• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS M2NPV-VM and modern video cards

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Hi, I hope you can help me with this topic.
I have this motherboard since 11 years, over the years I have been upgrading the system. The initial specs were AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ with 2 GB RAM DDR2 667 Mhz, DD Seagate 500 GB and a graphics card EVGA GeForce 7950 GT KO 512 MB. PSU 550 W. A few years later updated the BIOS to 5005, the last for this MOBO, actually the system have a AMD Phenom II X4 945 with 8 GB RAM DDR2 800 MHz, 1 SSD Samsung EVO 850 512 GB, 3 HDD Seagate 500 GB (the first HDD) Seagate 1 TB and Seagate 4 TB, 1 DVD Burner and 1 BD burner. The PSU is the same. The video card damaged so I have been working with onboard graphics Geforce 6150. I decided to buy a new video card, based in some builds posted in a site userbenchmark.com (https://www.userbenchmark.com/System/Asus-M2NPV-VM/838) and a few people installed even a GTX 1060 or a 1050 ti, apparently successfully, although the mobo has PCI-E 1.X and the cards are PCIE 3.0. I bought a EVGA 1050 ti SC gaming (this card don't require extra energy) today arrived the card and i proceed to install it, but the PC didn't boot. I have been reading maybe the card require UEFI BIOS but the motherboard only have the old BIOS (legacy). Simply the PC get stucked in a blank screen and don't post. Any ideas to make the system boot? By the way, the idea is not upgrade the mobo, unless there is no other choice. Thanks in advance and sorry for my english.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Here's an update. I applied RMA to the EVGA 1050 Ti SC Gaming. According to the website userbenchmark.com and a test made by an user in UK (https://www.userbenchmark.com/UserRun/8263056) a potential graphic card to work with this mobo is the Zotac GTX 1050 Ti Mini 4 GB (https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/zotac-gtx-1050-ti-mini.b3944) so I bought it. Surprisingly, this card doesn't work either, don't boot up. I noticed that user doesn't have the same BIOS version that I have, 5005 (2010) vs maybe 1201 (2007), neither the same OS version (Windows 10 vs Windows 7). I made several test to the graphic card and none was successful. I tried the graphics card I had previously (EVGA GeForce 7950 GT KO) and was detected by the system without problems, although this card require a 6 pin connector to work, so I deduce the PCIE port is working but maybe doesn't provide the necessary amount of wattage (read https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/watt-limit-on-my-pcie.2799282), is partially working (damaged??) or a problem with legacy BIOS version. Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

UserBenchMark-ASUS-M2NPV-VM 01.png

UserBenchmark-ASUS-M2NPV-VM 02.png

zotac-gtx-1050ti-mini.jpg
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2018
Messages
565 (0.44/day)
Location
PL, Krk (JPN, Tokyo)
System Name Nilin
Processor Ryzen 9 3950x (16c32t)@Stock
Motherboard Asus Rog Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling EK-KIT P360
Memory G. Skill TridentZ Neo 32gb 3600Mhz CL16-16-16-36
Video Card(s) Msi GTX 1080 TI FE (EK Full Cover Waterblock + Backplate)
Storage Samsung Evo 960 250gb (System), Samsung Evo 860 500gb (Games), Adata XPG SX8200 Pro 1Tb (Games)
Display(s) LG 27" UHD IPS, Asus VG258QR 24,5" TN
Case InWin 303 (7x Fractal Prisma 120mm)
Power Supply Tt Toughpower Grand RGB 850W
Mouse Tt eSPORTS Saphira
Keyboard Logitech Pro Series
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/21022952
well, 75W is the max card can pull from pcie x16 slot so it should work.
im assuming the psu has no 80+ certification, how many W it actually provide on a +12V lane?
7950gt is quite dated so even if it has TDP of 65W it might be not even close to pull that much.
 

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
In effect, theoretically the x16 pcie slot provides 75 W (in all specifications of pci express as far as I know) so if the slot is fully functional has to provide that wattage needed by the graphics card to work, in this case the zotac card need 75w so it should work. The PSU is not certificated, i don't know how many watts provide the +12v lane.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
861 (0.30/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
your motherboard propably does not support uefi. there is a weird wacky why to get it to work that i know of but its extremely impractical and requires more than one graphics card. ill look at the bios.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,436 (0.55/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
It's long past time to dump that CPU/mobo/RAM combo. Second-hand Sandy Bridge setups are going for a pittance, support UEFI, and will provide a far superior performance experience to your current system.

Seriously dude, you gotta let it go.
 

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
your motherboard propably does not support uefi. there is a weird wacky why to get it to work that i know of but its extremely impractical and requires more than one graphics card. ill look at the bios.

Exactly, the mobo doesn't support UEFI, only legacy BIOS. The options are limited, can choose between PCI-Onboard-PCIE.

It's long past time to dump that CPU/mobo/RAM combo. Second-hand Sandy Bridge setups are going for a pittance, support UEFI, and will provide a far superior performance experience to your current system.

Seriously dude, you gotta let it go.

I'm considering that, already searching options to upgrade my system, I would go for Ryzen. Thanks for the advice.
 

CharlesJavier

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Hello, I tell you that I have that motherboard and I have connected a 2GB MSI GT1030 and works without problems.
Currently I have only 4GB (2GBX2) DDR2 800Mhz and an ATHLON 64 X2 3600+.
I use a 250GB CRUCIAL BX500 disk but it does not recognize SATA II, only SATA I of 150MB/s
How does SATA recognize you?
 

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Hello, I tell you that I have that motherboard and I have connected a 2GB MSI GT1030 and works without problems.
Currently I have only 4GB (2GBX2) DDR2 800Mhz and an ATHLON 64 X2 3600+.
I use a 250GB CRUCIAL BX500 disk but it does not recognize SATA II, only SATA I of 150MB/s
How does SATA recognize you?

Hi, what model of GT1030 do you have? In effect the SSD is recognized as SATA I (150 MB/s) in Samsung Magician performance benchmark results in sequential read 146 MB/s sequential write 130 MB/s. In my case, maybe it's a driver problem, ASUS doesn't currently provides support for the motherboard for Windows 10. Also in the BIOS there's no possibility of activate AHCI mode, there is no such option.
 

CharlesJavier

New Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2020
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Hi, what model of GT1030 do you have? In effect the SSD is recognized as SATA I (150 MB/s) in Samsung Magician performance benchmark results in sequential read 146 MB/s sequential write 130 MB/s. In my case, maybe it's a driver problem, ASUS doesn't currently provides support for the motherboard for Windows 10. Also in the BIOS there's no possibility of activate AHCI mode, there is no such option.
Hi. The card I bought is MSI GT 1030 2GB GDDR5 64bit PCIe 3.0, and it worked fine.
I'm telling you that I bought a Phenom II x4 945 (95w), second hand, and it works too!
I am waiting for a Pcie x1 adapter with SATA III controller (Marvell is the brand). I will connect and test it, hoping that it will at least achieve SATA II.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,705 (1.05/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 5800X @4750MHz 1.298V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal + CM MasterGel Pro TP
Memory 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V Black 4000 MTs (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 front panel upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G815
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 22H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
holy heck what are you guys expecting from that old hardware most modern GPU's require UEFI BIOS to work your best bet if money is tight is a 1st gen Ryzen system on an atleast x370 mobo
 

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Hi. The card I bought is MSI GT 1030 2GB GDDR5 64bit PCIe 3.0, and it worked fine.
I'm telling you that I bought a Phenom II x4 945 (95w), second hand, and it works too!
I am waiting for a Pcie x1 adapter with SATA III controller (Marvell is the brand). I will connect and test it, hoping that it will at least achieve SATA II.
The model of the card is low profile? It's like the attached image? The low profile model consumes 30 watts, maybe the x16 PCI-E port provides that wattage, not 75 watts required for the 1050ti card, although it's rare that it doesn't provide that. Did you bought the SATA III controller?

holy heck what are you guys expecting from that old hardware most modern GPU's require UEFI BIOS to work your best bet if money is tight is a 1st gen Ryzen system on an atleast x370 mobo
Hi, actually I own a system with a Ryzen 9 3rd gen. Fortunately right now it isn't about money, I just like to continue experimenting with this equipment and see how much it can be upgraded, just because it's old doesn't mean it isn't functional yet.
 

Attachments

  • MSI-GeForce-GT-1030-2G-LP-OC.jpg
    MSI-GeForce-GT-1030-2G-LP-OC.jpg
    69.8 KB · Views: 53

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Here an update, a few months ago I installed the MSI Geforce GT 1030 2GB DDR5 LP OC as recommended and the equipment works properly, the performance increased considerably, I know it's not the best graphics card but considering that it is quite old equipment, I think it was worth the investment, actually I can watch videos in HD 1080p60 and gaming at low-med settings 60 fps depending configuration.
 

thebluepotter

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
3 (0.02/day)
Here an update, a few months ago I installed the MSI Geforce GT 1030 2GB DDR5 LP OC as recommended and the equipment works properly, the performance increased considerably, I know it's not the best graphics card but considering that it is quite old equipment, I think it was worth the investment, actually I can watch videos in HD 1080p60 and gaming at low-med settings 60 fps depending configuration.
Hi, I am trying to set up a windows 7 build using this motherboard, I was hoping you could share any advice?

I updated it to the 1401 bios initially, it worked fine using:

8gb 800mhz
Athlon 64 X2 4800+
GTS250 512

As soon as I upgraded to the Beta 5005 bios I got non-stop issues.

8gb 1066mhz
Phenom X4 9950
GTS250 412

Any combination I tried was unstable, it would constantly flush the cmos, I would have to remove the GPU and boot from the onboard vga/dvi just to get into the bios, even without a GPU it still resets the bios every hard boot.

I have gone back to the 1401 bios and am finding it is stable again, though unable to upgrade the CPU to either the Phenom x4 9950
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
22,312 (4.05/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Hi, I am trying to set up a windows 7 build using this motherboard, I was hoping you could share any advice?

I updated it to the 1401 bios initially, it worked fine using:

8gb 800mhz
Athlon 64 X2 4800+
GTS250 512

As soon as I upgraded to the Beta 5005 bios I got non-stop issues.

8gb 1066mhz
Phenom X4 9950
GTS250 412

Any combination I tried was unstable, it would constantly flush the cmos, I would have to remove the GPU and boot from the onboard vga/dvi just to get into the bios, even without a GPU it still resets the bios every hard boot.

I have gone back to the 1401 bios and am finding it is stable again, though unable to upgrade the CPU to either the Phenom x4 9950


Given the boards age and the fact that it was a cheap POS board usually in office machines and cheap prebuilt OEM machines to begin with. id say thats highly likely the VRMs werent enough to deal with the extra demand in power.
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,705 (1.05/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 5800X @4750MHz 1.298V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal + CM MasterGel Pro TP
Memory 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V Black 4000 MTs (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 front panel upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G815
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 22H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
A common cause of the CMOS/BIOS not holding settings is a dead CMOS battery if you haven't already then replace it and see what happens, if it still loses its settings with every cold boot then you have something else going on that may not be fixable by any other means than reflashing with the previous non Beta BIOS

Beta BIOS's are usually just that Beta and just like any piece of software that's in Beta there is a chance that there will be bugs and considering its age I doubt Asus will be putting out a finished BIOS
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
35,648 (6.56/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,093 (2.35/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name mATX gamebox
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury @ 3466MHz 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti @ +100/625
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Dell P2412H + Viewsonic VA2465S
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Fractal Ion Gold 550W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB (Outemu red)
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike, 9808 on Time Spy
A common cause of the CMOS/BIOS not holding settings is a dead CMOS battery if you haven't already then replace it and see what happens, if it still loses its settings with every cold boot then you have something else going on that may not be fixable by any other means than reflashing with the previous non Beta BIOS

Beta BIOS's are usually just that Beta and just like any piece of software that's in Beta there is a chance that there will be bugs and considering its age I doubt Asus will be putting out a finished BIOS
Another reason may be a missing clear CMOS jumper. I had that once in a retro build with a MSI S754 board, didn't even realize that until I asked about that problem on forums.
 
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
394 (0.53/day)
System Name DaRig
Processor i9-7900X @4.3GHz (1.1v)
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling DeepCool Neptwin (1x 120mm TF fan)
Memory 2x16GB Corsair LPX 3600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI RX 580 8G, repaired and modded.
Storage 32GB Optane (standalone for OS) + 2TB Seagate Skyhawk (2016) + 1TB WD Caviar Blue (2010)
Display(s) Samsung C24RG50FQI
Case InWin Alice
Audio Device(s) integrated Realtek crap
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-750FX
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Redragon K539 brown switches
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
Hi, I am trying to set up a windows 7 build using this motherboard, I was hoping you could share any advice?

I updated it to the 1401 bios initially, it worked fine using:

8gb 800mhz
Athlon 64 X2 4800+
GTS250 512

As soon as I upgraded to the Beta 5005 bios I got non-stop issues.

8gb 1066mhz
Phenom X4 9950
GTS250 412

Any combination I tried was unstable, it would constantly flush the cmos, I would have to remove the GPU and boot from the onboard vga/dvi just to get into the bios, even without a GPU it still resets the bios every hard boot.

I have gone back to the 1401 bios and am finding it is stable again, though unable to upgrade the CPU to either the Phenom x4 9950
beta bios is beta bios, alpha or beta means issues or bugs. BUT, what is worth mentioning is that Phenom X4 9950 is listed as 140W part, which is by no means recommended for a budget mobo with weak vrm. Also first gen phenoms are significantly slower than the second gen (Phenom II). After 2 mins of searching i highly suggest getting an Athlon II X3 or Phenom II X3 (or low power version of II X4, which is denoted by the small "e" in the cpu name.). https://www.asus.com/us/SupportOnly/M2NPVVM/HelpDesk_CPU/ . Something like Athlon II X3 440 or Phenom II X3 740 would be a great choice. both are 45nm and should be on par with 9950 due to superior ipc performance.

As for the op post (gosh thats 2 years old) i can assure that pcie 1.x is compatible with 3.0, because i ran a 1070 with a G31M-S (asrock lga775 from 2008) and it worked just fine. Yes, it had the latest bios from 2012 installed, but in essence having a pcie 1.0 slot doesnt mean it wont work with pcie 3.0 cards.
 
Last edited:

Lenne

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
8,093 (2.35/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name mATX gamebox
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Arctic Freezer 50
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury @ 3466MHz 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti @ +100/625
Storage ~2TB of SSDs + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Dell P2412H + Viewsonic VA2465S
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Fractal Ion Gold 550W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard NOS C450 Mini Pro RGB (Outemu red)
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Benchmark Scores 24164 on Fire Strike, 9808 on Time Spy
beta bios is beta bios, alpha or beta means issues or bugs. BUT, what is worth mentioning is that Phenom X4 9950 is listed as 140W part, which is by no means recommended for a budget mobo with weak vrm. Also first gen phenoms are significantly slower than the second gen (Phenom II). After 2 mins of searching i highly suggest getting an Athlon II X3 or Phenom II X3 (or low power version of II X4, which is denoted by the small "e" in the cpu name.). https://www.asus.com/us/SupportOnly/M2NPVVM/HelpDesk_CPU/ . Something like Athlon II X3 440 or Phenom II X3 740 would be a great choice. both are 45nm and should be on par with 9950 due to superior ipc performance.
Just realized this and I agree with you. 9950 BE is a power hog and a crappy CPU in any way. A 95W Phenom II would be way better like you said. I wouldn't get an Athlon as they lack L3 cache (though some can be unlocked).
 

thebluepotter

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
3 (0.02/day)
Given the boards age and the fact that it was a cheap POS board usually in office machines and cheap prebuilt OEM machines to begin with. id say thats highly likely the VRMs werent enough to deal with the extra demand in power.
beta bios is beta bios, alpha or beta means issues or bugs. BUT, what is worth mentioning is that Phenom X4 9950 is listed as 140W part, which is by no means recommended for a budget mobo with weak vrm. Also first gen phenoms are significantly slower than the second gen (Phenom II). After 2 mins of searching i highly suggest getting an Athlon II X3 or Phenom II X3 (or low power version of II X4, which is denoted by the small "e" in the cpu name.). https://www.asus.com/us/SupportOnly/M2NPVVM/HelpDesk_CPU/ . Something like Athlon II X3 440 or Phenom II X3 740 would be a great choice. both are 45nm and should be on par with 9950 due to superior ipc performance.

As for the op post (gosh thats 2 years old) i can assure that pcie 1.x is compatible with 3.0, because i ran a 1070 with a G31M-S (asrock lga775 from 2008) and it worked just fine. Yes, it had the latest bios from 2012 installed, but in essence having a pcie 1.0 slot doesnt mean it wont work with pcie 3.0 cards.

I think this feels most valid, the VRM's could be causing the extra power required to be the issue. I will have a lookout for those CPU's, thanks for your input.

Edit: I found an old Athlon II X4 635 I had, stuck that in with the Beta(5005) bios and it works, the bios is booting with the GPU and saving the system, I will hopefully find it stable after some testing.

I see that on the Asus website it doesn't show support for the Phenom X4 9550(125W), and it does the Athlon II X4 635(95W), the difference of 30W seems to be the issue, so not taking into account the increased TDP seems to be the problem on my part.


A common cause of the CMOS/BIOS not holding settings is a dead CMOS battery if you haven't already then replace it and see what happens, if it still loses its settings with every cold boot then you have something else going on that may not be fixable by any other means than reflashing with the previous non Beta BIOS

Beta BIOS's are usually just that Beta and just like any piece of software that's in Beta there is a chance that there will be bugs and considering its age I doubt Asus will be putting out a finished BIOS

Flash back

I tried the obvious things first, it only became an issue when using the Beta bios, as when I flashed it back to the stable release it worked as intended (albeit with the AM2 CPU only).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
4,705 (1.05/day)
Location
Gougeland (NZ)
System Name Cumquat 2021
Processor AMD RyZen R7 5800X @4750MHz 1.298V
Motherboard Asus Strix x570-F Gaming
Cooling Cryorig R1 Universal + CM MasterGel Pro TP
Memory 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V Black 4000 MTs (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ OC RX6800 16GB DDR6 2270Cclk / 2010Mclk
Storage 1x Adata SX8200PRO NVMe gen3 x4 1X Samsung 860 EVO 500GB, 12TB of HDD Storage
Display(s) AOC 24G2 IPS 144Hz FreeSync Premium 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 front panel upgrade
Audio Device(s) RX6800 via HDMI + Pioneer VSX-531 amp Technics 100W 5.1 Speaker set
Power Supply Enermax RevolutionXT II 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G815
Software Windows 11 X64 PRO (build 22H2)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even more less now ;)
can you not find an AM2+ mobo cheap
 
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
394 (0.53/day)
System Name DaRig
Processor i9-7900X @4.3GHz (1.1v)
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling DeepCool Neptwin (1x 120mm TF fan)
Memory 2x16GB Corsair LPX 3600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI RX 580 8G, repaired and modded.
Storage 32GB Optane (standalone for OS) + 2TB Seagate Skyhawk (2016) + 1TB WD Caviar Blue (2010)
Display(s) Samsung C24RG50FQI
Case InWin Alice
Audio Device(s) integrated Realtek crap
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-750FX
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Redragon K539 brown switches
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
I think this feels most valid, the VRM's could be causing the extra power required to be the issue. I will have a lookout for those CPU's, thanks for your input.

Edit: I found an old Athlon II X4 635 I had, stuck that in with the Beta(5005) bios and it works, the bios is booting with the GPU and saving the system, I will hopefully find it stable after some testing.

I see that on the Asus website it doesn't show support for the Phenom X4 9550(125W), and it does the Athlon II X4 635(95W), the difference of 30W seems to be the issue, so not taking into account the increased TDP seems to be the problem on my part.






I tried the obvious things first, it only became an issue when using the Beta bios, as when I flashed it back to the stable release it worked as intended (albeit with the AM2 CPU only).
Good to know it worked. Now with an X4 635 u are pretty much maxxed out cpu-wise, (maybe u can still tweak the clocks a bit, for 3.2GHz maybe, just dont go too far cuz the vrm isnt that good ;) ). I suggest that you provide some additional cooling for the vrm (example on the photos), especially the mosfets. Placing some heatsinks would be ideal (although somewhat risky if placed incorrectly), but for a simple solution u can just put a fan so it will blow fresh air onto the vrm.
 

Attachments

  • vrm cooling 2.jpg
    vrm cooling 2.jpg
    485.7 KB · Views: 25
  • vrm cooling.jpg
    vrm cooling.jpg
    549.2 KB · Views: 20

thebluepotter

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2021
Messages
3 (0.02/day)
Good to know it worked. Now with an X4 635 u are pretty much maxxed out cpu-wise, (maybe u can still tweak the clocks a bit, for 3.2GHz maybe, just dont go too far cuz the vrm isnt that good ;) ). I suggest that you provide some additional cooling for the vrm (example on the photos), especially the mosfets. Placing some heatsinks would be ideal (although somewhat risky if placed incorrectly), but for a simple solution u can just put a fan so it will blow fresh air onto the vrm.

Fantastic tips, thanks, when you see the more premium boards this is a common addition, like the Asus Crosshair or Sabertooth they all started to have these around this timeline.

can you not find an AM2+ mobo cheap

I guess so, though I found this mobo very cheaply, and was just trying to see how far I could push it, I have been on the lookout for an AM3+ combination at the right price. I like having my main PC and something that is good for XP (for Xbox original dev) and Windows 7 for the sake of it.
 

mozyto

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2019
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
I think this feels most valid, the VRM's could be causing the extra power required to be the issue. I will have a lookout for those CPU's, thanks for your input.

Edit: I found an old Athlon II X4 635 I had, stuck that in with the Beta(5005) bios and it works, the bios is booting with the GPU and saving the system, I will hopefully find it stable after some testing.

I see that on the Asus website it doesn't show support for the Phenom X4 9550(125W), and it does the Athlon II X4 635(95W), the difference of 30W seems to be the issue, so not taking into account the increased TDP seems to be the problem on my part.






I tried the obvious things first, it only became an issue when using the Beta bios, as when I flashed it back to the stable release it worked as intended (albeit with the AM2 CPU only).
Hi, the best processor supported by the motherboard is the Phenom II X4 945 (95 W) with BIOS 5005, a processor with higher wattage is not supported, and according to the specifications of the motherboard, does not support memories of more than 800 Mhz, although there is a system overclock function that with 800 MHz memories and increasing the overclock to 10% in the BIOS parameters in my case it works without problems. Regarding the GPU, you could try even a 1050ti, 1060 or 1070, in my case I didn't succeed with a 1050ti but you could try. Actually running Windows 10 Pro 21H2, my machine has been through various operating systems including Windows XP and Windows 7 so it works flawlessly with those OS.
 
Top