1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS P8Z77 V Pro sees only half the RAM

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Lyzard, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, try reseating your CPU and not tightening it too much.
    +1: A little late but honestly, I had said this before. This should have been one of the first things you did aside from checking the BIOS and reseating the RAM.
     
  2. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    New CPU

    I finally got a RMA done and my new CPU arrives today from Intel. I still have the RMA pending on the Corsair RAM and I am curious if the 32mb will work with the new CPU.
    My last CPU was made in Costa Rica.

    Let you know the outcome.
     
  3. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Cnnot get 32mb to work On ASUSP8Z77-V MB

    CPU was not the problem. Only thing left is exchanging the memory.:banghead:
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I think it is getting back at you for calling it 32Mb and not 32Gb. :p
    Edit: Now I'm confusing myself. Where is this 32Mb coming from?

    At least you narrowed it down... but I thought all the sticks worked, just not all together. Now I'm confused. :confused:
     
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I am telling you its the pins. Take a photo of the socket and post it. I have tested these boards for a long time. 1 pin out of whack can do it. Please take a photo.
     
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    7,076 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,295
    Location:
    Up North
    I had this problem with a couple used x58 motherboards I had and it was the pins on the motherboard that were bent that were causing the problem...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    752 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    If it's not pins on the motherboard causing it, then just have patience after reporting it to ASUS wait for a new BIOS release that might fix it, or just RMA the board coz its not the CPU or RAM.

    Most people that have had this problem recently it's coz of some BIOS fault, and the problem is across all motherboard vendors, I've seen the issue on Intel Genuine Boards, Gigabyte, ASUS, Asrock,.... etc and the problem seems to be solved with a new BIOS release.
     
  8. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Guess you won't take an easy photo. I don't see why you keep bucking this. I had a Asus Z77 board plus a X58 motherboard and I experienced the same problem and it was 1 tiny bent pin. I just love it when peeps ask for advise, someone asks to take a simple photo and they cannot post it. I tested your board with the old bios and had no problems with it so it is NOT a bios issue. The problem IS NOT ACROSS THE BOARD with all motherboard vendors. I tested probably 15 Z77 boards with NO memory issues BTW. I tested Asus, Asrock, Gigabyte, MSI and Biostar. Not 1 memory issue on any of the boards. I tested your board and the Deluxe.....

    Help me, help you. If the photo checks out, so be it but you have a few persons suggesting this so prove us wrong so we can help identify the problem. So far you haven't gotten anywhere.

    http://www.pureoverclock.com/Review-detail/asus-p8z77-v-deluxe-and-pro/

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
    Aquinus says thanks.
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: It doesn't hurt to try. I mean you're quickly running out of options and I wouldn't be trusting ASUS' RMA dept. more than TPU. We've seen second hand here at TPU what can happen to a perfectly good looking board that goes through ASUS RMA. :(

    Again, I highly recommend taking a picture. I know that it's a pain since there are 1155 contacts and only 1 is needed to make it go nuts so I'm with drdeathx here. It sounds like a bad contact with the CPU/Mobo unless there is a problem with the memory slot which I seriously doubt.
     
  10. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    OK I will take a photo today. I had it all apart yesterday and thought about it then.
    Remember this is my 2nd board. The last one did have bent pins.
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,468 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,570
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Stranger things have happened. I've heard of cases where people have had to send motherboards back multiple times before they get a good one, but it is rare. I have a display that has failed on me 4 times, I'm on my 5th monitor just from RMA alone. (Never buy a HannsG or HannSpree monitor btw.)
     
  12. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I hear ya, Kinda of wish I went with a ASUS SABERTOOTH Z77 Intel Series 7 MB.
    Well I got a RMA from Tiger direct just in case I need to exchange the board.
    Now time to take that picture.
     
  13. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    crap
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2012
  14. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
     
  15. Lyzard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I finally reseated the CPU and still have the same problem. Completely took my computer apart, cleaned it and rebuilt it. No bent pins on the CPU socket or the DIMM slots. It's still reporting half the RAM after the rebuild. I even tried installing 2 4GB sticks and 2 2GB sticks, 1 of each per channel, and it still reported 6 GB or RAM total.
     
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,466 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,261
    Location:
    Rochester area
    back the mounting screws on your cooler off a hair
    could be overtight
     
    drdeathx says thanks.
  17. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I'm gonna say that you using mixed ram is definitely not helping. look into getting a single matched 16gb kit of memory. they run around $80 at newegg on sale.. memory timings and speeds can do crazy things.
     
  18. mgtechus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I hear ya:mad:

    So I sent both MB's off to ASUS and they replaced the 1st one for $120 and the 2nd one for free under warranty. I used the stock Intel processor fan (instead of the Zalmon) and my machine has been stable for 1 week now. I am only over clocking mid range. 32 gig of memory works flawless now. :rockout:
    Now I have a spare board and plan to sell it.
     
  19. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    481
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I forgot, too tight on air cooler can do this too. Good catch
     
  20. Jackjones79 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having the similar problem with you and my board is ASUS P8H77-M PRO. Did you finally solved the problem? Asus support is lazy on this issue.

    Some other people is also experiencing the same problem here.
    http://linustechtips.com/main/topic...-slots-populated-16gb-but-only-registers-8gb/

     
  21. Doubledaigle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same issue kinda.. but mine only reads 8gb of 32gb RAM..
     
  22. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,466 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,261
    Location:
    Rochester area
    looks at thread date
    looks at post date ....
    this is what search before posting gets us
    [​IMG]
     
    Aquinus, tabascosauz and INSTG8R say thanks.
  23. nib01 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm IN THE SAME BOAT here as you guys.. I have two different ASUS mobo's (P8Z68 Deluxe & P7P55D-E LX) having only half of RAM detected and it appears usable GB way less compare to the actual available memory. Again, and believe it or not I've done all of recommended troubleshooting here including replacing the boards and swapping RAMs - updating and resetting BIOS, and overclocking.

    I would NEVER buy their product again, period.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2015
  24. Mart2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello nib01,
    I have the same problem, having only 8MB (2x4MB) ram detected instead of 16 (4x4MB), and the IGPU internal graphic card vanished in the same time.
    I have a motherboard ASUS P8Z77 V Pro.

    Have you found something about it?

    Thank you.
     
  25. bertolomio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi,

    this post is pretty old but i guess many people will have the same problem when they update to a newer version of the Bios (2104 for the asus P8Z77-V pro)

    Basically it happened to me as well and this post did not really help. I spent my Saturday afternoon trying to find the bent pin that would be responsible for this but nothing worked. I re seated the processor many time without success.

    But finally i found the problem and the solution. All credit goes to coderush and his very good post from 2012.... You can find it here http://hardforum.com/threads/tools-...-on-asus-p8xxx-boards-fd44editor-ftk.1726429/

    The symptom for my system were:
    • Only see 8 Go of Ram instead of 16 Go even if Cpuz saw 16 Gb
    • No more internal video card
    • No more access to overclocking option and CPU ratio locked to 35

    What i noticed is that with the new version of the bios i would get a different version of the ME between my bios backup and the bios downloaded from the ASUS website. The ME or management engine is the intel chipset firmware. Turn out it was not update with the flashing of the new bios
    I followed the instruction from coderush and after a reboot everything was back to normal.

    I hope the poor soul that will find this post will directly click on the link to the hardforum since it will save a lot of time.

    Thanks and bow respectfully to coderush!
     
    Hell_LordBR says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)