• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS P5Q-Pro LAN issues

Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#1
Hiya folks. Well I had built a machine for a friend and after using it for a few weeks she is having some issues with her lan speed. The issue is that the lan speed is much slower compared to her laptop which is connected via wireless.

With that has anyone else who has a P5Q have any issues with their Atheros lan card which is built into it? Would the BIOS drivers have any play on this? Her current bios version is 1406 which is dated for 10/02/2008

Any help would be appreciated in this matter.

EDIT: Some of the things that I have been doing right now are is follows..

1. Upgraded the LAN drivers to the "beta" ones that ASUS has on their site for this LAN connector.

2. I did some speed tests from www.speedtest.net and everything is fine, its actually faster then mine at home!

3. I have asked her to plug her lan cord directly into the wall. Her current setup is Vonatage line that has the router connected to it and then her desktop machine connected to the router.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
967 (0.20/day)
Likes
111
Location
Danville IL
Processor I7 4770k
Motherboard ASUS z87 pro
Cooling Corsair a50
Memory 4x4 gig Gskil aries ddr3 1866
Video Card(s) Gigabyte r280x windforce
Storage intel 520 120 gig ssd
Display(s) 24 inch Asus IPS
Case Cool Master
Audio Device(s) realtek onboard
Power Supply hiper 880
Software win 7 ult
#2
depending on what upload and download speed her provider is giving her, you can adjust the tcp/ip settings. Run this tweak test on her puter and put the info it asks for in and it will tell you what adjustments need to be made. http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks . If running vista its already optimised. Where it tells the tweaks it will give you an option to download dr tcp/ip to change settings. ALLEN
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#3
depending on what upload and download speed her provider is giving her, you can adjust the tcp/ip settings. Run this tweak test on her puter and put the info it asks for in and it will tell you what adjustments need to be made. http://www.dslreports.com/tweaks . If running vista its already optimised. Where it tells the tweaks it will give you an option to download dr tcp/ip to change settings. ALLEN
Thanks for the help but she is already running vista. Does anyone have any issues with download speeds? I suppose I should be more specific in what is having the slow down. She goes to a website called www.surfthechannel.com. From there the streaming takes for ever while her laptop on wireless streams the shows much much faster.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,413 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,547
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
I would guess the issue is with software, not hardware. Some kind of firewall, or spyware slowing down her desktop's connection.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
425 (0.13/day)
Likes
60
Location
Australia
System Name Krogoth
Processor Intel Core i5 3470 @ stock
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Stock CPU cooler + 2x Intake 120mm @ 8v + 2x outtake 120mm @8v
Memory 16gb DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon R9 290 Gaming 4GB GDDR5
Storage 1x 2tb Samsung F2, 1x250gb Intel SSD
Display(s) 2x 23.5" IPS on swing arms. @1080p x2
Case Antec Solo II
Audio Device(s) Logitech X140
Power Supply I forgot.
Mouse Logitech mx518. Still going strong.
Keyboard Saitek POC. Not Mechanical.
Software Windows 7 64bit + Kasperky Internet Security
#5
I have the p5q (normal not pro) it has the same Atheros LAN drivers and I have a problem with them... though not the same one...

When my lan connection maxes out (1gb) i blue screen. Im on the latest drivers now and havent tested it out yet so I dunno if its fixed it... might be related but maybe not my guess is this:

THE INFAMOUS VISTA AUDIO+LAN BUG!!!!!!!
serious ask the mod Mussels. its his favorite.

For whatever reason, on VISTA, When you listen to audio your LAN speeds are capped. ANyone at home can test this by copying some files over the network and turning windows media player on and off while doing that. Watch the speed go up and down.

This caused us a few headaches at the local LAN parties.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,689
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
morphas correct on the audio affecting lan speeds.

To test it, you need to make sure no programs are hooked into the audio systems - for example, windows media player being open will cause the bug, regardless of whether a track is paused or playing.

I've really only tested this issue on gigabit wired connections, where it causes drops as severe as 70MB/s down to 15MB/s, i'm not sure how much if would affect wireless - wireless is just slow in general.
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#7
morphas correct on the audio affecting lan speeds.

To test it, you need to make sure no programs are hooked into the audio systems - for example, windows media player being open will cause the bug, regardless of whether a track is paused or playing.

I've really only tested this issue on gigabit wired connections, where it causes drops as severe as 70MB/s down to 15MB/s, i'm not sure how much if would affect wireless - wireless is just slow in general.
That is rather bizzare to say the least. I would think getting a cheap PCI NIC would be the better solution to this. What do you all think?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,689
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#8
the audio bug is caused because the networking stack and audio stack had a minor conflict in vista, which caused audio stutter/crackling under certain circumstances. MS decided in SP1, that network should suffer instead of audio.
Problem doesnt exist in XP, or 7.
 
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
425 (0.13/day)
Likes
60
Location
Australia
System Name Krogoth
Processor Intel Core i5 3470 @ stock
Motherboard MSI Z77A-G45
Cooling Stock CPU cooler + 2x Intake 120mm @ 8v + 2x outtake 120mm @8v
Memory 16gb DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon R9 290 Gaming 4GB GDDR5
Storage 1x 2tb Samsung F2, 1x250gb Intel SSD
Display(s) 2x 23.5" IPS on swing arms. @1080p x2
Case Antec Solo II
Audio Device(s) Logitech X140
Power Supply I forgot.
Mouse Logitech mx518. Still going strong.
Keyboard Saitek POC. Not Mechanical.
Software Windows 7 64bit + Kasperky Internet Security
#9
the audio bug is caused because the networking stack and audio stack had a minor conflict in vista, which caused audio stutter/crackling under certain circumstances. MS decided in SP1, that network should suffer instead of audio.
Problem doesnt exist in XP, or 7.
meaning that the problem is in Vista itself. A replacement NIC will do nothing..

this is ofcourse assuming that this is the cause of the problem.

I recommend that you run some tests to see what it is before spending money on more equipment.

it could always just be some bad settings in your network card configuration. It could be stuck on half duplex or something..
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#10
meaning that the problem is in Vista itself. A replacement NIC will do nothing..

this is ofcourse assuming that this is the cause of the problem.

I recommend that you run some tests to see what it is before spending money on more equipment.

it could always just be some bad settings in your network card configuration. It could be stuck on half duplex or something..
Well it is more then likely something of that nature of the first problem. i had gone through all the network settings and everything seems fine. I checked it against my card, granted I know that they are different models but they have many of the same options, and everything checked out good.

Thanks for the info and I will keep you all updated!
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2008
Messages
298 (0.09/day)
Likes
49
Location
Japan
System Name Main
Processor e7200 Wolfdale 2.5Ghz OC @ 3.0
Motherboard BioStar TP43D2-A7 ATX Board
Cooling ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm
Memory 4G's G.Skill PC 6400 800 Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI Sapphire HD 4870 10.6 drivers
Storage WD 80GB/WD 160GB SATA 3.0 Drive / WD 1TB
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Japanese Brand 550w
Software Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 10712- Old score 3DMark06 10955- New Comp
#11
My friend brought the machine by my place and I did some testing on it. I couldn't get to surfthechannel.com for what ever reason so i tried torrents. I picked a random torrent and downloaded both on her machine and mine. It ran fine and they both went around the same speed. So I am thinking its the way that her place is setup. Her apartment has internet in all the units so I think its the ISP and the way the network is setup in her apartment.

With that she will just stick with torrents. Thanks for all the help and suggestions from everyone. .:toast: