• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus HD6950 Direct CU II - Unlocking!

Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#51
BTW another thing that is maybe interesting to know : to identify for which switch position a bios was made you can look at the string at offset A8.
For switch away from the connector (commenly refered to as position 0), you have:
113-AC98400-110.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01 .U13
^ ^
For switch close to the connector (commenly refered to as position 1), you have:
113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01 .U11
As I've checked my original and modded bios are the same :

113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01 .U11

@evillek

Hahahha well cheeers for that!! :toast:
 

evillek

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Czech Republic
#52
Just FYI ....I can flash mine bios and does not matter if switch is on position 0 or position 1. I have no errors, programming was successful and both bioses on mine card are modded at the moment. But no unlocked shaders.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#53
sadly your card is the victim of the laser cut chip version..
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#56
As I've checked my original and modded bios are the same :

113-AC98400-100.CAYMAN.PCI_EXPRESS.GDDR5...6719.13.10.0.9.AS01 .U11
Not sure why you mention that (you seem to imply that you expected a difference in that string when modding ?).
For clarity, modding will wil not change this string, it will only change 1 checksum byte and 1 other byte regarding the shaders.
The fact that you have this string (with -100 and not 110) means you have modded the bios that corresponds to switch position the closest to the xfire connector, as you mentioned earlier.
Which also means you have dual link DVI output, and no output on the 4th DP port (cfr backside of box). Something to keep in mind when you try to connect that (future) 6 monitor eyefinity setup of yours :) ....

(But I still think it is strange you mentioned you had a problem when flashing the bios with the switch in the other position)
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#57
(But I still think it is strange you mentioned you had a problem when flashing the bios with the switch in the other position)
yup same here..i don't really know whats going on in this, I can't write the modded bios in 0 position. :wtf:
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#58
Well, I just realized that if you would ever need the modded version of the other output configuration (single DVI, all 4 DP ports), the only think you have to do is grab the bios from switch position 0, mod it, flip switch, upload that modded bios to position 1.....
As long as you keep both original versions somewhere, you can flash what you want.... (but better add your own sticker to the back of the card to keep track of what you currently have in there at position 1 to avoid confusion)


BTW Ginnoskie what is your serial (interesting to know if you go hunting for an older unlockable card)?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#59
BTW Ginnoskie what is your serial (interesting to know if you go hunting for an older unlockable card)?
Heres the Serial of my card : B8CVCM014657
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#60
Hi friends:)
Sorry I was really tired yesterday and slept just when I got back from office:)
Today is Friday and I will try some things you mention here and check my cards S/N.
But in my understanding and what I see here it all useless:)
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#61
Hi friends:)
Sorry I was really tired yesterday and slept just when I got back from office:)
Today is Friday and I will try some things you mention here and check my cards S/N.
But in my understanding and what I see here it all useless:)
lol...:laugh: you didn't even bother trying..:rolleyes:
 
Last edited:

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#62
Heres the Serial of my card : B8CVCM014657
That is very interesting ... I would have expected a difference in the last 6 numbers but your's starts with B8, mine B9
If that is some kind of HW revision indication, it could be used to determine unlockability....
Now I am wondering about AZONIC[rus]'s SN of course :)
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#63
That is very interesting ... I would have expected a difference in the last 6 numbers but your's starts with B8, mine B9
If that is some kind of HW revision indication, it could be used to determine unlockability....
Now I am wondering about AZONIC[rus]'s SN of course :)
hahahah same here...(drum rolls):D
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#64
I will try;) but... it is Friday! You know here in Russia we saying = "only two real holidays/celebration days - New Year and ..... Friday":toast:
so, anything could happen:cool::toast::rockout::D:toast:
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#68
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#69
OK, alcoholics and boodslovers;)
I am here of course with beer:) Nothing interesting in real life (unfortunately)
My s/n B9 CVCM020482
So, my card is the same as beamers's card...

Here are my bioses... Unfortunately I can't remember which bios for which switch position. (original or original2)
The third is modded with RBE...

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=5047PTXA

And unfortunately nothing. My BIOS and Ginnoskie are the same.
I tried his modded bios and nothing. Everything is Ok but I still have 1408 shaders...
Very sad. It seems that B9 and B9 cards have some difference...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#70
Here are my bioses... Unfortunately I can't remember which bios for which switch position. (original or original2)
The third is modded with RBE...
I see your both original bioses are identical as you suggested earlier.
I suspect either you (when reading it out) or some guy at the production facility (when putting it in ) had to much vodka :), because that is definitely not a correct state for the card to be when it is sold as new (idea: maybe you got a card that was returned already by a previous costumer because he could not upgrade his card ?).

But anyway, the B8 vs B9 'stepping' seems the most reliable (and easy!) way to determine up front your unlocking odds ... of course it would be nice if our sample population would be a little higher then 3 :).
So if anyone else reads the thread, please add your serial number (sticker on back of box) and mention your unlocking success or failure .

So far the conclusion is :
2GB cards:
B8xxxxx: unlockable (other remarks : default switch position is not flashable)
B9xxxxx: not unlockable (other remarks : both switch positions are flashable)

1GB cards
B4xxxxx: not unlockable (other remarks : both switch positions are flashable)
(logical unconfirmed extrapolation: B3xxxxx cards :unlockable ?? )

I suspect either you (when reading it out) or some guy at the production facility (when putting it in ) had to much vodka , because that is definitely not a correct state for the card to be when it is sold as new (idea: maybe you got a card that was returned already by a previous costumer because he could not upgrade his card ?).
It's definitely at your side the vodka mixup happened.
I just checked your modRBE.bin file. That is NOT a file that is generated by modRBE when you run it on your original.bin file you gave (try again to see for yourself).
You modRBE.bin file is the result of running RBE on a bios file like it is on my card. The 0x04 at offset 7 is replaced by an 0x0A (and RBE only does that if you have a 0x04 there, not a 0x00 like in your supposed original.bin) . Also the other offsets I mentioned in my earlier post have my values and not Ginnoskie's. The ONLY way you could have generated that modded file is if you started from a similar bios as mine. And the only way you could have gotten such a bios, is from the card you bought, because you currently cannot yet download it from the techpowerup database. (unless you got it from some other place that is)

Edit: BTW your modRBE.bin with 0x0A at offset 7 is incorrect (bug in RBE i think if it encounteres the 4 at pos 7)-> so maybe try again with a correctly unlocked bios if you haven't already, though it probably also won't work. The w1zzard script does it correct. (AFAIK, might of course also be that RBE is correct and w1zzard incorrect, but in the end it does not matter as neither works).
Also: if you want your real original bioses again, wait for a while to appear for them on this site (till w1zzard gets them out of pending review state) or send me a mail (i will reply with the biosses)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Sep 14, 2011
Messages
92 (0.04/day)
Likes
12
Location
Davao City, Phillippines
System Name my rig
Processor phenom II x2 555 BE
Motherboard Asrock 880 GM-LE
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x2gb Team Elite 1333mhz
Video Card(s) Unlocked Asus EAH6950 DCU II 2gb
Storage 500gb WD Blue
Display(s) Samsung 22"
Case Thermaltake V4 Black Edition
Audio Device(s) n/a
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#71
I see your both original bioses are identical as you suggested earlier.
I suspect either you (when reading it out) or some guy at the production facility (when putting it in ) had to much vodka :), because that is definitely not a correct state for the card to be when it is sold as new (idea: maybe you got a card that was returned already by a previous costumer because he could not upgrade his card ?).

But anyway, the B8 vs B9 'stepping' seems the most reliable (and easy!) way to determine up front your unlocking odds ... of course it would be nice if our sample population would be a little higher then 3 :).
So if anyone else reads the thread, please add your serial number (sticker on back of box) and mention your unlocking success or failure .

So far the conclusion is :
2GB cards:
B8xxxxx: unlockable (other remarks : default switch position is not flashable)
B9xxxxx: not unlockable (other remarks : both switch positions are flashable)

1GB cards
B4xxxxx: not unlockable (other remarks : both switch positions are flashable)
(logical unconfirmed extrapolation: B3xxxxx cards :unlockable ?? )
Well yeah as i see that the serial really matters to it's revision of the cards..
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2011
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Russian Federation, Moscow
Processor Q9550
Motherboard Asus P5K-E/WiFi
Cooling Zalman
Memory Corsair + OCZ = 6Gb
Video Card(s) Asus EAH6950 DirectCuII 2Gb
Display(s) Samsung
Case Thermaltake
Power Supply Silverstone 600W
Software Windows 7 64bit
#72
OK, maybe I made mistake with bioses. I can't remember. 3 months later... maybe original and original2 are the same:) I mean maybe I dumped only one bios two times;)
beamer could you say my original is really original:)? It is the same as yours or not?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2011
Messages
1,911 (0.77/day)
Likes
852
Location
Sydney NSW, Australia
System Name Белая коробка | Alienware 13R3 | Asus T300 Chi | Synology DS416 w/ 4X6TB WD Red | Huawei P10
Processor Intel i7-7700k @ 4.8GHz | Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z270G | Dell/Alienware thing
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w/ A15 & F12 | Double fan
Memory G.Skill 2X8gb Trident Z RGB DDR4 3000mhz | DDR4 2X8GB 2400mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2 | Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB, Crucial MX200 500GB, 1X WD 4TB Black | 256gb M.2 SSD, 512GB Intel 600p M.2
Display(s) LG 27UD68 & BenQ FP241W (ANCIENT!) | 13" 1080p IPS & Sony X7000E 49" 4K HDR TV
Case InWin 301 (white) | Alienware 13R3
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | onboard sound -Onkyo 808 Receiver
Power Supply InWin Classic Series 900W | Dell 180W brick
Mouse Logitech G403 Wireless | Logitech G602
Keyboard Logitech G810 | Red Square OLD SCHOOL TKL - Gateron Blue
Software Windows 10 Home | Windows 10 Home
Benchmark Scores 2018 BMW 125i F20 LCI-2 | M-Sport | Sunset Orange | Shadow Line | Sunroof
#73
Hi,

Managed to unlock shaders.
Asus DirectCUII HD6950 1GB DDR5.
No other modifications except shaders 1536.

Method : Php script unlock.
Download the BIOS
hey dude how did you unlock the 1GB model?! :eek: Wow, I too scared to do that to my friend's 1GB 6950.
 

beamer145

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#74
OK, maybe I made mistake with bioses. I can't remember. 3 months later... maybe original and original2 are the same:) I mean maybe I dumped only one bios two times;)
beamer could you say my original is really original:)? It is the same as yours or not?
Your original bios is not equal to either of my original bioses.
So, based on the fact that you are in the same serial range as I am + the fact that you somehow obtained a modded version that is equal to what I get from RBE with my original bios, I am pretty sure your original(2).bin is not your real original.
( wow, talking about some serieus reality crisis here :) )
I suspect at some point in time you tried to restore you bioses, but used a version you downloaded instead of your real original version (?)
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
4
#75
Hi guys, i somehow saw this post today after i flashed my 6950 dcuII I bought it yesterday,Serial is B9 CVCM111530

Graphics Card Manufacturer Powered by AMD
Graphics Chipset AMD Radeon HD 6900 Series
Device ID 6719
Vendor 1002
Subsystem ID 03BE
Subsystem Vendor ID 1043
Graphics Bus Capability PCI Express 2.0
Maximum Bus Setting PCI Express 2.0 x16
BIOS Version 013.010.000.009
BIOS Part Number 113-AC98400-110
BIOS Date 2010/12/22
Memory Size 2048 MB
Memory Type GDDR5
Core Clock in MHz 810 MHz
Memory Clock in MHz 1250 MHz
Total Memory Bandwidth in GByte/s 160.0 GByte/s

Thats what CCC spits out,the funny thing was that when i flashed it i used the switch in the position away from the crossfire bridge and when i ran the bios through RBE somehow the tick that said that this bios had been modded before was checked????, I have it paired with a Powercolor 6950 (also unlocked) the only funny thing is that now i cant seem to be able to use the overdrive or control any or the options they just reset to 0 in the catalyst center (could be from using crossfire although the controls dont work even if i disable it) furmark works ok, and battlefield 3 hasnt crashed or anything.
 
Top