1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P5Q-E + Revodrive + ICH10R + ATI/AMD 6950

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by sy5tem, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    Hello,

    everything was working great until i got this new videocard which seem's to have a large Option rom to load.. compared to old nvidia 9800gtx+... now i cannot get ICH10R to work with this card, if i remove revodrive then i can get my ich10R, or if i put back old video card 9800gtx+ i can get my ich10R, but i cannot get the 3 items together!

    Google is hell for search!, asus board is a troll-o-matic board

    anybody around as been successful at modding BIOS's to have larger memory pool to accommodate all the option rom? i read somewhere that this pool is 128KB in size,

    i either need to get smaller option rom for ati 6950 or revodrive or ICH10R! i need all 3!

    currently have over 4 TB in raid,, will be hell on earth to try and backup to put IDE in ahci

    only option i have now is to remove revodrive.... now computer seems sooo slooooooooow

    any1 as comme up with anything for those kind of problem?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,289 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,514
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    did you try swapping slots each is installed in?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    i tried the revodrive in PCIE2 and 3 same thing. i only have 1 15x slot on this board for video card PCIE1..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    16,289 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,514
    Location:
    Parkland County, Alberta
    Yes, I understand that the other slots are not optimal for the vga, but it might be worth a try...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. sy5tem

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    454 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canada/quebec/Montreal
    just tried that , still same thing getting the same problem

    Not enough Space to copy PCI Option Rom [00:1F:02]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)