• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS MOBO & Corsair RAM HELP PLEASE !

Robopimp

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Phantom FX
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro H80
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce 3X GTX 670 2GB
Storage Seagate 1TB @ 7200 RPM
Display(s) 27" Viewsonic VX2753mh-LED Full HD
Case NZXT Phantom Full Tower (White)
Power Supply Corsair TX850 V2
Software Win7 Professional SP1 x64
#1
Hi guys,
I have an ASUS P8Z77-V PRO mobo with 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance RAM and Core i7 3770k, but Im having an issue with the RAM speeds. That memory is 1866MHz, however, the BIOS reports 1333MHz. I believe that mobo supports 1600MHz ram without overclocking, but my ram is @ 1333. Could it be something wrong with the mobo or ram ?? Maybe I need to overclock ?? If overclock is needed, Is there a way to overclock RAM only and leave CPU with stock clocks ??
Im a noob at overclocking so please excuse my ignorance.
Thanks m8s :)
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,732 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,520
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#2
look through your bios for the memory section, change the setting to either 1600 or 1866, then be sure to set the timings manually along with the voltage.
 

Robopimp

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Phantom FX
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro H80
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce 3X GTX 670 2GB
Storage Seagate 1TB @ 7200 RPM
Display(s) 27" Viewsonic VX2753mh-LED Full HD
Case NZXT Phantom Full Tower (White)
Power Supply Corsair TX850 V2
Software Win7 Professional SP1 x64
#3
I have no idea what volts and timings to put XD
Help :(
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.10/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#4
Raise the volts little by little
 

LGV

New Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
260 (0.10/day)
Likes
64
System Name outdated
Processor AM2 6400+ X2 black @stock
Motherboard MSI K9N SLI @ HOT (very, 65+)
Cooling air
Memory 4x2GB OCZ @stock
Video Card(s) 260 gtx
Storage Hitachi 650 / ssd corsair force 3//120
Display(s) 26''
Case Cooler Master Centurion
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX2/ Z5500 X2 :)
Power Supply Mushkin 1000W
Software Win7/64
#5
Install CPUz , thets tell you your timings/volts for your ram. Then go to bios to set it.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,586 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,965
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#6
Unfortunately, you guys aren't being too helpful here. This is far easier than you are making it out to be.


Hi guys,
I have an ASUS P8Z77-V PRO mobo with 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance RAM and Core i7 3770k, but Im having an issue with the RAM speeds. That memory is 1866MHz, however, the BIOS reports 1333MHz. I believe that mobo supports 1600MHz ram without overclocking, but my ram is @ 1333. Could it be something wrong with the mobo or ram ?? Maybe I need to overclock ?? If overclock is needed, Is there a way to overclock RAM only and leave CPU with stock clocks ??
Im a noob at overclocking so please excuse my ignorance.
Thanks m8s :)

Give me a half hour to grab some BIOS shots for ya. I have the P8P77-V here, and it'll be the next I'm testing anyway, so I'll toss it on my testbench and show you EXACTLY what to change.. It should only take a few seconds in the BIOS to fix this problem.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,732 (5.74/day)
Likes
9,520
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H150i PRO RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080ti SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#7
I have no idea what volts and timings to put XD
Help :(
should be on the sticker on the side of the memory, possibly even on the packaging.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Messages
2,441 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,352
#8
should be on the sticker on the side of the memory, possibly even on the packaging.
Yup, Each individual stick of ram should have a sticker with the settings.

You can always look up setting at Corsair site aswell with the memory sku#
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,586 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,965
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#9
This is the opening page of the BIOS. Here, go to the top right, and hit the "exit/advanced mode" button, and choose "advanced mode"

one.jpg




Then, hit the right arrow once to get to the AI Tweaker section, shown here:

two.jpg


As you can see the first option has a setting labelled "XMP". Choose that, save and exit, and you are done.


Now, if you want to get a bit more advanced, you can go to this page here:

three.jpg


And select the "ASUS SPD Information" option, which will show you a page like this:

four.jpg



This page has all the settings for your ram from within the SPD profiles you need. IF you have issues with figuring out the labels, or the XMP setting doesn't work, let me know, and I'll get you sorted. ;) Oh, and I apologize, it took 16 minutes, not a half hour. .:roll:
 

Robopimp

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Phantom FX
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V Pro
Cooling Corsair Hydro H80
Memory Corsair Vengeance 16GB @ 1866MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Windforce 3X GTX 670 2GB
Storage Seagate 1TB @ 7200 RPM
Display(s) 27" Viewsonic VX2753mh-LED Full HD
Case NZXT Phantom Full Tower (White)
Power Supply Corsair TX850 V2
Software Win7 Professional SP1 x64
#10
Thank u all guys for the quick ans, they were really useful.
Cadaveca thanks a million, that tutorial is awesome :D
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.24/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#11
I think a lot of people are caught out by this misinformation when buying RAM which is actually advertising the XMP overclocked profile speed and not the RAMs native speed.

The RAM is advertised as 1600 or 1866 in the OPs case only to find the RAM is running at 1333.
Looking at the RAM specs in CPU-Z also note this RAM IS actually 1333 and can be overclocked stable to the advertised clock speed by enabling XMP in BIOS only on Intel motherboards, otherwise need to be overclocked manually on AMD chipsets.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,531 (4.82/day)
Likes
5,618
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#12
otherwise need to be overclocked manually on AMD chipsets.
BD and llano run 1866 natively. No oc is needed there unless its a mobo limitation, but that won't be the case for AM3+ or FM1 boards.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,586 (3.85/day)
Likes
10,965
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#13
I think a lot of people are caught out by this misinformation when buying RAM which is actually advertising the XMP overclocked profile speed and not the RAMs native speed.

The RAM is advertised as 1600 or 1866 in the OPs case only to find the RAM is running at 1333.
Looking at the RAM specs in CPU-Z also note this RAM IS actually 1333 and can be overclocked stable to the advertised clock speed by enabling XMP in BIOS only on Intel motherboards, otherwise need to be overclocked manually on AMD chipsets.
Yeah, this is exactly how it works. OEMs like Corsair and G.SKill buy memory parts that are 1333 or 1600 MHz parts, and then test them for higher speeds, and create an XMP profile for those "pre-tested" speeds. I don't even think there are actual 1866 MHz-native ICs yet, but I could be wrong...like the Samsung sticks I reviewed earlier this year..those were 1600 MHz sticks, native, but they can reach 2400 MHz in some instances. So we might find these same Samsung-made ICs, rated by Samsung for 1600 MHz, in DIMMs from memory makers like Corsair and G.SKill that are 1600 MHz, 1866 MHz, 2133 MHz, and 2400 MHz. Heck, they might even be used in 2600 MHz sticks, for all I know.


Anyway, to add a bit more info here relevant to the OP, in the "ASUS SPD Information" listings, the secondary timing labels are different from what's listed in the ASUS BIOS's memory timing section. Here's a list to decipher that:

ASUS SPD = ASUS BIOS listing

tWR = DRAM WRITE Recovery Time
tRRD = DRAM RAS# to RAS# Delay
tRFC = DRAM REF Cycle Time
tWTR = DRAM WRITE to READ Delay
tRTP = DRAM READ to PRE Time
tFAW = DRAM FOUR ACT WIN Time
tWCL = DRAM WRITE CAS Latency
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257 (1.10/day)
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#14
If it was being truly helpful i would have an entire list for cad:
1) If the pc can open, than don't overclock at all.
I have my rams from 800 to 1600, nothing changed to the pc speed.
The cpu speed from 3.7Ghz to 2.0Ghz only felt a very slight change when windows opens.
It opens like 2 seconds later.
2) I would not even try to comment. Overclocking for me was just to show off to others, nothing else.
3) The more you overclock, the less life you let the rams live.
4) The more the bill will come
5) The more time you will waste
6) The speeds are very annoying when it comes to ram
7) The higher the chance to blow up your pc is
Try making the ram and cpu overclock each other, so when u raise cpu, u raise the ram too.
And i bet all who overclock don't see any change at all.