• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

asus p5n-e ali and 4gb of corsair ram

Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Calgary, Alberta
System Name DPC
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z370-I Gaming
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 16GB)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 960 PRO 500GB M.2, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB SATA, Western Digital WDC WD2002FAEX SATA
Display(s) LG ULTRAWIDE 2560x1080@60Hz
Case NZXT Manta
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS1 USB
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750 Watt Quad Blue
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#1
yea, i got 4 gb of ram, ddr2 6400 800mhz, and all pass mem tests. but i can never boot with it in... any takers?
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#3
He has Vista :p

Even if it had XP 32, it should still POST (seeing as the OS hasnt loaded yet)

Have you tried a motherboard BIOS update?
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Calgary, Alberta
System Name DPC
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z370-I Gaming
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 16GB)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 960 PRO 500GB M.2, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB SATA, Western Digital WDC WD2002FAEX SATA
Display(s) LG ULTRAWIDE 2560x1080@60Hz
Case NZXT Manta
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS1 USB
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750 Watt Quad Blue
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#4
i will try that, but i was able to boot to vista and xp last night, but with no stick in the 2nd ram slot. so i think the asus board just can handle 4 stick. i also tried to boot with just 2 sticks in the first 2 slots, and wouldn't boot either. i will try a bios update when i get home, as i am at work now. oh and another quick note, when i was booting with 3 sticks, vista didn't pick up 3 gb, but xp did...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#5
is the XP 32 or 64 bit? and same with Vista, 32 or 64 bit?

The mobo has to support 4GB, if it has 4 slots. Either your DIMM-2 is dead, or you need a mobo BIOS update. To test the 2nd DIMM slot, plug a stick into DIMM 2 and DIMM 4 (It didnt boot up with DIMM 1 and 2 because they are not meant to be used together)
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Calgary, Alberta
System Name DPC
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z370-I Gaming
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 16GB)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 960 PRO 500GB M.2, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB SATA, Western Digital WDC WD2002FAEX SATA
Display(s) LG ULTRAWIDE 2560x1080@60Hz
Case NZXT Manta
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS1 USB
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750 Watt Quad Blue
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#6
i got 32 bit, i havent gone to 64 bit because of the drivers and the small performance increase. but i can go 64 very easily, msdn...
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
Location
Calgary, Alberta
System Name DPC
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix Z370-I Gaming
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED 32GB DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Dual Channel Kit (2 x 16GB)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080 Founders Edition
Storage Samsung SSD 960 PRO 500GB M.2, Samsung SSD 850 EVO 500GB SATA, Western Digital WDC WD2002FAEX SATA
Display(s) LG ULTRAWIDE 2560x1080@60Hz
Case NZXT Manta
Audio Device(s) Corsair HS1 USB
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750 Watt Quad Blue
Mouse Razer DeathAdder
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#7
UPDATE - flashed the bios to newest version, everything works now, xp mce picks up 3.5gb under system properties, but pc wizard and cpuz picks up 4gb. i will update on if vista picks all 4 gb up.
EDIT UPDATE - vista only sees 2gb, while pc wizard and cpuz pick up 4gb. i am going to look around to see if it is a registry entry or something that is limiting it.
 
Last edited: