• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus HD6950 Direct CU II - Unlocking!

Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#26
sure thing man when i get home after work i will attach my modded bios and give you the procedure on how i did it.
Ok, thanks... I tried both switch position, my own bios, bios from this site... nothing...
We'll see...
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#28
Can you check your original bios values at these offsets (switch position 0) ?
0x0007
0xDE79
0xDEBA
0xDEBE
Hi, I checked my bioses (in both positions) with this
No difference...
My 113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U11

And I have 6950 2Gb version
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#29
Ok, thanks... I tried both switch position, my own bios, bios from this site... nothing...
We'll see...

Here's all you need. I've also attached the video where i got my guide when unlocking and flashing it. also I've add my original bios , moded bios and the DCU II 6970 bios in case you want to flash it. and the ATI Winf anyways Goodl uck with it!

www.megaupload.com/?d=CSZL4Z7S
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#30
Here's all you need. I've also attached the video where i got my guide when unlocking and flashing it. also I've add my original bios , moded bios and the DCU II 6970 bios in case you want to flash it. and the ATI Winf anyways Goodl uck with it!

www.megaupload.com/?d=CSZL4Z7S
Thank man! I will check it when I finish working;)
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#31
@AZONIC
>Hi, I checked my bioses (in both positions) with this
>No difference...
Do you have a 6950 DCII ?? Because toggling the switch should give you a different bios no matter what version you have on that card !
(I am referring to the original bios'es that were on your card, if you already flashed new bios'es for both switch positions you can of course have everything you want in there.)


@Ginnoskie
As suspected, your original bios matches with what is currently listed as the latest bios for the 6950 DCII 2gb in the techpowerup database (switch position 1). So with a 0 at offset 0x0007 etc.
I tried uploading my bios (with 4 at position 0x0007) but got a duplicate warning. After contacting w1zzard, it seems the bios was already uploaded but is pending review, which is why it is not yet in the list.

At the moment I fear people with the 4 at position 0x0007 in their (original) 6950 DCII bios are screwed and have a laser cut 6950 (seems AMD started making the extra shaders unaccesible on the 6950, but I don't know if this is a rumor or real).

If you ever want to swap cards, give me a sign >:p
 

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#32
I have opened my bios in HXD but I can't see any codes like:
0x0007
0xDE79
0xDEBA
0xDEBE

I can see only something like that:

Code:
55AA80E93502000000000000000000000000000000000000E8010000000049424DEB0000000000000000000000000004203736313239353532300000000000002D02000000000000C20100000000000030312F32362F31312030333A34360000
My original and modded bios: http://www.uloz.to/12489700/bios-rar
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#33
As suspected, your original bios matches with what is currently listed as the latest bios for the 6950 DCII 2gb in the techpowerup database (switch position 1). So with a 0 at offset 0x0007 etc.
I tried uploading my bios (with 4 at position 0x0007) but got a duplicate warning. After contacting w1zzard, it seems the bios was already uploaded but is pending review, which is why it is not yet in the list.

At the moment I fear people with the 4 at position 0x0007 in their (original) 6950 DCII bios are screwed and have a laser cut 6950 (seems AMD started making the extra shaders unaccesible on the 6950, but I don't know if this is a rumor or real).

thats really sad..i mean when did this batch of card was released then? and what program did you use to check the those offset?
 
Last edited:

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#34
@evellik
The 0x0007 I mention are just offsets in the file (offset 0x0007 or 7 or the 7th byte in your file)
Eg HXD shows the offset as a combination of the column on the left side and top row indices.

But is seems my '4 at offset 7 means not shader unlockable' theory needs refinement (or at least for 1GB cards), because your card's original bios has a 0 at offset 7 and you seem to not be able to unlock either :(
BTW AFAIK: your modded version is correctly modded with the w1zzard script
If you would be able to unlock your shaders using Ginnoskie info, be sure to let us know :) !

@Ginnoskie
I bought it in september/oktober in the EU/Belgium.
For looking at hex files the nicest freeware program I found so far is HXD (can also do binary diff).
I also use beyond compare (normally text comparison, but also has a hex viewer) , because it is nicely integrated in the explorer shell (just right click 2 files, select compare) but that one is payware. I don't know if winmerge also already supports hex diffing.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#35
@AZONIC
>Hi, I checked my bioses (in both positions) with this
>No difference...
Do you have a 6950 DCII ?? Because toggling the switch should give you a different bios no matter what version you have on that card !
(I am referring to the original bios'es that were on your card, if you already flashed new bios'es for both switch positions you can of course have everything you want in there.)
Yes, I have ASUS 6950 Direct Cu II 2 Gb. I bought it in November.
I have dumped my bios from switch pos 1 and 2. I compared them with bios from Thechpower database. 2 or 3 hours later I will try to upload them somewhere and will post here.
I tried to flash my bios from both positions but then I reverted to original. These dumps were made before any flashes.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#37
This modded bios didn't unlock shaders on my card :rolleyes:

aw..:( but still did you check if we had the same bios offset?? or you have the same offset like beamer145?
 

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#38
aw..:( but still did you check if we had the same bios offset?? or you have the same offset like beamer145?
Im sorry, but I still don't know how to check it. Im big noob. Anyway you can check it by yourself if you know how, as I have uploaded mine both bioses here http://www.uloz.to/12489700/bios-rar (my orginal and my modded bios)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#39
@evillek

I used HXD to compare our original bios but i don't see any offset on where beamer145 get those 0x0007 examples but when i saw is we have different versions:

Ginnoskie : 113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U11 (C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.010.000.009.000000.PROU11.bin.618183.174204.ASUS_Cayman_P240PI_U11

evillek : 113-AC98400-111.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS02.U13 (C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.010.000.009.000000.PROU13.bin.618193.174213.ASUS_Cayman_P204PI_U13

but i don't really know if these numbers really matter or what..

Hi, I checked my bioses (in both positions) with this
No difference...
My 113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U11

And I have 6950 2Gb version

Hey i saw we have the same version of the card..did you try my procedure?? and did it unlock?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#40
@evillek

I used HXD to compare our original bios but i don't see any offset on where beamer145 get those 0x0007 examples but when i saw is we have different versions:

Ginnoskie : 113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U11 (C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.010.000.009.000000.PROU11.bin.618183.174204.ASUS_Cayman_P240PI_U11

evillek : 113-AC98400-111.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS02.U13 (C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc. .ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.010.000.009.000000.PROU13.bin.618193.174213.ASUS_Cayman_P204PI_U13

but i don't really know if these numbers really matter or what..
I think .....it's because I have 1GB and you have 2GB?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#41
lol...that's the problem..ahahahah i have a 2gb card..and that's the reason it wont be and will never be unlock using my bios..i thought you have the 2gb. but i read on the other forums that the 1gb card still unlocks i will search for that and i will post it here if i find it..
 

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#42
lol...that's the problem..ahahahah i have a 2gb card..and that's the reason it wont be and will never be unlock using my bios..i thought you have the 2gb. but i read on the other forums that the 1gb card still unlocks i will search for that and i will post it here if i find it..
But I used mine own original bios for modification -> mine own modded bios.
I didn't used your bios.
I just tried modded bios from PrEzi, because he has 1GB version.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#43
so still those modded bios of yours and PrEzi didn't work?
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#45

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#46
Yes, I have ASUS 6950 Direct Cu II 2 Gb. I bought it in November.
I have dumped my bios from switch pos 1 and 2. I compared them with bios from Thechpower database. 2 or 3 hours later I will try to upload them somewhere and will post here.
I tried to flash my bios from both positions but then I reverted to original. These dumps were made before any flashes.
Do you mean you had 2 different original bioses from 2 different switch positions that each matched with techpower database bioses ? Because that is OK.
I was under the impression that you were saying that both bioses (from different switch positions) were equal , matching the single link you gave.
That should NOT be possible, because toggling the switch selects a different bios with different output port configuration (see eg the back of the retail packaging)

But it is interesting to see that your bios does not have the 4 at offset 7, while it is bought at a later point in time later than my card. What serial number do you have ? (see eg sticker on side of the box)
Mine is B9CVCM020263
 

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#47
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#48
I have tried all bioses from w1zzards 2 days ago.
well it's very clear that you have the same version on the unlock shaders of this bios:

GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x6719
113-AC98400-128
6719.13.10.0.9.AS02.U13
(C) 1988-2010, AMD Technologies Inc.
ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.010.000.009.000000
PROU11.bin
BIOS is modified to enable shaders.
Clock State 0
Core Clk: 810.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Voltage: 1.100 V
Flags: Boot
Clock State 1
Core Clk: 810.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Voltage: 1.100 V
Flags: Optimal Perf
Clock State 2
Core Clk: 725.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Voltage: 1.100 V
Flags: UVD
Clock State 3
Core Clk: 725.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 1250.00 MHz
Voltage: 1.100 V
Flags:

Sorry man i'm really out of idea on what's going on in your card right now..:cry:
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#49
BTW another thing that is maybe interesting to know : to identify for which switch position a bios was made you can look at the string at offset A8.
For switch away from the connector (commenly refered to as position 0), you have:
113-AC98400-110.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U13
^ ^
For switch close to the connector (commenly refered to as position 1), you have:
113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01.U11
^ ^
(note: I don't know if this also holds for 1GB cards ... do they also have a different function depending on switch position ?)


argg... the whitespaces between the ^'s don't survive the formatting, you will have too look for the differences yourself :)

Sorry man i'm really out of idea on what's going on in your card right now
He probably also has a card in which unlocking is not possible anymore, or at least not on the 'old' way.
If it gives you any comfort, you are not alone :toast:

(toast smily seems to be unavailable in the sad variant ... could think of a lot of situations where that would be apropriate though)
 
Last edited by a moderator: