• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ASUS M4A Series to Spearhead Company's AM3 Motherboard Initial Lineup

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,325 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#1
With motherboards based on AMD's newest AM3 socket surfacing from the likes of ECS and ASRock, market heavyweights such as ASUS have decided to pixellate their offerings on the internet. ASUS for one has two motherboards in the pipeline, under the M4A series. As the series name suggests, It's based on the AM3 socket (AM2+ was M3A) and based on AMD chipset. AM3 boards based on NVIDIA nForce chipset will be most likely called the M4N series.

Show full news post
 

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,325 (9.23/day)
Likes
17,426
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name Long shelf-life potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x GeForce GTX 970 SLI
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590D 28-inch 4K
Case Cooler Master CM690 Window
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus 2014
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro Creators Update
#2
Moar about the M4A79 Deluxe:
CPU Phenom (II) ™ X4 / Phenom (II)™ X3 / Athlon™ X2 / Athlon™ / Sempron™ processors (socket AM2+ / AM2)
Compatible with Phenom™ II / Athlon™ X4 / Athlon™ X3 / Athlon™ X2 (AM3 CPU)
Supports 45nm CPU
AMD® Cool 'n' Quiet™ Technology
Chipset AMD® 790FX / SB750
System Bus Up to 5200 MT/s HyperTransport™ 3.0 interface for AM3 / AM2+ CPU
2000 / 1600 MT/s for AM2 CPU
Memory 4 x DIMM, max. 16GB, DDR2 1066* / 800 / 667 MHz, ECC and non-ECC, un-buffered memory
Dual channel memory architecture
*Due to AMD CPU limitation, DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ / AM3 CPU for one DIMM per channel only. Refer to www.asus.com for the memory QVL (Qualified Vendors Lists).
**Due to OS limitation, when installing total memory of 4GB capacity or more, Windows® 32-bit operation system may only recognize less than 3GB. Hence, a total installed memory of less than 3GB is recommended.
Expansion Slots 4 x PCI Express 2.0 x16 slots, support ATI CrossFireX™ technology (@ dual x16, triple x16 / x8 / x8, or quad x8 link)
2 x PCI 2.2 slots
Storage SB750 Chipset:
- 1 x Ultra DMA 133/100/66 for up to 2 PATA devices
- 5 x SATA 3Gb/s ports with RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 and JBOD
- 1 x eSATA 3Gb/s port
LAN Realtek® 8112 Gigabit LAN controller featuring AI NET 2
Audio Realtek® ALC1200 8-channel High Definition Audio CODEC
- Supports Jack-Detection, Multi-Streaming, and Front Panel Jack-Retasking
- Coaxial / Optical S/PDIF Out ports at back I/O
- ASUS Noise Filtering
IEEE 1394 VIA® VT6315N controller supports 2 x IEEE 1394a ports (1 at mid-board; 1 at back panel)
USB 12 x USB 2.0/1.1 ports (6 ports at mid-board, 6 ports at back panel)
ASUS Unique Features ASUS Power Solutions:
- 8+2 Phase Power Design
- ASUS Anti-Surge Protection
ASUS Green Design:
- EPU
- ASUS AI Nap
Express Gate
ASUS Quiet Thermal Solutions:
- ASUS Fanless Design: Heat pipe solution
- ASUS Fanless Design: Stack Cool 2
- ASUS Q-Fan 2
ASUS EZ DIY:
- ASUS Q-Shield
- ASUS Q-Connector
- ASUS O.C. Profile
- ASUS CrashFree BIOS 2
- ASUS EZ Flash 2
- Onboard Switch
Special Features 100% High-quality Japan-made Conductive Polymer Capacitors! (5000hrs VRM, over 57 years operation lifespan at 65。C)
ASUS MyLogo 2
AMD® OverDrive Support*
*Advanced cooling system is required when advanced overclocking functions of AMD OverDrive are enabled.
ASUS Exclusive Overclocking Features Intelligent overclocking tools:
- AI Overclocking (Intelligent CPU Frequency Tuner)
- Turbo V
- Turbo Key
Precision Tweaker 2:
- vCore: Adjustable CPU voltage at 0.0125V increment
- vChipset (NB): 16-step Chipset voltage control
- vDIMM: 36-step DRAM voltage control
SFS (Stepless Frequency Selection)
- FSB tuning from 200MHz up to 600MHz at 1MHz increment
- PCI Express frequency tuning from 100MHz up to 150MHz at 1MHz increment
Overclocking Protection:
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#3
If they use DDR2, how are they AM3? I mean sure they support it but wasn't the whole point of AM3 to migrate over to DDR3?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#4
will an AM3 board support an AM2 cpu?
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2008
Messages
297 (0.09/day)
Likes
36
Location
Serbia, Nis
System Name Fedora-bluesky
Processor Intel P4 531+ @ 3.3GHz
Motherboard Asus P5LD2-VM/C
Memory Kingston 2x512MB 667MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte NV8600GT 256MB
Storage WD 640GB
Display(s) ViewSonic 22"
Case Codegen 403
Audio Device(s) integrated Realtek 882
Software Ubuntu, Fedora, Open Source Software...
#5
If they support DDR2 then I don't see what separates M4A series from M3A series. They are the same?!
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.98/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#6
there are 2 controllers on AM3 cpu's
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#7
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#8
but if they have only ddr2, how are they going to market them as am3?

they are going to make the same thing as jetway did in newegg
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.59/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#9
These are AM3 with DDR2 support. I was hoping these would use DDR2/DDR3 or just DDR3. Doesnt look like it. I may wind up getting one anyways just cuz its new. :D
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#10
These are AM3 with DDR2 support. I was hoping these would use DDR2/DDR3 or just DDR3. Doesnt look like it. I may wind up getting one anyways just cuz its new. :D
but what im trying to say is that there are a lot of am2+ and even some am2 boards that support am3 processor and is weird that they name a ddr2 board as am3 when they should name it am2 WITH SUPPORT for am3
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
Not if its a real one with DDR3. Not sure about these "AM3" boards that have DDR2..
these are full Phenom 2 Support Boards, meaning no bios upgrade is needed, and i guess other tweaks.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
1,062 (0.31/day)
Likes
68
System Name REBEL R1
Processor Core i7 920
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Stock
Memory 6GB OCZ GOLD TC LV Kit 1866MHz@1.65V 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Two Sapphire HD 5770 Vapor-X Xfire'd and OC'd (920/1330)
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB 32MB
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D1 PCI Sound Card
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 16585 Performance Score on 3DMark Vantage
#12
I find these motherboards convenient, despite that it only supports DDR2 at the moment in the M4A or M4N family. The reason why I see it that way is because these are motherboards built for AM3, so Intel users can easily migrate to AMD processors without having to ask someone for a BIOS upgrade if unfortunate. This could also mean maximum stability too with some special features that may come with Phenom 2.

Any word of a 790GX mobo?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
351 (0.08/day)
Likes
66
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
#13
Why are there still IDE and Floppy ports?

Without these ports not only the manufacturing will be cheaper but also boot up time will decrease.

Foxconn made a great mobo which had none of these. (I know foxconn is not that good)

And please do not say "bios updates bla bla bla.." and "optical ıde drive BS"....
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#14
Why are there still IDE and Floppy ports?

Without these ports not only the manufacturing will be cheaper but also boot up time will decrease.

Foxconn made a great mobo which had none of these. (I know foxconn is not that good)

And please do not say "bios updates bla bla bla.." and "optical ıde drive BS"....
because of the third world (like here :p)
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#15
I hope IDE and floppy ports get phased out soon. I am so sick of having to maneuver around them. I haven't used IDE in years. I did use a floppy to flash my old P35 boards tho.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
1,062 (0.31/day)
Likes
68
System Name REBEL R1
Processor Core i7 920
Motherboard ASUS P6T
Cooling Stock
Memory 6GB OCZ GOLD TC LV Kit 1866MHz@1.65V 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) Two Sapphire HD 5770 Vapor-X Xfire'd and OC'd (920/1330)
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB 32MB
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D1 PCI Sound Card
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 500W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 16585 Performance Score on 3DMark Vantage
#16
These are AM3 with DDR2 support. I was hoping these would use DDR2/DDR3 or just DDR3. Doesnt look like it. I may wind up getting one anyways just cuz its new. :D
I was expecting the same thing. I was hoping that there would be motherboards for AM3 that would have both DDR2 and DDR3 slots, so I would have a choice of smoothly moving into the DDR3 generation with no shame once DDR3 sets the gap when keeping up with certain apps.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,048 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,782
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#17
I'm sure there is a premium to this board like any other Asus board but seeing Realtek on it when the M3A32-MVP and the M3A79-T Deluxe use Marvell for the giga Lan and ADI Soundmax for the audio I really hope the cost will be down. It sucks ADI got out of the sound chip market cause I think they made some very good onboard sound chips.

I wish too Asus would actually change up the board alittle. It looks almost exactly like a M3A32-MVP and M3A79-T besides the SATA placement and the heatsink.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,525 (4.59/day)
Likes
3,157
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#18
Yeah, IDE/Floppy has been dead so long they're like zombies. You can easily use a flash drive to flash any bios, and serial burners are way more convienent and are no more expensive than a modern IDE drive anyway.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
351 (0.08/day)
Likes
66
Location
Istanbul/Turkey
System Name GS43VR 7RE
Processor Core i7 7700HQ
Motherboard MSI GS43VR 7RE
Cooling Stock
Memory 8 GB DDR4 2400 MHz
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung 950 PRO
Display(s) 14" IPS
Case Metal
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 898
Power Supply Adapter
Mouse Rival 100
Keyboard SteelSeries
Software Windows 10 Version 1703
#19
Yeah, IDE/Floppy has been dead so long they're like zombies. You can easily use a flash drive to flash any bios, and serial burners are way more convienent and are no more expensive than a modern IDE drive anyway.
Nearly for every BIOS, there is Windows update application. You don't have to mess with DOS BS.
 

KBD

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
2,477 (0.63/day)
Likes
275
Location
The Rotten Big Apple
Processor Intel e8600 @ 4.9 Ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK X48-T2RSB Plus
Cooling Water
Memory 2GB (2 x 1GB) of Buffalo Firestix DDR2-1066
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 4870 1GB OC (820/950) & tweaking
Storage 2x 74GB Velociraptors in RAID 0; 320 GB Barracuda 7200.10
Display(s) 22" Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 2070SB
Case Silverstone TJ09-BW
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Profesional
Power Supply Ultra X3 800W
Software Windows XP Pro w/ SP3
#20
Nearly for every BIOS, there is Windows update application. You don't have to mess with DOS BS.
trust me, its a lot better to mess with DOS than with Windows based BIOS updates. There is much greater risk of a failed flash in Windows. For instance, Abit used to tell people up front that there is a 50% chance failure rate when using Windows flashing. That number may be different for other manufacturers but even if its a 10% chance why take the risk? Thanks but i'll pick a floppy or USB key DOS flashing any day of the week.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
19,194 (5.03/day)
Likes
4,798
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#21
Why are there still IDE and Floppy ports?

Without these ports not only the manufacturing will be cheaper but also boot up time will decrease.

Foxconn made a great mobo which had none of these. (I know foxconn is not that good)

And please do not say "bios updates bla bla bla.." and "optical ıde drive BS"....
if you dont use them Turn them off in the bios, its just like the other IO ports on the machine, to me Optical Drives still are quick on them thats why they are still being used, that floppy port is still a good means for bios flash programs because the windows environment is connected to internet and can get stuff loaded into it that causes adverse effects to any bios flashing, where in DOS/CMD Environment it is not connected and cant be really affected by external means, and code loading is separate from the HD. Also dos is quicker for bios flashing. There is also apparently still a demand for those ports to be there, so if you dont like seeing them, either turn off the ports in the bios or just get another board, but for the rest of us this maybe an excellent solution.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.04/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#22
This will make your build alot cheaper, AM3 cpu (support DDR2/DDR3), with a native AM3 socket mobo that use DDR2.

And when DDR3 is cheaper, you can upgrade to a DDR3 mobo, and still able to keep the CPU.

The Phenom II that built for AM2+ socket only support DDR2.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#23
this board useful for guys who they have an phenom x4 cpu with ddr2 sue , this board is good for step by step upgrade
 

daemon886

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
jsut an FYi i won this board, have since it was released, and i am running 8 gigs of patriot DDR3
memory OC'd to 2000, this suppoorts DDR3, not sure why people say it does not