Vista 64bit
No u sure cant which i stated clearly. but has nothing to do with 4mb > 1G. Those "hardware progressions" will come from the process size and ram speed for the next 10 -15 years. 4GB is for pissing rights it wont be a standard, raise speed or make textures go any faster. Its not progress.
As i said before. At some point, 256MB of RAM was for pissing rights, now 1GB is standard. Tomorrow its 4GB. The code is getting bigger and bigger, thus will require more space. The code can be optimized only so much.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
As i said before. At some point, 256MB of RAM was for pissing rights, now 1GB is standard. Tomorrow its 4GB. The code is getting bigger and bigger, thus will require more space. The code can be optimized only so much.
And if you want to get technical, this is more like 2 2GB cards, not a single 4GB one. Only 2GB of framebuffer can be used at any given moment.

I'd love to have this card. 2GB will even max GTA IV seamlessly.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
746 (0.20/day)
Likes
88
I wonder how good this card can Fold/Crunch with the extra memory, as some BOINC projects can use well over 1.6 GB of system RAM alone...
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
lol beast for sure, but a waste imo. as said many time, just for those that desire e-peen and the utmost best even if it's 2% better for 200% the price.

bout that memory addressing stuff with 32-bit, i ran an 8800GT 512mb and then it died and i have my 7800GTX 256mb now. But i didn't gain 256mb in available memory, i've always had 2.8gb out of 4gb, even though the 7800GTX has half the memory of the 88GT. So can any of you explain why i didn't get a jump in avail system memory when switching to my 7800GTX?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,106 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,536
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
lol beast for sure, but a waste imo. as said many time, just for those that desire e-peen and the utmost best even if it's 2% better for 200% the price.

bout that memory addressing stuff with 32-bit, i ran an 8800GT 512mb and then it died and i have my 7800GTX 256mb now. But i didn't gain 256mb in available memory, i've always had 2.8gb out of 4gb, even though the 7800GTX has half the memory of the 88GT. So can any of you explain why i didn't get a jump in avail system memory when switching to my 7800GTX?
its not directly linked to how much video ram you have, nor is video ram what actually limits it. its related to the motherboard in my findings - i've seen some systems do 3.25GB and others 3.5GB, but those numbers never changed when different video cards were installed.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,684 (1.00/day)
Likes
402
Location
Smithfield, WV
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
its not directly linked to how much video ram you have, nor is video ram what actually limits it. its related to the motherboard in my findings - i've seen some systems do 3.25GB and others 3.5GB, but those numbers never changed when different video cards were installed.
i always assumed that motherboard was the main factor in usable memory, simply because my friend has an 8800GTX, 2 more HDD then me, a sound card(i use onboard) and his system allows 3.5gb usuable. thx
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
5,026 (1.57/day)
Likes
1,271
Processor Intel Core i7
Motherboard MSI P67
Cooling Cooler Master
Memory Kingston
Video Card(s) temporarily Palit (formerly Inno 3D)
Storage Seagate
Display(s) Acer 23"
Case Thermaltake
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 700W
Software Windows 7
4500, never heard about it.
Actually there isn't a 4500 series.....because there's only one card, the 4550. Forgot to include the 4350 as well.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
1,062 (0.31/day)
Likes
68
System Name REBEL R1
Processor Core i7 920
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Stock
Memory 6GB OCZ GOLD TC LV Kit 1866MHz@1.65V 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Two Sapphire HD 5770 Vapor-X Xfire'd and OC'd (920/1330)
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB 32MB
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D1 PCI Sound Card
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 16585 Performance Score on 3DMark Vantage
If only if I kept my crappy Honda for another year.
 

Kitkat

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
768 (0.24/day)
Likes
75
As i said before. At some point, 256MB of RAM was for pissing rights, now 1GB is standard. Tomorrow its 4GB. The code is getting bigger and bigger, thus will require more space. The code can be optimized only so much.
thanks on the first part but the secondpart is totaly backwards as i said we are in a much DIFERENT time then yesterday. Code > HW. and now processs are made MUCH faster as i said in the very first post amounts WONT mean much. as they dont now. Yesterday all they could do was raise it. Now we have faster dev to smaller processes. to repeat myself 22 28 32 40 55. Same with ram. Ram speeds are about to go UP. and 2Gigs will do X times more than what it used to asn FASTER. This card will be no faster than the 1g version. In ANY feild. on 3 frames maybe... over the 100 it was already?? Will u notice NO. Chip / ram speeds have WAY more influence then a ram amount. We should be over amounts and on to speed.
 
Last edited:

cragdor

New Member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
GPU 4 Gig of RAM

ahh right yeah
i didn't know video RAM counted you see
(i'm noobish)



yes.. indeed it does.
It doesn't matter what the host OS is running. 32Bit systems don't register the VRAM the GPU does and that runs its own Architecture which is neither 32bit nor 64bit. The Host CPU doesn't understand what the VRAm is it just sends commands over the common PCIe interface to the GPU. Its like saying if i have a home network with a 64 bit computer and a 32 bit computer then because i have the 32bit computer connected to the 64 bit one the 64bit one can only see 3.2GB of its own RAM. And for those of you with Integrated Graphics with 4GB of RAM on 32bit OS's assign the spare RAM to the integrated chip! As the BIOS on the computer will split the RAM hence not having memory sat doing nothing.
 

Tony

New Member
Joined
May 30, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
thanks on the first part but the secondpart is totaly backwards as i said we are in a much DIFERENT time then yesterday. Code > HW. and now processs are made MUCH faster as i said in the very first post amounts WONT mean much. as they dont now. Yesterday all they could do was raise it. Now we have faster dev to smaller processes. to repeat myself 22 28 32 40 55. Same with ram. Ram speeds are about to go UP. and 2Gigs will do X times more than what it used to asn FASTER. This card will be no faster than the 1g version. In ANY feild. on 3 frames maybe... over the 100 it was already?? Will u notice NO. Chip / ram speeds have WAY more influence then a ram amount. We should be over amounts and on to speed.
At the moment Code > HW maybe the thing when it comes to games but I can tell you its the other way around when it comes to design software like when I am using something like Solidworks or Illustrator. Once my work starts getting complex the HW chokes; there is no system out there that you can't choke (and not just for the sake of it either - I'm talking real comprehensive creativity). Even with a 64 bit windows 7 that has the system limit of 4g removed (what its about 80G?) I could still choke the system using such a card. For productive creativity its all about workflow and the current software can more than handle it - but the hardware is still limited.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
573 (0.15/day)
Likes
77
Location
The Batcave
Processor Intel i7 2600k 3.4ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme3
Cooling Thermaltake SpinQ VT
Memory G.Skill RipJaws 2x4GB DDR3 1066
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE HD 7870 2GB GDDR5
Storage SG Barracuda 500GB + WD Green 2TB
Display(s) Acer 24" P246HL
Case Raidmax Agusta white & black
Power Supply TOPOWER TOP-1000WG
Software Win 7
32-bit OS = 4GB max of memory address space. If you had, say, 2GB of ram, then there's only 2 left for addressing, which means that your shiny gpu can use a max of 2GB of ram.
If you had 4GB of ram, then to fit all that vram in, it takes away from system ram, leaving you with way less than 3GB most people get from a 32-bit OS with 4GB of ram.

Typed in a hurry, does it make sense though?
A: There is a patch from Microsoft to allow the usage of more memory in a 32bit system but in turn it might eat your boot loader cause there is list showing which motherboards it works with.

B: I don't think thats going to be a issue because the hardware no matter what can see you have more ram than your OS says you do so I think it would work without any issues.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
thanks on the first part but the secondpart is totaly backwards as i said we are in a much DIFERENT time then yesterday. Code > HW. and now processs are made MUCH faster as i said in the very first post amounts WONT mean much. as they dont now. Yesterday all they could do was raise it. Now we have faster dev to smaller processes. to repeat myself 22 28 32 40 55. Same with ram. Ram speeds are about to go UP. and 2Gigs will do X times more than what it used to asn FASTER. This card will be no faster than the 1g version. In ANY feild. on 3 frames maybe... over the 100 it was already?? Will u notice NO. Chip / ram speeds have WAY more influence then a ram amount. We should be over amounts and on to speed.
I have to disagree. Sure, only a couple games will benefit from a buffer over 1GB, but they do exist. These games may not get a huge increase in average framerates, but they most certainly do benefit in terms of smoothness and playability. The more you swap out to system memory, the more stutters, pauses and texture anomalies you get when you lack sufficient frame buffer, even with OCed GDDR5. These issues don't show up in benchmarks where average framerates are taken, but they sure as hell are noticeable while playing the game. Furthermore, the gfx ram speed makes no difference in the issue, as it's already much faster than the system memory the machine has to swap out to.

Before my current setup, I had a 4870 512MB. I sent it back for a 1GB 4870, and the differences were noticeable in games like Crysis, FC2, and GTA IV. My Fraps averages were roughly the same, but the games were a hell of a lot smoother with the 1GB.

GTA IV, with it's huge textures, will see an improvement in gameplay with cards with over 1GB. Do you honestly believe that no other future game will have large textures like that?