• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS Radeon 5450 - supposed to be 1GB, but GPU-Z says 512MB

geep

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi,
I recently replaced dead graphics in Dell Inspiron 531 with this card from dabs:
Asus AMD Radeon 5450 HD 650MHz PCI-Express 2.1 HDMI V2
http://tinyurl.com/plvpmtr

It works OK except that GPU-Z reports it as only having 512Mb, but the box and description
at dabs say it has 1G memory.
Is it possible that GPU-Z is misreporting?
Is there another way for me to check the graphics card memory?

Cheers,
Peter
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,231 (3.46/day)
Likes
19,937
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
Possible yes, probable no.

How many memory chips do you see on the card? What's the writing on them?

Could you save the BIOS (with GPU-Z) and email it to w1zzard@techpowerup.com ?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
25,446 (5.40/day)
Likes
11,743
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#3
You gotta read the fine print:

"HyperMemory up to 1GB"

Hypermemory means the graphics card only actually has 512MB and it uses your system memory for the other 512MB.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
18,231 (3.46/day)
Likes
19,937
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
You gotta read the fine print:

"HyperMemory up to 1GB"

Hypermemory means the graphics card only actually has 512MB and it uses your system memory for the other 512MB.
Ah yes, that. For a card in this performance class, there is really no difference between 512 MB and 1 GB, it's not like you can game much with it.
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
6,827 (1.82/day)
Likes
9,300
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
#5
I'm with Peter. The specifications, on Dabs.com, say that it has 1GB of DDR3 memory. (what if you put this in a DDR2 system?) I know what HyperMemory means, and I'd expect it on a card at this level, but to me the specs say 1GB. Asus's website does make it clear that the card only has 512MB, but does say "DDR3 1GB Hyper Memory" which is confusing.
 
Last edited:

geep

New Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Thanks for the quick responses. Seems I've got what I paid for then and GPU-Z shows the real onboard memory. Caveat emptor and all that. The system isn't accessible any more so I can't look at the chips - it's my sister's family PC and I fixed it on a weekend visit. My nephew is a happy bunny again, as Minecraft was creaking with the onboard graphics, but is now doing about 24 fps with the new card.

In case it's of interest to anybody here are a couple of little screenshots from GPU-Z (neat software I may add) and Microsoft Display Settings.

W1zzard - if you still want the BIOS please let me know and I'll try and get it via a remote login, but tomorrow.

Cheers,
Peter




 
Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
i have purchased Sappire HD 5450 1 GB Graphic card. but GPU-Z reports it as only having 512Mb, but the box and description say it has 1G memory. Is Sappire cheated me?
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2012
Messages
245 (0.11/day)
Likes
138
System Name Main Pc | Xeon rig
Processor Intel Core i5-4670 @3.6Ghz | Intel Xeon X5675 @stock
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3 | Sabertooth X58
Cooling Noctua NH-U9B SE2 | Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB Crucial OC @ 2133mhz | 12 GB Various
Video Card(s) MSI R9 390 | MSI R7970 TF III 3GD5 OC BE (Bios mod 1081 mV)
Storage 120GB Samsung Evo\ 4TB WD HDD | 120GB Samsung Evo
Case NZXT H440 | Fractal Design Define R5
Power Supply Seasonic 650 Watt| Nexus 450
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2016 Datacenter x64
#10
please reinstall drivers. what card did you have before this one?
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,469 (4.40/day)
Likes
6,986
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#12
What is the model number of your card as they do about 6 of them?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,862 (4.43/day)
Likes
6,009
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
What is the model number of your card as they do about 6 of them?
Don't they all have 1GB of hypermemory and 512MB of dedicated? That seems to be a constant theme here.
 
Joined
May 9, 2012
Messages
6,230 (2.65/day)
Likes
5,595
Location
Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
System Name Monster Panzer Max [MPM]/Nostalg33k/Shield/Odroid C2/Nokia 8
Processor i5-6600K 4.4/E8500/Tegra K1/Amlogic S905 4X1.5ghz A53/Snapdragon 835 4x2.5ghz+4x1.8ghz Kryo 280
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 7/XFX 650i Ultra/nvidia/Hardkernel Odroid C2/MSM8998
Cooling Corsair H115i /Alphacool Eisberg /magnesium/Aluminum heatsink/copper heatpipe + graphite plate
Memory 4x4gb HyperX Predator 2800 CL14/2gb DDR2 800/2gb/2gb LPDDR3/4gb LPPDDR4X
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR 8gb OC/Asus 8800 Ultra/GK20A/Mali 450MP5/Adreno 540 710mhz
Storage 120gb OCZ VertexIII,60gb Patriot Blaze,1tb/8gb SSHD,2xToshiba 1tb/none/16gb+64gb/32gb/64gb+128gb
Display(s) Medion X58222 32"5ms OC 75hz 2880x1620/Philips 273E3LHSB 27"1ms 1920x1080/8"1920x1200/5.3"2560x1440
Case Cougar Panzer Max/none/well... /None/mono-bloc aluminum 6000
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon3Di+Logitec Z333/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Odroid HiFi Shield+/Nokia OZO spatial 360°
Power Supply Seasonic M12II Evo 750 /Enermax Coolergiant 480/5v 2A/RavPower 9-12V 2A
Mouse Roccat Nyth (yeah back to it: 12 thumb button FTW!)/Minix Neo A2 Lite/touch
Keyboard Medion Erazer X81699/Minix Neo A2 Lite/touch
Software Win10 64/none/Android 5.1.1 Zombiepop/Lakka 2.1 or Volumio 2.344/Android 8.1.0
Benchmark Scores bench...mark? i do leave mark on bench sometime, to remember which one is the most comfortable. :o
#14
Don't they all have 1GB of hypermemory and 512MB of dedicated? That seems to be a constant theme here.
the Powercolor HD5450 Go!Green 1gb DDR3 i have in my DC7700p has 1gb with hyper memory up to 2.8gb (in a DDR2 system), so there is some 5450 with 1gb dedicated.
IMG_20140509_082758_617.jpg
after that : if the retailer advertise it 1gb and don't specify hyper mem ... then check it on the manufacturer website.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,469 (4.40/day)
Likes
6,986
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#15
Don't they all have 1GB of hypermemory and 512MB of dedicated? That seems to be a constant theme here.
On their site, some are listed as 1GB cards, a couple as 512MB, the 1GB listings do not imply hypermemory from what I can see.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,435 (1.65/day)
Likes
3,581
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2
Processor i7 3930k@4.2ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 /MSI HD7770
Storage 500GB WD Blue SSD, 2TB Seagate Hybrid SSHD/ WD Caviar Blue 160gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z533
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Mouse Logitect G5
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14508101
#17


It says it on the box, 1 gb hypermemory. You have a card that actually only has 512mb of VRAM
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,469 (4.40/day)
Likes
6,986
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#18
So technically not cheated.
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,750 (4.95/day)
Likes
10,068
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#19
So technically not cheated.
Technically not, but morally I find this highly dubious. It's like saying your GPU has up to 3GB VRAM*
*with systems that have 8GB RAM

When in actual fact it has 256MB and steals a load from your RAM to suppliment. Silly advertising tricks.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,469 (4.40/day)
Likes
6,986
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#20
Technically not, but morally I find this highly dubious. It's like saying your GPU has up to 3GB VRAM*
*with systems that have 8GB RAM

When in actual fact it has 256MB and steals a load from your RAM to suppliment. Silly advertising tricks.
I agree, go look at the Sapphire site and check out the cards description, misleadng at least although it may have a more accurate desription on the box you don't order off the box, I can only guess that if the actual shop description is misleading then there may be grounds to return.
 
Joined
May 9, 2012
Messages
6,230 (2.65/day)
Likes
5,595
Location
Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
System Name Monster Panzer Max [MPM]/Nostalg33k/Shield/Odroid C2/Nokia 8
Processor i5-6600K 4.4/E8500/Tegra K1/Amlogic S905 4X1.5ghz A53/Snapdragon 835 4x2.5ghz+4x1.8ghz Kryo 280
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X Gaming 7/XFX 650i Ultra/nvidia/Hardkernel Odroid C2/MSM8998
Cooling Corsair H115i /Alphacool Eisberg /magnesium/Aluminum heatsink/copper heatpipe + graphite plate
Memory 4x4gb HyperX Predator 2800 CL14/2gb DDR2 800/2gb/2gb LPDDR3/4gb LPPDDR4X
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR 8gb OC/Asus 8800 Ultra/GK20A/Mali 450MP5/Adreno 540 710mhz
Storage 120gb OCZ VertexIII,60gb Patriot Blaze,1tb/8gb SSHD,2xToshiba 1tb/none/16gb+64gb/32gb/64gb+128gb
Display(s) Medion X58222 32"5ms OC 75hz 2880x1620/Philips 273E3LHSB 27"1ms 1920x1080/8"1920x1200/5.3"2560x1440
Case Cougar Panzer Max/none/well... /None/mono-bloc aluminum 6000
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon3Di+Logitec Z333/SB Audigy 2 Platinum/Odroid HiFi Shield+/Nokia OZO spatial 360°
Power Supply Seasonic M12II Evo 750 /Enermax Coolergiant 480/5v 2A/RavPower 9-12V 2A
Mouse Roccat Nyth (yeah back to it: 12 thumb button FTW!)/Minix Neo A2 Lite/touch
Keyboard Medion Erazer X81699/Minix Neo A2 Lite/touch
Software Win10 64/none/Android 5.1.1 Zombiepop/Lakka 2.1 or Volumio 2.344/Android 8.1.0
Benchmark Scores bench...mark? i do leave mark on bench sometime, to remember which one is the most comfortable. :o
#22
now the fun part, i took the Powercolor one because it was the only 5450 under 35chf (it was 27chf delivery include) and also one of the only 1gb non hyper memory...

for the OP or upyogkarta, getting a R7 240 might also be a good idea (i have a MSI 2gb DDR3 LP ) to get ... you can find 1gb too and cheaper, the 2GB i bought was 60chf~ (delivery include) you double the price but you also double the vRAM and the performances are not bad at all, i use mine with a Core 2 Duo E8500 4gb RAM setup and as i proved it can pretty much game with some setting tweak (Minecraft? pfff no sweat) can even find some GDDR5 1gb model at a nice price.

my "little test'n bench"
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/tpus-nostalgic-hardware-club.108251/page-88#post-3105334
 
Top