• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ASUS TURBO GTX 960 OC in PCI Express 2.0 ?

Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
Are 900 series cards backwards compatible with PCI-E 2.0?

I have tried out this card in a PCI-E 2.0 motherboard and it didnt want to boot up. There was no post.

Can someone please tell me is there something special about this model and is it compatible with PCI-E 2.0?

 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,780 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Maybe some cards won't boot because you don't have a UFEI supported motherboard. You can but yeah. Some newer cards just want uefi hardware or they won't run. Technically PCI-e versions are all backwards compatible
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
Maybe some cards won't boot because you don't have a UFEI supported motherboard. You can but yeah. Some newer cards just want uefi hardware or they won't run. Technically PCI-e versions are all backwards compatible
760/680/960 are differently optimized identical chips. Is there a real technical reason for them to want UEFI?

GTX 980 in a PCI-E 2.0 in this video. So can anyone confirm is there something special about ASUS TURBO GTX 960 OC?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
1,388 (0.79/day)
System Name Suffering from random access memory loss.
Processor Intel Core i7 980X @ 4.42 GHz (when becnching op to 4.77 GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler with 3 x noctua nf-f12 industrialppc-3000 pwm 120 MM fans
Memory 12 GB DDR3 CORSAIR 1600 MHz TIMMINGS 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING
Storage 2 x Samsung 950 PRO 256 GB M.2 NVME SSD, Crucial MX300 2 TB SSD, WD RED 4 TB + WD AV-GP 2 TB HDD.
Display(s) 24" SAMSUNG
Case ANTEC TWELVE HUNDRED
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD realtek sound card.
Power Supply THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER 1500 WATT
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Keyboard LOGITECH G19s
Software WINDOWS 10 PRO 64 BITS
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13514527 https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2333033
I can't say with your current motherboard about support.

But I can say that 900 series doesn't need UEFI bois to work in pcie Gen 2. I runned with gtx 970 in sli in my x58 system for 3 years just fine and that is pcie gen 2 with the old legacy bios, so no UEFI bios at all and for that matter I have a gtx 1080 ti running in it now just fine. I shut not matter if it's 960 or 970.

So no its not because of no UEFI. Can't say through what does it will not work. Maybe your motherboard. A solution cut be to try reset bios to default by either clear Cmos button if the board has it or take the bios battery out for a few minutes to lose power and reset itself. Be sure to tjeck what setting there are in bios now and maybe take a few pictures whit your camera or phone so you can dial settings in again if needed before reset.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,780 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
I can't say with your current motherboard about support.

But I can say that 900 series doesn't need UEFI bois to work in pcie Gen 2. I runned with gtx 970 in sli in my x58 system for 3 years just fine and that is pcie gen 2 with the old legacy bios, so no UEFI bios at all and for that matter I have a gtx 1080 ti running in it now just fine. I shut not matter if it's 960 or 970.

So no its not because of no UEFI. Can't say through what does it will not work. Maybe your motherboard. A solution cut be to try reset bios to default by either clear Cmos button if the board has it or take the bios battery out for a few minutes to lose power and reset itself. Be sure to tjeck what setting there are in bios now and maybe take a few pictures whit your camera or phone so you can dial settings in again if needed before reset.
Have you tried clearing your Cmos??

Otherwise ive come across other topics on the net the specifically state that they has issues with a 960 thats is paired with a gigabyte board.

Suggestions say, Clear Cmos, disable secure boot or update your motherboard bios if it isnt already the latest one.
Yes, I have cleared cmos and put in a fresh new bios battery. Bios is on default, bios mode Legacy. The 960 had a white led that was glowing above the power connector. Is that normal or was it actually a faulty card? There was no picture or signal to monitor at all. Literally I saw nothing. I already returned it to the seller. He thinks he may have tampered with OC too much and maybe its the DVI.
 
Last edited:

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,780 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Is there no way for you to test the card in a different machine?

That LED signifies that the power cable is plugged in correctly and its getting power from the PSU. if it was red then that would mean bad cable, bad connection between the cable and the GPU or just a bad PSU thats not giving enough power.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
Is there no way for you to test the card in a different machine?
The seller said he will test it tomorrow in his pc and call me back. He also returned my money. He said he only ever used hdmi. I dont know what is the possibility of a dvi breaking on its own. Aside from that is there a possibility he damaged the card with trying to overclock it? Thats useless, the card alrady has a 1253 mhz factory oc.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,780 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Well, at least you got your money back.

its weird because many moons ago i bought a Asus 5850 DirectCU II from a fellow TPU member that turns out had a faulty HDMi port.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
332 (1.26/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
When I tried the DVI port with sig rig below, it didn't work. The HDMI port works great.
My GTX 980 was my brother's card and he never used the DVI port, but he's running Legacy hardware and didn't have an issue.
Cause/reason unknown. I just use the HDMI and all is good. (I got the card cheap so I don't complain)
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,780 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
yeah. If you want to change them back just hit your windows key right click 'This PC' and click on 'MANAGE'.

You'll get a window that looks like this



click on storage and in there you can right click your drives and partitions and 'change drive letter and paths' back to the original.


But the drive letter shouldnt change unless youre doing a fresh install of windows i think.
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
yeah. If you want to change them back just hit your windows key right click 'This PC' and click on 'MANAGE'.

You'll get a window that looks like this



click on storage and in there you can right click your drives and partitions and 'change drive letter and paths' back to the original.


But the drive letter shouldnt change unless youre doing a fresh install of windows i think.
Thank you for that, I was worried. (I movet the post to the Storage section.)
 
Joined
Sep 7, 2019
Messages
62 (1.32/day)
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
1,388 (0.79/day)
System Name Suffering from random access memory loss.
Processor Intel Core i7 980X @ 4.42 GHz (when becnching op to 4.77 GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler with 3 x noctua nf-f12 industrialppc-3000 pwm 120 MM fans
Memory 12 GB DDR3 CORSAIR 1600 MHz TIMMINGS 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING
Storage 2 x Samsung 950 PRO 256 GB M.2 NVME SSD, Crucial MX300 2 TB SSD, WD RED 4 TB + WD AV-GP 2 TB HDD.
Display(s) 24" SAMSUNG
Case ANTEC TWELVE HUNDRED
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD realtek sound card.
Power Supply THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER 1500 WATT
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Keyboard LOGITECH G19s
Software WINDOWS 10 PRO 64 BITS
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13514527 https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2333033
Joined
Jan 3, 2015
Messages
1,388 (0.79/day)
System Name Suffering from random access memory loss.
Processor Intel Core i7 980X @ 4.42 GHz (when becnching op to 4.77 GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D Premium
Cooling Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler with 3 x noctua nf-f12 industrialppc-3000 pwm 120 MM fans
Memory 12 GB DDR3 CORSAIR 1600 MHz TIMMINGS 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC2 GAMING
Storage 2 x Samsung 950 PRO 256 GB M.2 NVME SSD, Crucial MX300 2 TB SSD, WD RED 4 TB + WD AV-GP 2 TB HDD.
Display(s) 24" SAMSUNG
Case ANTEC TWELVE HUNDRED
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD realtek sound card.
Power Supply THERMALTAKE TOUGHPOWER 1500 WATT
Mouse Logitech G903 Lightspeed Wireless Gaming Mouse
Keyboard LOGITECH G19s
Software WINDOWS 10 PRO 64 BITS
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/13514527 https://www.3dmark.com/spy/2333033
Seems like it. The guy said he would test and call me back, but never did.
Make sense it was broken as I know 900 series card runs fine I pcie gen 2 and so it seems it does for you as well then now.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
332 (1.26/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450-I Gaming
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 3000nhz 13-15-15-15-32-53 2T
Video Card(s) Asus strix GTX 980 OC
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 850w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software W7
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
Seems like it. The guy said he would test and call me back, but never did.
Glad you got a decent working card (DVI port) and for a decent dollar. And an upgrade from the 960 :D
Wish he'd called ya. Would have been nice to have a confirmation. But he may only ever used the HDMI port and assumed DVI was good.
 
Top