• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus M5A78L-M

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi guys,

I am having a problem with my PC, I have AMD Bulldozer FX-4100 Quad Core 3.6GHz - Asus M5A78L-M USB3 HDMI Motherboard - 4GB DDR3 Bundle.

When I install the 4GB DDR3 rams, Windows crashes, posting random error message like "POOL PAGE" OR MEMORY MANAGEMENT".

It works fine with 2GB rams and I tested all the slots and is fine with 2GB. I have have windows 8 64bit.

Any idea guys.

Many thanks
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#2
i think one of the memory slots or sticks has gone kaput.

try different slots with only one stick.

ten try it with the other stick, differnet slots.


then make sure that both the channels in the bios are running at same speed and latencies.
make sure both the rams are manufactured to run at same speeds and latencies.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.47/day)
Likes
6,936
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
Make sure the motherboard is running the RAM at its factory timings and voltages. Some board set odd setting when in AUTO
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#4
i have this board, never ran into ram troubles like this and ive had a variety of ram in there, even non matching ram.

all id suggest is wipe cmos every time you change ram configs, take the battery out before or after swapping the ram.

try different memory settings but also make sure the memory voltage is fixed.
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
I tried different slots on each stick, for the 2GB ram is fine but when I install the 4GB then I have crushes.

Some suggested the CPU only supports WINDOWS xp, 7, 8 32-bit which only uses 2gb of the memory instead of the 4gb.

Is that the case?
 
Joined
May 10, 2012
Messages
164 (0.08/day)
Likes
371
Location
Fairfield, California, USA
System Name TouchNDie
Processor 2.4 GHz Core 2 Quad Q6600
Motherboard Asus P5N32E-SLI
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory 6 GB G.Skill DDR2-800
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 4850
Storage 500 GB Western Digital Blue
Display(s) Dell SE198WFPv (Primary), Dell 1704FPT (Secondary)
Case Black Antec P180
Audio Device(s) Random VIA-based card.
Power Supply nSpire 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
#6
FX-4100 is a 64-bit processor, so there's no reason only 32-bit operating systems would be the only ones that work, unless you have an old (like 2003) 64-bit board such as an Asus SK8V which has no 64-bit drivers for RAID and such but uses a 64-bit processor.

I would try installing the ram and running memtest86(\+) to see if there's a faulty module. I can't tell you how long it will take, however with DDR3 it seems pretty fast, around 15 minutes for a single gig of ram.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
6,571 (1.42/day)
Likes
1,164
Location
Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
System Name Red Spy
Processor FX 8350 @ 4.35 Ghz with 1.28v
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FX-UD3 v4.0
Cooling TT Water 3.0 Performer + 2 x Cougar 120mm fan, 1 x 120mm Blue LED, 1 x 200 mm Red LED fan
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR3 1333 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290 OC @ GPU - 1050, MEM - 1300
Storage ADATA 128GB Sata III SSD for OS, WDC Black - 1TB Storage, OCZ Vertex 3 120GB SSD - Games
Display(s) AOC 23" 1080P LCD
Case AeroCool XPredator X3
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek
Power Supply Corsair HX1000 Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
Benchmark Scores BF4 with Mantle on Ultra settings gets around 60 FPS.
#7
First clear the cmos and put in both sticks and try.

Is the mother board 2 memory slot one or the 4 memory slot one?

When the computer boots, go into bios and manually set the memory timings and memory voltage. See if this works.
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
First clear the cmos and put in both sticks and try.

Is the mother board 2 memory slot one or the 4 memory slot one?

When the computer boots, go into bios and manually set the memory timings and memory voltage. See if this works.

The motherboard is 4 memory slot. I tried one stick of 2GB at the time on each slot and it works fine.

The sticks are same model so there is no difference. I checked the Processor and it is 64Bit system.

I can not understand why I am having this issue.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#9
this board is funny with bios settings, i usually leave everything auto and clear cmos after any hardware change.

and i think blue slots are priority, cant remember without looking at the manual.

and maybe clean the gold fingers with alcohol or something to make sure it isnt bad contact.


and have you tested each stick separately? my first idea if they both work but dont work together is voltage.
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,118 (0.67/day)
Likes
551
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#10
What speed is the memory. That board only supports 1333 without OC'ing the HT link frequency.
When you have the system running Open CPU-z and check the spd tab for the timings at 1333. This is what you'll want for that board ATM. Then set them manually in the bios. Under Advanced/ jumper free configuration/ memory clock mode set to manual You'll find the frequency setting hare as well as Dram timings. You'll also find the voltage there.
Then make sure you are using the same coloured slots. A1+ B1 for dual channel. Or A2 + B2 your manual doesn't specify which.
Mem.JPG

Also giving us the brand and model of the ram may help.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#11
^^ ive put in my 2133mhz ram and booted on auto and was fine. just downclocked to 1333mhz.

the whole time ive had this board nothing has happened like this, unless your power connectors arent in properly or something.

just clear cmos before or after hardware change.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#12
Although the sticks work single, they may not be compatable with the board thus all 4 sticks don't work together...... Check out the compatability list with the board.
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
What speed is the memory. That board only supports 1333 without OC'ing the HT link frequency.
When you have the system running Open CPU-z and check the spd tab for the timings at 1333. This is what you'll want for that board ATM. Then set them manually in the bios. Under Advanced/ jumper free configuration/ memory clock mode set to manual You'll find the frequency setting hare as well as Dram timings. You'll also find the voltage there.
Then make sure you are using the same coloured slots. A1+ B1 for dual channel. Or A2 + B2 your manual doesn't specify which.
View attachment 51417

Also giving us the brand and model of the ram may help.

Hi Johan, the speed on the memory is 1333MHZ, brand is Hyberram.

I opened CPUZ under SPD the timming is showings something like 457MHZ, 533mhz AND 685MHZ, I don't know if that is what to look,

I have attacked the CPU Spd.

I could not change the voltage, it is set auto and also can not see Dram timings in there.

Many thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#14
Hi Johan, the speed on the memory is 1333MHZ, brand is Hyberram.

I opened CPUZ under SPD the timming is showings something like 457MHZ, 533mhz AND 685MHZ, I don't know if that is what to look,

I have attacked the CPU Spd.

I could not change the voltage, it is set auto and also can not see Dram timings in there.

Many thanks
???? That ram is most likely NOT compatable. I ould try different memory
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
???? That ram is most likely NOT compatable. I ould try different memory
Do you mean Hyperam not compatible with the motherboard? If so why it is working with the 2GB one. are you suggesting different brand?

I had this error when I install the 2 stick " SYSREM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION (Ndu.sys)
any idea?
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,118 (0.67/day)
Likes
551
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#16
Do you mean Kingston Hyper ram? To make any changwes you'll have to first set things to manual.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,551 (6.38/day)
Likes
7,458
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#18
It's probably just some el-cheapo ram in the bios set the memory voltage to 1.6v and insure they are in the correct slots.
 
Joined
May 22, 2013
Messages
1,118 (0.67/day)
Likes
551
System Name Gamer/ HTPC
Processor AMD Ryzen 1600X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling Cooler Master V8
Memory Team Delta DDR4 3000 2x8 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX980 DCUII
Storage Corsair Neutron 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung 42" 1080p
Case Phanteks Enthoo Luxe Tempered Glass
Power Supply Corsair 750
Software Win10 Pro
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/johan45/
#19
It's probably just some el-cheapo ram in the bios set the memory voltage to 1.6v and insure they are in the correct slots.
Well it's very hard to find any info at all. I doubt they are a matched "dual channel" kit. KNAN2012 try not running them in dual channel that may help as well.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
3,800 (2.13/day)
Likes
1,320
System Name Out of the game..
Benchmark Scores d1nky@hwbot.org
#20
im lost as well, i have this board next to me and i basically could plug a cat (meow) in the slots and itll boot!
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#21
im lost as well, i have this board next to me and i basically could plug a cat (meow) in the slots and itll boot!
LOL,

I don't get it as well what the problem is, the rams match, I use 2GB at the time on each slot and its fine, BUT when I try to use both stick I get BSOD with random error messages.

I also could not set the memory voltage manually ( could you tell me how?)

May be the rams I am using is not compatible with the board " Hyertec Hyperam" which is generic version of rams.

Any Ideas?????:banghead:
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,376 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,100
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#22
LOL,

I don't get it as well what the problem is, the rams match, I use 2GB at the time on each slot and its fine, BUT when I try to use both stick I get BSOD with random error messages.

I also could not set the memory voltage manually ( could you tell me how?)

May be the rams I am using is not compatible with the board " Hyertec Hyperam" which is generic version of rams.

Any Ideas?????:banghead:
So to summarise: You tried the first stick of 2gb, it works on all slots. You then tried the second stick on all slots, it works fine too. Now you plugged both in, and it doesn't work?
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
So to summarise: You tried the first stick of 2gb, it works on all slots. You then tried the second stick on all slots, it works fine too. Now you plugged both in, and it doesn't work?
Yes, that's right, nothing wrong with the memory sticks or slots. Just not working with both on. (works but crashes some point like 10 , 20 or 30 mins)
 

Fourstaff

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 29, 2009
Messages
9,376 (3.19/day)
Likes
2,100
Location
Home
System Name Asus K50-X5DAB \\ Orange!
Processor Athlon QL-65 2.2Ghz \\ 3570K
Motherboard Laptop \\ ASRock z77 Extreme4
Cooling Laptop \\ H100i
Memory 1x1GB + 1X2GB \\ 2x4Gb 1600Mhz CL9 Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) Mobility Radeon HD4570 512mb \\ Zotac 660Ti OC 2Gb
Storage 250Gb \\ Samsung 840 250Gb + Toshiba DT01ACA300 3Tb
Display(s) 15.6" 1366x768 \\ LG 22EA53VQ
Case Laptop Chassis \\ NZXT Phantom 410 Black/Orange
Power Supply Power Brick \\ Corsair CXM500w
#24
Yes, that's right, nothing wrong with the memory sticks or slots. Just not working with both on. (works but crashes some point like 10 , 20 or 30 mins)
If it works, and then crashes I think there is not enough volts. Have you tried memtest either stick for, say, 20mins?
 

KNAN2012

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2013
Messages
9 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#25
If it works, and then crashes I think there is not enough volts. Have you tried memtest either stick for, say, 20mins?
I haven't tried memtest yet, because if I am using the 2 stick it may crash before it can finish the test. And I guess testing with one stick will not solve anything.