• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus HD 7770 2Gb, Not Working, Currently Have Intergrated... HELP

Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#1
Hi everyone,

I currently have in my computer an intergrated graphics card, the ATI Radeon 3000 Graphics.

I have bought myself a new Asus 7770 2gb dedicated graphics card to use instead.

I did much research on the subject and when i went to change it i have encountered some problems. Firstly i downloaded all the necessary drivers from the website for the 7770, which i know are up to date now. Then i went to install my new gpu and when i turned the computer back on i had no signal (yes i had plugged HDMI into the gpu not the MOBO). Therefore i unplugged the gpu, rebooted my system and went into my BIOS. In BIOS i changed the settings from 'pci' to 'OnBoard VGA'. I then booted my system and had video. I turned the system off, plugged in my 7770 and booted, this time i was using the intergrated as a primary video so i could see, with the 7770 plugged in. When i went into 'Device Manager' the computer could see that the 7770 was plugged in, and said it was 'working properly'. From this i thought that surely this means my GPU is not broken. In GPU-Z it reads the device as having no clock speed or anything like that. Then when i disable my ATI 3000, enable my 7770, and go into bios and select the settings to 'PEG'. When i boot the system there is still no signal. Can someone PLEASE HELP.

Thankyou for your time and help.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,877 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#2
Hi

Welcome to TPU

test with another VGA/HDMI/DVI cable [ensure monitor [input select] is set to correct input signal]
ensure power cables to the vga card are secure
make sure the PSU has enough amps on the 12v rail to power the card

vga card boots to BIOS Screen [If no *test it in another PCIe slot: *If available]
ensure motherboard bios is up to date: *still no boot to bios [*if possible test vga card in another system; if same vga card maybe DOA]

unplug 24/8/4 pin power from motherboard; remove all hardware from motherboard; reseat CPU; [while CPU is removed from the motherboard reset CMOS]
use minimal hardware setup when testing: PSU, Motherboard, CPU & Heatsink, single stick of memory and vga card [plug-in keyboard and mouse - boot to bios]

Note: before clearing CMOS write down settings on paper

General Info here

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#3
+1 one for the bios reset.

I have worked on AsRock boards that required completely removing the cmos battery and leaving the pc unplugged for 2-3mins before plugging everything back in before the system would boot up with the new GPU
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#4
I have had to previously reset the CMOS to allow myself to restore the system to defaults so i could use it again. Are you saying that if i reset the CMOS, then plug in the graphics card, THEN boot the system, that it will work with the new GPU?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,950
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#5
make sure the onboard video is set to DISABLED and that the bios video select is set to PCIe or PEG
also make sure their is no DVI > VGA adapter plugged into the on-board or something silly like that

if that doesn't work
clear cmos
install gpu
boot system
in that order

try connecting with a DVI cable
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,139 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,279
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#6
Plug the new gpu in then reset the cmos or rest first then plug it in it really doesnt matter so long as it has the new gpu installed when you first boot then it should be ok.

If that doesnt work then try testing the card in a spare pc if you have one.


It would also help if you list your power supply that you are using just to rule out power being part of the problem
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#7
Okay thankyou everyone, i will try that now and post a response asap.

Thankyou very much for all your help so far.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#8
Okay so i removed the graphics card, reset CMOS, and plugged it back in. I re booted the system and still no signal. I did however have my speakers plugged in, and i could hear windows and everything loading up... Surely this is a good sign?

Any other advice? Thankyou once again.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
7,642 (2.71/day)
Likes
1,984
Location
Jakarta, Indonesia
System Name micropage7
Processor Intel G4400
Motherboard MSI B150M Bazooka D3
Cooling Stock ( Lapped )
Memory 16 Gb Team Xtreem DDR3
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX460
Storage Seagate 1 TB, 5oo Gb and SSD A-Data 128 Gb
Display(s) LG 19 inch LCD Wide Screen
Case HP dx6120 MT
Audio Device(s) Stock
Power Supply Be Quiet 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Classified
#9
Okay so i removed the graphics card, reset CMOS, and plugged it back in. I re booted the system and still no signal. I did however have my speakers plugged in, and i could hear windows and everything loading up... Surely this is a good sign?

Any other advice? Thankyou once again.
have you checked the slot? maybe it didnt sit right or you may test it on other pc just make sure
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2013
Messages
257 (0.14/day)
Likes
116
Location
Chisinau, Moldova
System Name Winter Heater
Processor Intel Core I5 2500s@4284 Mhz
Motherboard ASUS p8z68-V
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo push-pull
Memory 2x4Gb Transcend DDR3 1600Mhz Dual-channel
Video Card(s) PNY GTX-560TI (downclocked after baking it)
Storage Seagate ST4000VN000
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2233bw
Case Generic Colorsit
Power Supply Asus 500 watt
Benchmark Scores Get me angry benchmark - failed
#10
You need to disable the integrated gfx and make sure it initializes the dedicated gfx in bios. On my motherboard there's a choice between IGD and PEG. I don't know how it's on Gigabyte boards, but it's worth checking it out :).
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
307 (0.12/day)
Likes
70
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
Processor 6600k,i3-6300,g4500,4790k, i3-4330, , 2x g3258
Motherboard Maximus VIII gene, msi m5-mortar,G1.sniperM5, z97m-d3h, sabertooth fx990,
Cooling corsaair H110i-gt, h105 GPU cooling,, kraken x61,x41, noctua fans, heatsinks...
Memory Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ ddr4, f4-2800c16d-16f, f3-2400c10d-16gtx ddr3 ...many more ddr3,ddr2,ddr...
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX980AMP!extreme x2, AMP!GTX680+accel extreme, gt640v2, gtx660, gt630
Storage samsung 512Gb 950pro M.2, evo 1TB, Corsair gt90, intel530 180G, neutron 128.+ hdd's in junkyard...
Display(s) acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H, nec ea231WMi,
Case TT core V21, fractal 304, 804,design S, Inwin cases (itx size)
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2,ss380gb,corsair hx1000w, PSU's RIP seasonic x-760(DEAD),x-400(DEAD)
Mouse Microsoft wired, wireless gaming.
Keyboard steelcase gaming, apple keyboard
Software win10pro; win7x64, win8.1proX3, mythbuntu xenial x64
#11
Okay so i removed the graphics card, reset CMOS, and plugged it back in. I re booted the system and still no signal. I did however have my speakers plugged in, and i could hear windows and everything loading up... Surely this is a good sign?

Any other advice? Thankyou once again.
great, so the computer is working...

sometimes that happens, because windows thinks that a second monitor is hooked up, and is displaying the desktop on the "second monitor" which does not exist, thus you can not see the desktop.

so shutdown the computer, and switch the monitor cable to the integrated graphics, then start it up. if you can see the desktop, great.

if not...

so we need default windows to the main screen, which is a pain to reset... shut down computer, remove the graphics card. set to integrated graphics. get to the desktop. then shutdown, add graphics card. (don't move the monitor cable)
see if windows 7 "sees the graphics card"...
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#12
great, so the computer is working...

sometimes that happens, because windows thinks that a second monitor is hooked up, and is displaying the desktop on the "second monitor" which does not exist, thus you can not see the desktop.

so shutdown the computer, and switch the monitor cable to the integrated graphics, then start it up. if you can see the desktop, great.

if not...

so we need default windows to the main screen, which is a pain to reset... shut down computer, remove the graphics card. set to integrated graphics. get to the desktop. then shutdown, add graphics card. (don't move the monitor cable)
see if windows 7 "sees the graphics card"...

Well, i know that windows 7 see's the graphics card already because when i have it plugged in and i use the intergrated graphics card, the 7770 displays in Device Manager. Is that of any help?
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#13
You need to disable the integrated gfx and make sure it initializes the dedicated gfx in bios. On my motherboard there's a choice between IGD and PEG. I don't know how it's on Gigabyte boards, but it's worth checking it out :).
Yes this has all been previously done but it did not resolve the problem, we are currently on the step after that of trying to resolve it. Thankyou for your help, though
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#14
great, so the computer is working...

sometimes that happens, because windows thinks that a second monitor is hooked up, and is displaying the desktop on the "second monitor" which does not exist, thus you can not see the desktop.

so shutdown the computer, and switch the monitor cable to the integrated graphics, then start it up. if you can see the desktop, great.

if not...

so we need default windows to the main screen, which is a pain to reset... shut down computer, remove the graphics card. set to integrated graphics. get to the desktop. then shutdown, add graphics card. (don't move the monitor cable)
see if windows 7 "sees the graphics card"...

Also, i will try doing that and seeing if i get a signal from the Intergrated gfx as you said. If i do get signal, as you said, what would be the steps from there?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
307 (0.12/day)
Likes
70
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
Processor 6600k,i3-6300,g4500,4790k, i3-4330, , 2x g3258
Motherboard Maximus VIII gene, msi m5-mortar,G1.sniperM5, z97m-d3h, sabertooth fx990,
Cooling corsaair H110i-gt, h105 GPU cooling,, kraken x61,x41, noctua fans, heatsinks...
Memory Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ ddr4, f4-2800c16d-16f, f3-2400c10d-16gtx ddr3 ...many more ddr3,ddr2,ddr...
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX980AMP!extreme x2, AMP!GTX680+accel extreme, gt640v2, gtx660, gt630
Storage samsung 512Gb 950pro M.2, evo 1TB, Corsair gt90, intel530 180G, neutron 128.+ hdd's in junkyard...
Display(s) acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H, nec ea231WMi,
Case TT core V21, fractal 304, 804,design S, Inwin cases (itx size)
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2,ss380gb,corsair hx1000w, PSU's RIP seasonic x-760(DEAD),x-400(DEAD)
Mouse Microsoft wired, wireless gaming.
Keyboard steelcase gaming, apple keyboard
Software win10pro; win7x64, win8.1proX3, mythbuntu xenial x64
#15
Well, i know that windows 7 see's the graphics card already because when i have it plugged in and i use the intergrated graphics card, the 7770 displays in Device Manager. Is that of any help?
great, now we just need to add it as a second screen...(to test the new gpu) hook up the 7770 to the monitor using another cable, so you can switch between cards using the monitor...

so right click on desktop, select "screen resolution", extend the desktop... switch the monitor input, to see if you can see the "extended desktop"

if that does not work, then uninstall the graphics drivers, then run drive sweeper/display driver inistaller to remove the last bits of driver, then shutdown the computer, and move the monitor cable to the 7770... windows should start in "default resolution", and you can install the drivers, and everything should be ok.

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#16
great, now we just need to add it as a second screen...(to test the new gpu) hook up the 7770 to the monitor using another cable, so you can switch between cards using the monitor...

so right click on desktop, select "screen resolution", extend the desktop... switch the monitor input, to see if you can see the "extended desktop"

if that does not work, then uninstall the graphics drivers, then run drive sweeper/display driver inistaller to remove the last bits of driver, then shutdown the computer, and move the monitor cable to the 7770... windows should start in "default resolution", and you can install the drivers, and everything should be ok.

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html

Okay thankyou... That sounds a bit complicated but im sure i'll manage it xD
I'll try and do that today and ill post a reply asap.
Thankyou very much... Also
Does it sound to you like the card will work, and its not DOA?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
307 (0.12/day)
Likes
70
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
Processor 6600k,i3-6300,g4500,4790k, i3-4330, , 2x g3258
Motherboard Maximus VIII gene, msi m5-mortar,G1.sniperM5, z97m-d3h, sabertooth fx990,
Cooling corsaair H110i-gt, h105 GPU cooling,, kraken x61,x41, noctua fans, heatsinks...
Memory Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ ddr4, f4-2800c16d-16f, f3-2400c10d-16gtx ddr3 ...many more ddr3,ddr2,ddr...
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX980AMP!extreme x2, AMP!GTX680+accel extreme, gt640v2, gtx660, gt630
Storage samsung 512Gb 950pro M.2, evo 1TB, Corsair gt90, intel530 180G, neutron 128.+ hdd's in junkyard...
Display(s) acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H, nec ea231WMi,
Case TT core V21, fractal 304, 804,design S, Inwin cases (itx size)
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2,ss380gb,corsair hx1000w, PSU's RIP seasonic x-760(DEAD),x-400(DEAD)
Mouse Microsoft wired, wireless gaming.
Keyboard steelcase gaming, apple keyboard
Software win10pro; win7x64, win8.1proX3, mythbuntu xenial x64
#17
Okay thankyou... That sounds a bit complicated but im sure i'll manage it xD
I'll try and do that today and ill post a reply asap.
Thankyou very much... Also
Does it sound to you like the card will work, and its not DOA?
i think that if windows recognizes it, it is not DOA. but i have had problems with amd drivers, so completely removing the drivers, and running a clean install of the drivers seems to fix it.

if you can see the bios boot/splash screen on the card, it isn't DOA. (99 percent of the time...)
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#18
i think that if windows recognizes it, it is not DOA. but i have had problems with amd drivers, so completely removing the drivers, and running a clean install of the drivers seems to fix it.

if you can see the bios boot/splash screen on the card, it isn't DOA. (99 percent of the time...)

I have not done what you said yet, as i am still uncertain on how to do it, however;

I have collected a series of print screens that may be relevant. You may want to look through them to find some information.


The first is of the resolution settings that you mentioned. These are with the graphics card plugged in whilst using the Integrated as the visual display.

Resolution.jpg



The second is of when the 7770 is enabled, and the intergrated is disabled. The display is still however coming out of the integrated.
When using 7770.jpg


Note that it says the 7770 has no conflicts when enabled and the intergrated disabled.

This is of the 7770 when viewed in GPU-Z:
GPU tweak.jpg


The next is simply of the 7770 in device manager whilst using the integrated gfx:
GFX DEVICE MANAGER.jpg

I hope these are of some help.
Thankyou.

(i am currently working on the other aspects you mentioned to try)
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#19
great, now we just need to add it as a second screen...(to test the new gpu) hook up the 7770 to the monitor using another cable, so you can switch between cards using the monitor...

so right click on desktop, select "screen resolution", extend the desktop... switch the monitor input, to see if you can see the "extended desktop"

if that does not work, then uninstall the graphics drivers, then run drive sweeper/display driver inistaller to remove the last bits of driver, then shutdown the computer, and move the monitor cable to the 7770... windows should start in "default resolution", and you can install the drivers, and everything should be ok.

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/display_driver_uninstaller_download.html

Okay so i have tried the 'extend desktop method. When i select extend desktop and switch to the VGA input coming from the 7770 there is still no signal from the VGA.

All that happens is when i select it, the normal display displays no icons, desktop, start menu ect...

Therefore if i need to try the other method. Could you describe that method in more detail please. Thankyou.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,950
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#20
rma the card
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,950
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#22
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#23
rma means sent it back for replacement card is defective
./thread

May i ask how you have come to this conclusion?
Others seem to think the card is not defective; according to the evidence.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,338 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,950
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#24
May i ask how you have come to this conclusion?
Others seem to think the card is not defective; according to the evidence.
because I know more then he does if the card isn't displaying video on boot(you said you got no video on boot with the card connected to the monitor) and isn't working directly after booting into windows then odds are the video out DRIVERCHIP on the card is defective or there is something wrong with the HDMI out on the card
it has nothing todo with drivers or software or windows bugs
no video on post = dead card
your board is new enough to where you should not need to change anything in the bios
you can try DVI > VGA adapter and hook it up via vga
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2014
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name ViBox
Processor AMD 3.4 Ghz Quad Core
Motherboard Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3
Cooling Default cpu fans
Memory 8gb Ram
Video Card(s) Intergrated ATI Radeon 3000
Storage 1Tb HDD
Case ViBox
Software Windows 7 Professional 64bit
#25
because I know more then he does if the card isn't displaying video on boot(you said you got no video on boot with the card connected to the monitor) and isn't working directly after booting into windows then odds are the video out DRIVERCHIP on the card is defective or there is something wrong with the HDMI out on the card
it has nothing todo with drivers or software or windows bugs
no video on post = dead card
your board is new enough to where you should not need to change anything in the bios
you can try DVI > VGA adapter and hook it up via vga

But, in device manager it says the device is working properly.
It also shows up in GPU-Z