• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus P5K POST (RAM) problems

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#1
Ok, so ive been having unexplainable problems with my Gigabyte GA-X38-DS5 so got a Asus P5K Deluxe to replace it. Put it all together this afternoon only to find that the board will not POST with my RAM (see System Spec) and ive tried every stick (4) in every slot (4) OR the slots are toast, which they shouldnt be as this P5K was reconditioned at Asus.

Anywho ive been on the net and it seems to be that my RAM requires too high a voltage then what the default settings of this board are able to give (and they wont just auto adjust), resulting in 1 longish beep and 2 very short sharp beeps which means "RAM Error". And also when it beeps repeatidly that also means there some type of memory error but i havent got this.

I'm able to test all the slots with lower speed and lower voltage RAM this evening to see if it will make it POST but its my mates machine that i built so my question is, if i put his RAM and it works then thats great but if I need to crank up the voltages and save the settings so my RAM can go in will that damage his RAM in anyway? Unless i can change the voltages settings to Auto or something... but will that allow my RAM to work? Or should i just set it to what it should be?

Cheers all.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,627 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#2
Ok, so ive been having unexplainable problems with my Gigabyte GA-X38-DS5 so got a Asus P5K Deluxe to replace it. Put it all together this afternoon only to find that the board will not POST with my RAM (see System Spec) and ive tried every stick (4) in every slot (4) OR the slots are toast, which they shouldnt be as this P5K was reconditioned at Asus.

Anywho ive been on the net and it seems to be that my RAM requires too high a voltage then what the default settings of this board are able to give (and they wont just auto adjust), resulting in 1 longish beep and 2 very short sharp beeps which means "RAM Error". And also when it beeps repeatidly that also means there some type of memory error but i havent got this.

I'm able to test all the slots with lower speed and lower voltage RAM this evening to see if it will make it POST but its my mates machine that i built so my question is, if i put his RAM and it works then thats great but if I need to crank up the voltages and save the settings so my RAM can go in will that damage his RAM in anyway? Unless i can change the voltages settings to Auto or something... but will that allow my RAM to work? Or should i just set it to what it should be?

Cheers all.
What voltage is your ram?

You could always try like you said and change it to auto if it's not or set the voltage, save and exit then just turn your rig off, though I can't imagine your ram voltage being that high that the board isn't posting with it in :confused:
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#3
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
4,627 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,995
Location
Redditch, Worcestershire, England
System Name RyZen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 6c/12t -3.8Ghz@1.26v
Motherboard Asrock AB350m
Cooling Wraith Spire
Memory 16GB DDR4 2800
Video Card(s) PNY GTX 780 Ti
Storage Seagate 1TB - 128GB SSD
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 Home x64
#4
2.1 volts isn't really high for ddr2 and I would imagine it would still post at 1.8-1.9 only at default timings, try the other ram and see how you go manually changing the voltage, least you will know if its the board if the other ram doesn't work. Failing that the ram may just be incompatible with the board, happens rarely though it does happen.
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#5
Yeah seems to be a number of people who have had this issue, ill mess around with the BIOS and see if i can sort it ...if my mates RAM will even POST this is! :eek:

Failing that ill have to get the lowest speed and voltage ddr2 RAM i can possibly find (that the board will support), if that works i can go ahead and rule out the board as a problem... but that does mean forking out for new RAM -_-" ohwell...

Ill let you know how it goes! :D
 

wjallen69

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
System Name Asus
Processor Q6600 @3.6 (450x8)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium WI/FI
Cooling Custom Water
Memory 4GB Trident pc9600 DDR2 running @1200mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia 9800GX2 @ 750core/1900shader/1100mem
Storage 4 Seagate 7200.12 250gb Raid0 16kb stripe+ 2 WD 80GB Raid0
Display(s) Soyo 22" LCD
Case ThermalTake Armour
Audio Device(s) Creative Fatality
Power Supply Ocz 1000psx 1000 watt
Software Windows7 Ultimate x64
#6
Look at my specs, I have a very similar setup. I am running Trident DDR1200 at 1200 mhz, my system booted up with no problem. The P5k boards are good boards. I think the Tridents has a stock voltage of 1.9v. I would try a different set of Ram to just get booted and adjust BIOS and then try your OCZ Ram again.
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#7
Ive been and tested with my mates RAM tonight and went perfectly, but i cant understand why...
I tried one stick of my mates at first and then 2 then 4 all working great > checked the BIOS, all involved settings already on Auto... > put my RAM back in, in the same order and it worked fine!

Dunno what the problem was, ive reseated god knows how many times today etc but it works!

Cheers to the guys that were able to help.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#8
Have you cleared the CMOS or RTC on that board since you got it or put any ram in the board?
 

mod2max

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
116 (0.03/day)
Likes
4
System Name Full Spectrum
Processor Intel Core 2 Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 266.7Mhz x9> x4
Motherboard ASUS P5K Deluxe (P43)
Cooling CPU> Tuniq Tower 120 - GPU> Stock - HDD> Zalman ZM-2HC2 - Case Fans> 4 - Other> Stock
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC EPP 1GBx4 (PC6400 CL4 2.1v)
Video Card(s) HIS HD3870XT Ice3 Turbo RV670 (850/2380/Unknown) Catalyst 10.4a
Storage WD Caviar Green 1TB 32MB + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16MB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 2032BW
Case Asus TA-250
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi PCI
Power Supply OCZ 700W Stealth X Stream 2
Software Microsoft Windows 7 32-Bit
Benchmark Scores Need to do some benchmarking...
#9
When it got here i cleared the CMOS and a few other times when it wouldnt POST, but didnt remove the battery. Its already up and running, and absolutely flying along xD

But cheers anyway.