• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus DirectCU II TOP r9 280x artifacting

Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#1
I only just got the card 2 days ago, been playing games like thief and battlefield 4. I managed to reduce the huge artifacting in battlefield 4 but every now and than i would see square artefacting like images. About an hour ago upon exiting battlefield 4, 2 square artifacting images appeared on my desktop

EDIT: i get those artifacting in thief and hitman absolution as well.. a simple alt + tab can fix it but it comes back again after a while
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
2,464 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,888
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance
Processor fx 8320
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD5
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 16gb G.skill TridentX 2400mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) GV-R929XOC-4GD
Storage OCZ vertex 460 480gb
Display(s) 32" Toshiba Full HD TV
Case CMstorm Trooper
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat tyon
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 7
#2
rma
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#3
Apparently other people with the exact same card has the exact same problems.. i really don't wanna RMA it and end up with a card with the same problem..
 
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.16/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#4
Did you uninstall catalyst driver and use driver cleaning software such as Atiman Uninstaller before you install your new r9 280x? If you didn't then try uninstalling the card and use that cleaning software and install the driver for your new videocard again. See if the artifacts disappear. I have a HD 7850 and I didn't uninstall the Catalyst driver for my old HD 5850 before installing the HD 7850 card (the driver did already supports the HD 7800 series!) and I get similar artifacts like yours. But after using Atiman's Uninstaller the artifacts disappear and never come back for me. On the other hand if after using Atiman Uninstaller nothing changes then your 280x may be really defective, e.g. bad ram chips etc. etc..

Or the VGA cooler's heatsink somehow doesn't really touch the gpu (poor installation in the factory?), and cause the artifacts for you.

So if this is the case it's rma time.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,890 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
#5
I have 2 Asus 280x TOPs and I notice I get small black square artifacts on the taskbar and the top border of a window after playing games for an hour or two. Restarting the computer fixes it for me but it concerns me that I'm not the only one :/
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#6
you are definetly not the only one "THE EGG"... check out the asus forums..
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
2,711 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,777
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC / Folder 1 & 2 (+3 on/off)
Processor W3670 4.00 GHz/ W3670 3.8 / 4790K 4.4/ i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5/UD7/Maximum Hero/ UD5
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D14/Noctua NH-D15/D14
Memory 6 GB A-Data/6 GB Mushkin /8 GB Corsair Vengance/ Mus
Video Card(s) 1070 X MSI/ 970 ASUS / 2x970 MSI/970 MSI
Storage 480 GB SSD / 480 GB SSD /480 GB SSD, all EVO 840
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / Fractel R4 /none
Power Supply Enermax 87+ 600 W/ 500 W / AX 860/700 W Enermax
Software WIN7 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
#7
I have the same problem when I'm folding @ 1123 MHz. If I reduce the clock to 1100 MHz it rarely happens.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#8
I have the same problem when I'm folding @ 1123 MHz. If I reduce the clock to 1100 MHz it rarely happens.
Im assuming thats your core clock? mine's at 1070 on default...
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,890 (0.86/day)
Likes
813
Location
Brisbane QLD, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores Citroen DS3 THP155 DSport6-spd manual|
#9
Im assuming thats your core clock? mine's at 1070 on default...
I find it happens if it is left at default, under or overclocked. Same goes for the memory clock too :( It doesn't bother me too much tbh though.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Likes
14
Processor i7 3770K (4.3 GHz)
Motherboard P8P67M-Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X + Noctua NF-F12
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 280x DCUII Top @ 1155 MHz - 1200mV
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250GB // Samsung 830 128GB // Barracuda 1TB // Travelstar 250GB
Display(s) HP x23LED 1080p
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply XFX 550w
Software windows 10 Pro - Ubuntu 16.04.1
#10
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#11
You sure...what games do you play? And how long since you updated? I've already updated bios I think it reduced the artifacting but it eventually randomly comes back. Maybe not huge flickering and aetifacting, but the square pixelated artifacting still happens.. what does DOS mean exactly? I'm pretty sure I did it via windows method
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Likes
14
Processor i7 3770K (4.3 GHz)
Motherboard P8P67M-Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X + Noctua NF-F12
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 280x DCUII Top @ 1155 MHz - 1200mV
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250GB // Samsung 830 128GB // Barracuda 1TB // Travelstar 250GB
Display(s) HP x23LED 1080p
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply XFX 550w
Software windows 10 Pro - Ubuntu 16.04.1
#12
The game that gave me artifatcs were : Assetto Corsa, Max Payne 3 and Unigine Heaven

I don't remember when I had updated, I think when it came out.

Searching online I've found that the problem with the 280x DCUII is that Asus mess up with the vram settings, the original BIOS was (for the vram) :

1600MHz / 1.6V

The new BIOS is :

1600MHz / 1.5V

now Asus has released the 280x DCUII v2 and it has 1500MHz for the vram

try lower the memory frequency to 1500MHz
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2013
Messages
190 (0.12/day)
Likes
7
Processor AMD fx8350 @4.0ghz
Motherboard ASUS M5A99FX PRO R2.0
Cooling Coolermaster nepton 280L
Memory Avexir 16gb 2400 RAM
Video Card(s) Gigabyte windforce r9 290
Storage ocz ssd, western digital black 1tb, Seagate barrucuda 1tb
Case CORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
Power Supply corsair 850hx
#13
Yeah i've done that it reduced my artifacting dramtacially but like i said i still get the square pixelated artifacts every now and than..it happens in battlefield 4 as well but a simple alt + tab fixes it. While playing the elder scrolls online and moving my character around i also notice the square artifacting every now and than. Plus HAVING to underclock a card just to get it to work... that sucks...
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Likes
14
Processor i7 3770K (4.3 GHz)
Motherboard P8P67M-Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X + Noctua NF-F12
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 280x DCUII Top @ 1155 MHz - 1200mV
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250GB // Samsung 830 128GB // Barracuda 1TB // Travelstar 250GB
Display(s) HP x23LED 1080p
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply XFX 550w
Software windows 10 Pro - Ubuntu 16.04.1
#14
... Plus HAVING to underclock a card just to get it to work... that sucks...
yes, now I've underclock the memory and overclock the core

I modified the new BIOS with 1175/1500 @1200mV and everything is fine, I also removed the "boost"

I can't tell you about the games you play because I don't play BF4 or Thief or Hitman, what are the frequencies in idle?

these are the default:
Capture6.PNG Capture7.PNG

as I've already said for me the only solution is to use the new BIOS (1.5v) in combination with underclock
 

Attachments

Last edited:

boozzer

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#15
yes, now I've underclock the memory and overclock the core

I modified the new BIOS with 1175/1500 @1200mV and everything is fine, I also removed the "boost"

I can't tell you about the games you play because I don't play BF4 or Thief or Hitman, what are the frequencies in idle?

these are the default:
View attachment 56139 View attachment 56140

as I've already said for me the only solution is to use the new BIOS (1.5v) in combination with underclock
I know this is horrible, horrible necroing of this thread, so sorry. but please, please, someone point me to a guide on how to edit bios and underclock my asus 280x. I am using msi afterburner to force 70% fan speed, 1000 max core and 1500 mem. but I still get artifact from time to time. bios is up to date according to asus gpu tweak. I have no idea how to check if my core v is 1.5 or 1.6. if I can keep the core at 1070 but lower the mem to 1500 n lower the volt to 1.5, maybe the artifacts would finally go away. I just want to try everything my self before rma. from what I read after some googling, asus would just run some stupid benchmarks and return the same card :(
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Likes
14
Processor i7 3770K (4.3 GHz)
Motherboard P8P67M-Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X + Noctua NF-F12
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 280x DCUII Top @ 1155 MHz - 1200mV
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250GB // Samsung 830 128GB // Barracuda 1TB // Travelstar 250GB
Display(s) HP x23LED 1080p
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply XFX 550w
Software windows 10 Pro - Ubuntu 16.04.1
#16
I had some bios modified by me for this gpu, if you want I can send it to you. You know how to flash?

I got rid of artifact with the settings I wrote in the previous post.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#17
Same problems with a Gigabyte R9 280X Windforce from eBay which has default clocks of 1100/1500. I had to underclock the RAM from 1500 to 1400MHz and it's fine then, may try VBE7 at some point.
 

boozzer

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#18
I had some bios modified by me for this gpu, if you want I can send it to you. You know how to flash?

I got rid of artifact with the settings I wrote in the previous post.
if you could send me the modified bios, it would be great. you are the entire reason I signed up to post bro! also, if you can point me to a guide on how to flash, it would be awesome. if it is simple enough, maybe you can list the steps here directly.

@Jstn7477 is VBE7 what I need to flash the bios? and yea, I also bought this card from ebay. didn't know about the artifact problem plaguing the asus cards after I bought it. all the reviews I have read never mentions them :( I would stick with hardwareswap on reddit in the future, more personal and maybe safer.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2014
Messages
65 (0.05/day)
Likes
14
Processor i7 3770K (4.3 GHz)
Motherboard P8P67M-Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X + Noctua NF-F12
Memory 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Asus R9 280x DCUII Top @ 1155 MHz - 1200mV
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250GB // Samsung 830 128GB // Barracuda 1TB // Travelstar 250GB
Display(s) HP x23LED 1080p
Case Corsair 400R
Power Supply XFX 550w
Software windows 10 Pro - Ubuntu 16.04.1
#19
VBE7 is for modifying the bios, for flashing the bios you need ATIflash, you must create a USB with the program I'll attach later (now I'm with my phone) and then I'll write you what to do
 

boozzer

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#20
VBE7 is for modifying the bios, for flashing the bios you need ATIflash, you must create a USB with the program I'll attach later (now I'm with my phone) and then I'll write you what to do
hey, no hurry, anytime you got time would be 100% fine. I got all weekend.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#21
The ATIFlash non-Windows (DOS only) version: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/

Making a bootable USB easily with Rufus (without using the HP tool and win98 files): http://www.howtogeek.com/136987/how-to-create-a-bootable-dos-usb-drive/

Flashing: http://www.overclock.net/t/640063/how-to-flash-ati-cards



I'd recommend using ATIFlash to backup the BIOS over GPU-Z, as GPU-Z seemed to have a problem with my R9 290's BIOS and I ended up bricking one of the two BIOSes, so I got a clean one off of the TPU database, booted off the second BIOS and flipped the switch to the first (bricked) BIOS before flashing.

ALSO, make sure you rename the BIOS to an 8 character name unless FreeDOS somehow isn't limited by this. Example: GBR9280X.ROM
 

odemmah

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
the new bios that is on asus' webpage doesn't change the memory voltage to 1.5v....at least thats what some people say. and it cannot be changed....I hope thats not true and brunello is right about his statement because I wanna buy this card and hoping that there are solutions to get this card work properly.
 

boozzer

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#23
the new bios that is on asus' webpage doesn't change the memory voltage to 1.5v....at least thats what some people say. and it cannot be changed....I hope thats not true and brunello is right about his statement because I wanna buy this card and hoping that there are solutions to get this card work properly.
um, if you didn't buy it yet, choose a different one, asus 280x got super high rate of artifacts. not saying other brands doesn't but the chance of you getting one is a hell of alot lower. the matrix versions allows you to change mem voltages, it isn't locked. but why down clock when asus charged 50$ premium for the oc? the horror stories after I googled asus 280x artifact is crazy. some of them get back to back cards with the same problems. and remember, rma = you, the card owner pay for shipping both ways. if I had this info before I bought it, I am 100% sure I would have gone with another brand.

edit: typo
 
Last edited:

boozzer

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
20 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#24
The ATIFlash non-Windows (DOS only) version: http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2306/atiflash-4-17/

Making a bootable USB easily with Rufus (without using the HP tool and win98 files): http://www.howtogeek.com/136987/how-to-create-a-bootable-dos-usb-drive/

Flashing: http://www.overclock.net/t/640063/how-to-flash-ati-cards



I'd recommend using ATIFlash to backup the BIOS over GPU-Z, as GPU-Z seemed to have a problem with my R9 290's BIOS and I ended up bricking one of the two BIOSes, so I got a clean one off of the TPU database, booted off the second BIOS and flipped the switch to the first (bricked) BIOS before flashing.

ALSO, make sure you rename the BIOS to an 8 character name unless FreeDOS somehow isn't limited by this. Example: GBR9280X.ROM
need some help with rufus. step 2: Ensure the “Create a bootable disk using” checkbox is enabled and ensure FreeDOS is selected. (Rufus includes FreeDOS, so you won’t have to download anything else.)

I don't see any option to select freedos. the drop down box has iso image and DD image.
 

odemmah

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2014
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
what the???.....280 also has artifacts?.....but its both mem and clock speeds are really low dont know much about its mem voltage but I haven't heard anything bad about 280 till now. So you say I should stay away from asus then:(