• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Asus Rampage MB not recognizing Sata HDD

NeoEnigma

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.0 ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Intel x48
Cooling Thermaltake Case fans (1x 25cm, 2x 9cm, 4x 5cm)
Memory Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2 PC6400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 512mb
Storage Western Digital 250GB SataII 7200
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD max:1680x1050
Case Thermaltake Armor Black Full Tower w/25cm fan
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows Xp 64
#1
Hi. I just built my new system with the Asus Rampage Intel x48 motherboard. I've been having a few issues with it.

First of all, the stupid processor heatsink and fan has the worst mounting screws EVER. The POS plastic pieces keep coming out so when I turn my comptuter upright, it falls out sometimes and hangs there. I've tried countless times to make it secure. But that isn't my main issue...

With the computer booted up and I get the prompt to install Windows, I press enter and it tells me... no hard disk is installed. But it is. The exact same way it was an hour ago when it was attached to my previous motherboard. The only difference is a new power supply. I have a Thermaltake Tough Power 750w. I use the same cable to run my case's door fan, and the fan works great. So the parts connected to my HDD should be fine. I don't know why it won't read my hard drive.

I have an IDE drive as a backup, but I haven't tried it yet because my DVD-RW drive is also IDE, and the Rampage only has 1 IDE slow on the motherboard. Any ideas?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#2
First of all, you need to take care of that HSF mounting problem. Go out and invest in a heatsink that uses a better mounting system. The intel push-pin design really bends the motherboard, making the heatsink at the top of the board not able to touch the chips thier cooling underneath. Plus, if you can't get it to stay on in the first place your going to end up doing damage to your CPU. Did you look in your bios for your HDD?
 

NeoEnigma

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.0 ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Intel x48
Cooling Thermaltake Case fans (1x 25cm, 2x 9cm, 4x 5cm)
Memory Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2 PC6400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 512mb
Storage Western Digital 250GB SataII 7200
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD max:1680x1050
Case Thermaltake Armor Black Full Tower w/25cm fan
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows Xp 64
#3
I did check in the BIOS for the hard drive and it wasnt listed in there. Someone suggested that the Hard drive and the DVD cannot both be set to master, but that is how they were configured in my last PC. I usually have a cd-rom drive set to master and all others set to slave, and a hard drive set to master and all others set to slave.

It was also suggested that I manually select the number of the SATA slot the HDD is plugged into and force it to realize it's a Hard Drive. I may try that.

The way I fixed the CPU issue for now is laying the tower down on its side, allowing the CPU to sit without any reason to fall off. But I definitely want something more secure (any suggestions?)
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
I would check what your CPU temps are first in the bios.
 

NeoEnigma

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2007
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3.0 ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Intel x48
Cooling Thermaltake Case fans (1x 25cm, 2x 9cm, 4x 5cm)
Memory Corsair XMS2 4GB DDR2 PC6400
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4870 512mb
Storage Western Digital 250GB SataII 7200
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD max:1680x1050
Case Thermaltake Armor Black Full Tower w/25cm fan
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W
Software Windows Xp 64
#5
CPU temps are 31C at idle. Not sure if that's good or not.

I managed to get Windows XP installed on my 60GB IDE drive. I cannot for the life of me get it to see my SATA. I know it works. I hooked it up to my old system to check. Maybe my motherboard is bad. I dont know, Asus isn't open right now to call them.

I tried to manually set it in the Bios but it said "not detected." There were no correct options to set in the Bios to tell it what to use. My IDE HDD detected without any issues. I made it the master and my DVD drive the slave. The SATA drive was also a master.

But let me get this straight. When hooking up a Sata HDD, you need to run a 4-pin power connector from the PSU as well as the SATA power connector from the PSU as well? And then hook it to the motherboard? That's how I had it before and that's how I'm doing it now.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#6
But let me get this straight. When hooking up a Sata HDD, you need to run a 4-pin power connector from the PSU as well as the SATA power connector from the PSU as well? And then hook it to the motherboard? That's how I had it before and that's how I'm doing it now.
You should only need the 15-pin SATA power cable from the PSU and your SATA data cable
 

J-Man

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2007
Messages
2,248 (0.58/day)
Likes
80
Location
Oakham, UK
System Name Watercooled beast
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 @ 4.02GHz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Cooling Swiftech Apogee GTZ, Black Ice GTX Xtreme 480, EK 250 Rev 2, EK 4870 X2, MCP655, 1/2" Tygon Tubing
Memory 4GB DDR2 OCZ @ 1066MHz 2.1V
Video Card(s) HIS ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 800 on core, 1000 on memory (overclocked in CCC)
Storage 500GB Maxtor Diamondmax 22 SATA II 32MB Cache
Display(s) Samsung 24" SM245B
Case SilverStone TJ07 black/windowed version
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Fatal1ty + Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W Modular
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit Retail
#7
Push down on the 4 pins until it locks in.
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,229 (0.34/day)
Likes
132
Location
vermont
System Name Dominator
Processor INTEL C2Q Q6600 FTW!!
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E!!!
Cooling TEC cooled cpu, everything else is under water :D
Memory 4GB CELL SHOCK D9GMH 1066MHZ/4GB CRUCIAL REDS
Video Card(s) 4850 (VT)/ 4850 IN CROSSFIRE!
Storage western digital= 1X 250GB, 1X 500GB, IDE 160GB (BOOT DRIVE ONLY). SEAGATE FREE AGENT 500GB EHDD
Display(s) viewsonic 19" hd widescreen
Case ROCKETFISH FOR NOW :(
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD WORKS JUST FINE FOR ME :p
Power Supply ULTRA X3 1KW MODULAR
Software win vista ultimate 64 TWEAKED!!!
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=434759 3dm06: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm0
#8
I have this same problem with my maximus extreme, I think there are some asus boards with very poorly connected sata ports.