• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS HD3870 TOP edition bios needed

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
#1
Last edited:
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.29/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#2
Hi m8,

Here ya go Original Asus EAH3870 TOP Stock Bios



RV670 Asus EAH3870 TOP



MD5 checksum : ae 85 db 17 40 45 46 5b be c6 d1 13 49 c9 07 6b


greetz

n0tiert
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#3
really thank you for your reply...i'm going to flash it on my card and will post the result
I am a little curious why asus did not allow the fan settings in RBE......
......the problems had begun when i did a bad flash trough vista and since then a lot of artifakts appeard on my display, a lot of gray and black polygons, small green dots and so on i just do not know how to repair it. Hope the original bios will done it for me. I have tried a cupple more bioses from asus, from other producers flashing trough dos and windows, modding and changing the clocks and whatever i know and use to find out reading a lot of infos but.......the green dots seems to become a cancer for my eah3870, may be something had been broken in it...i don't know but will try your bios
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#6
the 078 bios works me out thank you to all of you guys ... where have you been w1zzard till today there wasn't ver010.078 bla bla and it seems that is the stock asus eah3870 top bios edition, really thank you .
1st i have tried the n0triet's bios and it works with less but still artifakts and then flash with the http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/details.php?id=10124 bios and the card is repaired.......i really appreciate to all techpowerup socieaty and holders.....
i have notices in other threads and forums the same problems as mine and will writhe to all......once again thanks
now will start to rise the vcore voltages and gain more 3dMarks
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#7
.....and continued to be curious with the ASUS politics why there isn't any bios to download in there support and driver section and there was no place consisting with ...078 ver since now
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.86/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#8
connect3d????what card?
 

bichonn

New Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
St Gratien, Fr
#9
this bios is really weird to me??? Is this a moded bios?
in RBE the little box is tickled (see attachement 1).
The memory frequency is 1126 some time, and 1143 other times???
The GPU is 777 some times and 853 other times ???

Can you confirm this is the original ASUS bios?

Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#11
no i could not for sure but it works as when i turn off my pc for the first time with this card, evry other bios from asus modded with RBE doesn't works with asus smart doctor, the smart doctor fan, gpu and ram monitoring wis turned off, If i had flashed with none RBE modded bios it works, hmmmm but know with this one RBE modded all works
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#15
well i start crysis application on 1280:1024 no AA and in high mode with all, but the core hardly goes over 60 Degrees 65 max and the fan cycle is constant 60 %......, maybe i should try even harder application to get more heat on the card but don't know which is harder from crysis
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
16 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
EU zone: Sofia, Bulgaria
#17
it seems that if the bios has disabled fan settings in RBE the fan cicle is nostant that's why the asus holders of the series have to install smart doctor or to use bios with enabled fan settings