1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Asus P8Z68-v lx + i5 2500k voltage can't be manually set

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Irish_PXzyan, Apr 22, 2012.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well lads!

    I can't seem to manually set the cpu voltage at all! When I change it to any setting, it just ignores my input and uses what ever it feels like!!

    I'm a bit confused! Why would this be happening??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,866 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Is Ai Overclock Tuner set to [Auto] If yes; set to [Manual] Allows you to individually set overclocking parameters.

    hope this helps

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Cheers. I'll have a look and see if it changes anything!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    just out of curiosity what settings are you trying to achieve?
     
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ahh it's already set to manual! flip it anyway!

    I'm trying to stay away from auto as it ups the volts to 1.36 @ 4.2Ghz. I want to be able to get the volts as low as possible!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,866 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Try this:-
    CPU Voltage [Offset Mode]
    [Manual Mode] Allows you to set a fixed CPU voltage.

    Edit: eidairaman1 spotted that "Offset Mode" may not be available for your model, thanks

    Irish_PXzyan; have you disabled intel speed step and turbo mode?

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,245 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    seems to be a lower end model board, trade it in
     
  8. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Yup, this is normal, this board is not ment for overclocking, at all.
    Im sorry OP; but u should have researched this before u bought it
     
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    No I didn't disable speedstep technology or turbo mode! I'd rather not have the PC running at 4.2Ghz constantly!

    I done some research on it and everyone is able to overclock using this board.
    It's usually most stable at 4.5Ghz and it can be pushed if lucky.

    I guess this board just doesn't like manual CPU voltage control! argh!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    285 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Portugal
    +1 Very loooooow end

    ASUS Power Design :4 +2 :shadedshu
     
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,335 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,787
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea I wished he would have went with the gigabyte we posted in his other thread.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Friend has same setup, really stupid mobo.

    In UEFI, go to Ai Tweaker > CPU Power Management
    Change Additional Turbo Voltage up a notch from Auto to 0.004V

    That prevented my friend's mobo from auto-choosing 1.45V at 4.2 (I mean, jesus, 1.45, it was gonna die as temps hit 80C in like 10 seconds on load)

    EDIT: Also, 4.5GHz worked for him, but he doesn't have the cooling to deal with the additional voltage the mobo is adding.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
    Law-II and Irish_PXzyan say thanks.
  13. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I'll be sure to save up more for a higher end mobo when it's time to upgrade again!
    I just didn't have the extra cash needed to spend on a higher end model!

    Thanks for the tip. I'll try changing it and see if that helps!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Scheich

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    245 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    -lx suffix doesnt sound right..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    any luck??
     
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    No luck at all!
    I'm unable to find the Additional Turbo Voltage setting to change it.

    In most cases my computer is stable. But when I play Empire total war it constantly crashes my computer so I've given up on it for now!
    I'm left with no choice but to buy a PSU :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
    PSU won't do anything...change Mobo if anything

    this was posted on another site:

    first selected the XMP profile for the RAM and then manually changed the voltage to 1.5V. For you, I would set it to the XMP profile and not change the voltage first off to ensure you're isolating any blue screen to the CPU only.

    Change the multiplier to x44 first with LLC enabled (not auto) and is it, PLL overvoltage(?) enabled as well. Then offset the voltage by +0.005 and boot in. See what happens and run prime or IBT for 30 minutes to see if it's OK. You'll need to test for stability for a longer period later on but 30 minutes is fine for now.

    The huge spike in vcore while the CPU is under a smallish amount of load is due to vdroop I believe. Enabling LLC should counter-act this.

    Do you have C1E, speedstep, etc enabled? You should do if you don't.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  18. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,586 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Why wouldn't a new PSU do anything??
    I have an Asrock Z68 board coming in a week or two. I suppose I could replace my asus board with that and see if it is my board or not?

    I'll check out my settings and make changes! I'll let you know!

    Edit:
    I'm after running Prime95 for an hour and it's passed without any errors.

    Ok I'm after getting another restart :/ I checked my event log and found an event ID 6008 error:
    The previous system shutdown at 22:11:03 on ‎26/‎04/‎2012 was unexpected.

    Any ideas what this means??
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2012
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15,245 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    ok FYI any Asus board that has L* in it its a budget board mainly used by OEMs
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)