1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P5K problem with IDE

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PimpMyFSB, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey again guys!

    ive just installed my system and i have some problems with the IDE thingie on the MB i think!

    I installed everything fine, used the CD drive for installing windows xp and all! got into windows and installed motherboard drivers, reboot and then into windows again, and then the cd drive was gone! and i dont know why...

    read around and saw many have had this problem, but didnt find any solution :(

    pleas help
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    here is a solution maybe... the ide cables that you have maybe 40 wire ribben cable. go to raido shack or any place that just sells ide cables, and get a 80 wire ribben cable. A lot of times if your installing old stuff with new, you need the "updated" cables... Its the same thing that happens with hdd... if its below 80gbs any more you can use a 40 wrc. but anything above 80 you have to have 80 wrc...
     
  3. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    how come it worked in the beginning then?

    ohh and another question!

    i just ran CPUZ, and it shows my E4300 running runs at 1200mhz, and with a 6x multiplier! why is that? is it throttling down or something to save power? and can it be turned off?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,657 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,802
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It's throttling and completely normal if your running bios defaults. Don't worry though, if you put some load to it, it will speed back up to theoretical stock clocks.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Instead of im asking all kinda questions now heh, is there any MUST KNOWS for this motherboard, when i want to OC and that?

    Any bios updates necersary and which one?
    any bugs or something?
    just basicly wanna know it first than finding out with a bright light suddenly appearing under my table heh!
     
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    A lot of times when you update your bois, it updates everything that is connected to you.. When I updated my sisters bios, the ide cable only saw the 40gb hdd and not the 80gb that I gave her..
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,377 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    As a rule of thumb, update to the latest BIOS, make sure everything is at default settings first though. As has been said, your showing a 6x multi because by default your motherboard BIOS has enabled "C1E" under it's CPU options, this is an Intel power saving feature that reduces the core speed of the chip when idleing, you can disable it if you want, disabling it is desirable for overclocking.

    If you want a small overclock to start with you should be able to get around 200-300mhz extra on just default Vcore, so you could leave that on auto, you may want to manually input a memory divider and timings to ensure your overclock is not pushing the memory too hard because as you raise the FSB you are raising the memory also, make sure you manually input the memory voltage as often it will default to 1.8V and depending on the speed your memory is running at after the small overclock, that may not be enough.

    Those Allendale chips run fairly hot so keep an eye on your temps, just try a 100mhz increase at first so raise the FSB by 10-15Mhz and go up in small stages, if you want to push further you need to not only keep your eye on the memory speed/divider and the temps but you may need to raise slightly the Vcore, NB volts, FSB volts etc.

    Your best bet is to google "Asus P5K overclocking" and see if a specific user guide comes up for your board which should help, all I have given here is a generic "rule of thumb", you need to find out your boards little anomolies.
     
    PimpMyFSB says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    CpuZ says my cpu is a Conroe thou!
     
  9. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This is a guy who succesfully overclocked his system! almost exact system as me, dont know which ram thou! but check out the pic! it says Conroe on cpu! he reached quite a good clock i would say

    http://www.overclock3d.net/gfx/articles/2007/05/31195747291l.gif


    Ive just used TAT to try heating the cpu up and stuff!
    i start both heating things, both on cpu1 and cpu2, and they get up to about 50-50 C, isent that quite a lot?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2008
  10. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hmm im really confused about my cpu temps now!

    I cant figure out what to believe really! and im worried about trying to Overclock heh!

    TAT
    Idle: 42-44 C
    Load: 56-58 C

    CoreTemp 0.94
    Idle: 23-25 C
    Load: 39-41 C

    What should i believe on?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2008
  11. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I believe coretemp over tat.. but thats just me... core temp has all ways been right for me..
     
  12. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just tried touching the lowest part of my Arctic Freezer, and tbh i cant even feel anything! its feeling more cold than hot! thats for sure!

    i touched the big bars going from the cpu to the actually heatsink!

    im still just worried thou!

    should i try update my bios to newest version and see again?
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    i believe the temps are good.. nothing wrong with them on that board...
    you would be worried if it makes you want to take away your hand after 3 secs...
     
    PimpMyFSB says thanks.
  14. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok well i trust ya :)

    ohh btw i didnt quite understand what that guy above ment with the cables!

    i just used some Black cables for the cd drive! and as i said above, i installed windows with the cd and all!

    the cd drive disappeared right after i installed the motherboard drivers @ after the reboot!

    so it shouldnt be the cables
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    lol the guy was me.. lol... how old is the cd drive you are using? IDE cables have two forms... a 40 wire ribbon and a 80... the 80 is what is used now... a lot of times if you have a 3 year old system it has 40 wire ribbon cable. then when you upgrade it doesn't work with your new stuff because of it being updated... updating your bios tends to do that sorth of thing...
    Look at the link and you'll see what I'm talking about..
     
  16. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    HAh i trust ya again then, gonna buy a new one, cuz this cd drive is kinda old!

    btw just checked Speedfan now

    System: 29 C
    Idle: 23 C
    Load: 39 C

    More happy now hehe
     
  17. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    sounds good... make sure its 80.. it should say it... radio shack i know has it...
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,377 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats not the latest version of coretemp, there is at least a 095 out now, try that. How much l2 cache have you got? If it's 2MB it is an Allendale, if 4MB then it is a Conroe I beleive, what CPU-Z version are you using?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,377 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yeah, the E4300 was my first ever C2D, I got 3.4Gig stable out of mine.....but she was a bit warm as I needed 1.55V :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,377 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    On the Conroe/Allendale thing, to find out for sure, just look in coretemps at the CPU ID, if it's 6F2 then it's an Allendale.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yup says 6F2! are they bad or can i get much more speed out of them?

    and btw, should i upgrade to bios v0902?
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    anytime there is a bios update then you should... but what does the bios update tell you about it?
    and there isn't anything bad about your chip that i know of. should give you a real nice oc if done right.
     
  23. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ah ok, just read some bios sucks and stuff!! lol another question! gotta keep you guys busy!

    im gonna do the EZ Flash method from in the bios, it says i need to put the new bios on a floppy and rename the bios file to the motherboard name and version! and what would that be?

    the file is currently named: P5K-ASUS-0902.ROM
    what should that be changed to?
     
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,041 (5.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,707
    seems as tho it is labled as such already. Try to flash it with it labled as is...if it cannot find the file, then I would worry about its naming.

    If in fact it does not find it no worries just reboot and rename it then!
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. PimpMyFSB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    succesfully updated the bios to 0902! and now another problem turned up!!

    it wont let my change the multiplier now! its on auto! and nothing happens when i try change it, it can be changed 2 places in the bios, and none of em lets me change it away from auto!

    grr
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)