• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus GTX 560 ti Direct CU II Wont Let Me Play Games in Full Screen

Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
295 (0.10/day)
Likes
188
Location
Las Islas Filipinas
System Name SynChron
Processor Intel Core i7 3820
Motherboard ASROCK X79 Extreme 9
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212X with 2 Noctua NF-F12 fans in push/pull
Memory 4x2gb Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 770 DCu2
Storage Samsung 830 128gb SSD, 1TB Western Digital Velociraptor, Seagate Barracuda 320gb 7200rpm SATAIII
Display(s) HP x2301 LED
Case Corsair Obsidian 750d
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Seasonic X - 660Watt Gold
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
#1
Hi and good day to everyone! Havent posted here in a while and here I am looking for advice on my problem! Heh! First of all is that I never encountered this kind of problem on my previous set-ups which consisted of ATi/AMD cards and since I havent tried any Nvidia cards yet, I decided to jump to the green team. All was well until I tried playing games! Native resolution for my monitor is 1600x900 and when I try to set this same resolution in-game, screen becomes off-set towards the right side with black bands on the left! Never encountered this before!:cry:

Now what I tried to do for a fix:

1. Installed latest Forceware driver
2. Tinkered with the nvidia control panel settings
3. Played with my screen resolution settings in Windows
4. Uninstalled and reinstalled games with problems(STALKER:Call of Pripyat, NFS Hot Pursuit, COD:MW3).
5. Tinkered with my monitor controls and settings
6. Tried older Forceware versions

NOte: In STALKER:Cop, when I disable the "full screen" option, it lets me play in 1600x900 only the windows taskbar is always present in the bottom which is quite annoying!:mad:

And its quite surprising that Diablo3 works fine and dandy???:twitch::confused:


Need help understanding how Nvidia works!:banghead:

Your inputs and thoughts are greatly appreciated!


Thanks in advance guys!
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
295 (0.10/day)
Likes
188
Location
Las Islas Filipinas
System Name SynChron
Processor Intel Core i7 3820
Motherboard ASROCK X79 Extreme 9
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212X with 2 Noctua NF-F12 fans in push/pull
Memory 4x2gb Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 770 DCu2
Storage Samsung 830 128gb SSD, 1TB Western Digital Velociraptor, Seagate Barracuda 320gb 7200rpm SATAIII
Display(s) HP x2301 LED
Case Corsair Obsidian 750d
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Seasonic X - 660Watt Gold
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
#2
ANyone? :(
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2009
Messages
295 (0.10/day)
Likes
188
Location
Las Islas Filipinas
System Name SynChron
Processor Intel Core i7 3820
Motherboard ASROCK X79 Extreme 9
Cooling CoolerMaster Hyper 212X with 2 Noctua NF-F12 fans in push/pull
Memory 4x2gb Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 770 DCu2
Storage Samsung 830 128gb SSD, 1TB Western Digital Velociraptor, Seagate Barracuda 320gb 7200rpm SATAIII
Display(s) HP x2301 LED
Case Corsair Obsidian 750d
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Seasonic X - 660Watt Gold
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
#3
Still the same problem with games like Ghost Recon and on old game like Call of Duty 2!

Anyone here on TPU can recommend a fix or at least point me in some direction?

Diablo3 is the only game I can play on my native resolution(1600x900)!

AMD/ATi did'nt give me this problem! This is getting frustrating though!
 

Pode30

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
Same with ASUS GTX560 Direct CU

I have the same problem with ASUS GTX560 Direct CU when i play Black Mesa, Assassins Creed 3 single player.
In Assassins Creed 3 i found a workaround:
1) Rename the DataPC_DX11.forge to something
2) Start AC3SP
3) Rename to original name the file DataPC_DX11.forge

But in Black Mesa i can't find workaround
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#5
I saw an option 'exclusive full screen' maybe google this up for these games?
I have the same card. Played SC2,BF3,BC2,TF2,Metro no problems with full screen.
 

Pode30

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Thanks the replay. I played SC2 and TF2 without problem.
I found another solution. My monitor native resolution is 1680x1050, and 60Hz, now i changed to 1680x1049 and 59Hz and now all the games are working.