• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon X2 7750 BE Unlocked to Quad-Core

n0ryu

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Processor Athlon x2 7750 Black Edition
Motherboard Emaxx EMX-AMD790GX-XTRM (rebaged J&W JW-790GX-EXTREME)
Cooling Arctic Cooling 64 Pro
Memory Kingston HyperX 1066 (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) Palit ATI HD 3870 512MB
Storage Maxtor 120GB | WD 320GB
Display(s) Samsung 793DF 17" CRT
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) JBL Creature II | On Board
Power Supply Antec True 480W
not working for me. already set acc to auto when i first got the chip and board. it wouldn't have been sweet if it worked. :D
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.02/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
why can't some one hack the bios and see which parameter opens these hidden cores? We will have a secret section available for logged in members only:D

And oh make sure that hack is set for NV boards too;)

But still PII rules:rockout:
I've actually been trying matey, but AMI BIOSes, especially the newer ones are a bitch to modify. Basically if you do any modification, the BIOS corrupts, seems to be some sort of protection (i think).
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
879 (0.21/day)
Processor Intel Core i3-8100
Motherboard ASRock H370 Pro4
Cooling Cryorig M9i
Memory 16GB G.Skill Aegis DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060 WindForce OC 3GB
Storage Crucial MX500 512GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
I have a question: is that 4th core functional and stable? In other words, did AMD take a perfectly good quad-core and turn off one core, or did one core turn out to be defective so they sold it as a tri-core?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (0.90/day)
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.02/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I have a question: is that 4th core functional and stable? In other words, did AMD take a perfectly good quad-core and turn off one core, or did one core turn out to be defective so they sold it as a tri-core?
I don't think mine is no, but the BIOS was so buggy it's entirely possible it was just the BIOS at fault. Most tri-cores are quads with a defective core. Some people however are lucky and get good working 4th cores, it really is complete pot-luck.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
27,078 (5.10/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 9900K@5.0GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
It still amazes me the number of people that are suprised to find out that all the processors from a manufacturer use the same die, and just have parts disabled to make lower end processors...
 

nazaropeth

New Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Location
Zielona Gora, Poland
System Name Poor&Old
Processor AMD Athlon 64 2800 S754 @2260MHz HTT1000MHz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-K8N51GMF GF6100
Cooling Stock AMD Cooler
Memory 2x512MB RAM DDR PC3200 CL 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) Powercolor ATI HD4650 SCS 512MN DDR2 @ 650/850MHz
Storage WD1600AAJS & ST3250301AS
Display(s) COMPAQ S710
Case Lifetec mATX
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC850 AC'97
Power Supply Mode-Com FEEL 300W
Software Windows XP Home SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark05 - 8652
:nutkick: uoops, AMD did it again :) This is even better than Duron 1600 on socket A that unlocked rest of 256KB of cache and OC to 2100GHz on stock cooler years ago :)
And an ASRock made most of best balanced mobo for new Phenom II. Even ASUS do not made it so weel (except the high-end mobo's)
 

Polarman

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2008
Messages
1,626 (0.37/day)
Location
Rimouski
System Name Polar's Dragon
Processor AMD Phenom II 975BE
Motherboard MSI 890FXA-GD65 (Bios 18.7)
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9700 Led
Memory Gskill 8GB DDR3-1333 (8,8,8,21)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6870 Hawk
Storage WD Raptor 250 - WD RE4 500GB
Display(s) Samsung T240 (1920 X1200)
Case Silverstone Raven 2
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply PC Power&Cooling Silencer 750 (Red)
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit + SP1
X2 --> X4. Is this really true or just a hoax.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
530 (0.13/day)
Location
Romania
System Name umm...no
Processor Intel i5 8600k 4.8 Ghz OC
Motherboard ASUS Maximus X Hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 / 2x NF-S12A-PWM Chromax
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX CL15 3000mhz 32gb
Video Card(s) AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung M.2 SSD 960 Evo 250GB / Crucial SSD MX500 1TB & 2TB / Seagate 2TB Hdd / Toshiba 2Tb Hdd
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG279Q, Acer XF270HU
Case Cooler Master H500M
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis 7 / Logitech Z533
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex II Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
X2 --> X4. Is this really true or just a hoax.
Well I think that's the case only if the x2 has the two disabled cores healthy and fully operational... only downside would be the cache I think
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
7,937 (1.73/day)
Location
Austin Texas
System Name _
Processor 8700K @ 5.2 Ghz / -1 avx 24/7
Motherboard MSI Z370-A PRO
Cooling 120mm Custom Liquid
Memory 32 GB 3900 Mhz DDR4 17-17-17-34-400 trfc - 2T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 2080 Ti Windforce (Undervolted OC 1905MHz)
Storage 3x1TB SSDs
Display(s) Alienware 34" 3440x1440 120hz, G-Sync
Case Jonsbo U4
Audio Device(s) Bose Solo
Power Supply Corsair SF750
Mouse logitech hero
Keyboard tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores pretty fast!
I really do not understand the point of selling 4 good cores, with 2 disabled, for half the price.

I mean, really... is it that hard just to say, hey we got an excess of good quad cores and we really cant harvest anymore dualies... maybe we should just sell a cheaper quad? AMD is losing money on selling healthy quads as harvested chips.
 

1Kurgan1

The Knife in your Back
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
10,419 (2.48/day)
Location
Duluth, Minnesota
System Name My Comp | Fiancees Comp
Processor i7 5820k @ 4.6Ghz 1.285v| i5 2500k
Motherboard MSI x99 SLI Plus | AsRock Z77 Pro 3
Cooling Watercooled
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400 @ 2666 | 12GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) AMD R9 290x | MSI 5850 OC
Storage 128gb SSD + 2x 2TB | 2TB
Display(s) Asus 27" LCD | 25" Hanns G
Case CM Storm | CM Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Creative Recon 3D PCIe
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy 1250W | Rosewill 630w
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G100s
Keyboard Logitech G901 | Logitech G105
Software Win 8.1 Ultimate x64 | Win 8.1 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 3D Mark - Fire Strike Extreme - 4403
Not really loosing, people are not wasting money on 9950's anymore as they are too close to the PII 710 in price and the 710 is just going to be a better choice. But now cut that price way down and offer it as a bitching dual core that clocks well and you have a whole different market.

Not to mention the old x2's dont stand a chance against Intel Duals, and this gives them something to compete in that range.

What mobo if I may ask, I need to change mine anyways since I can't get past 3 ghz
The Biostar 790GX/SB750, it clocks really well. Need a new cooler though, stock cooler only gets me so far even with extra 120's blowing on it, it just heat soaks after a bit. I can't go over 1.3v, so kinda stuck at 3.3ghz at with 1.296v.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,311 (0.49/day)
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Hogan's POS
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII
Cooling Stock
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 16GB (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1060 6GB
Storage 128GB SSD / 1TB WD
Mouse Gigabyte M8000X GHOST
Software Windows 10 64bit
I have a 7750 in the box sitting right here, also running a Biostar T-series 790GX board. Will give it a shot in the next few days. Might get lucky. :toast:
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
It still amazes me the number of people that are suprised to find out that all the processors from a manufacturer use the same die, and just have parts disabled to make lower end processors...
Most of the time is Damaged CPUs, I recall the Conroe 6300, vs Allendale
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.61/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
Most of the time is Damaged CPUs, I recall the Conroe 6300, vs Allendale
:confused: Both are dual cores. E6300=E4300 pretty much, just with different multi and FSB.
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.72/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
"the motherboard in use is an ASRock A790GX/128M."
wonder if it would work with my Biostar board... maybe i should try the new BIOS and the old one (if the new one doesn't work) when/if i get my 7750
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
:confused: Both are dual cores. E6300=E4300 pretty much, just with different multi and FSB.
no no you didnt get it

the Conroe was a 4MB L2 CPU, the 6300/6400 were 2MB L2, they could of been either Conroe or Allendale, Allendale parts were actually formed for the 2MB L2 where Conroe was a Disabled L2- meaning either the L2 is damaged or its good just disabled to sell for the lower market.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.87/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
I really do not understand the point of selling 4 good cores, with 2 disabled, for half the price.

I mean, really... is it that hard just to say, hey we got an excess of good quad cores and we really cant harvest anymore dualies... maybe we should just sell a cheaper quad? AMD is losing money on selling healthy quads as harvested chips.
Because the bigger market, with higher demand, is the lower end market. If the demand of the dual cores is too high, they have to start disabling good cores to make up for demand. It's basic economics. It's far better to disable the cores and move a ton of product at a reduced price, than it is to just let the low end run out of stock, and still have the lower volume quads also sitting on the shelf.

If they run out of the dual cores, people in that price range aren't going to buy the much more expensive quad, so now they sell neither the dual, nor the quad. Lose-lose for AMD.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,247 (1.19/day)
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
what a hell , that's shame on AMD , so at this state how much phenom 940 real cost maybe 120$
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,204 (1.14/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling Custom EK loop for CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 2080 TI
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Acer 38" Preditor
Case Phantek Evo Evolv Shift
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair SFX 750W
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 10 Pro
The thing I find funny about the unlocking of cores is it always seems to happen on 2nd rated board manufacteres boards. Man, I wish Asus would screw up on a bios:cry:
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,838 (1.00/day)
System Name Chronotron
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M Aorus AM4 ATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3000Mhz C15
Video Card(s) XFX RX 580
Storage 500 Samsung 960 Evo Pro M.2, 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 276E8VJSB 27" 4k IPS
Case NZXT H500i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2
Software Win 10 Education / KDE Neon Dual Boot
Quad for under $100, nice. When the 2 other cores are enabled, is their respective L3 cache enabled as well? Or do they use the cache for the other 2 cores?
 

OnBoard

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2006
Messages
3,033 (0.61/day)
Location
Finland
Processor Core i5-750 @ 3.6GHz 1.136V 24/7
Motherboard Gigabyte P55A-UD3, SATA 6Gbit/s & USB3.0 baby!
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken HeatpipeDirectTouch
Memory Geil Ultra Series 4GB 2133MHz DDR3 @ 1440MHz 7-7-7-24
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB OC (mostly stock speeds)
Storage OS: Samsung F3 500GB Games: Samsung F1 640GB
Display(s) new! Samsung P2350 23" FullHD 2ms / Mirai DTL-632E500 32" LCD
Case new! Xigmatek Midgard/Utgard side window with red cathodes, 1x140mm & 3x120mm fans
Audio Device(s) new! ASUS Xonar DG & JVC HA-RX700 headphones
Power Supply Cougar CM 700W Modular
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores Logitech UltraX Premium & G5 laser v2 + Ulti-mat Breathe X2 for fragging
the Conroe was a 4MB L2 CPU, the 6300/6400 were 2MB L2, they could of been either Conroe or Allendale, Allendale parts were actually formed for the 2MB L2 where Conroe was a Disabled L2- meaning either the L2 is damaged or its good just disabled to sell for the lower market.
Yeah, the E6300/6400 were the Conroes with damaged cache. But Allendales never had 4MB they were 2MB max and had the E1000 series made from damaged parts.

"E6300 and E6400 CPUs, as well as their Xeon 3040 and 3050 counterparts, have been made using the original 4 MB B2 stepping with half their L2 cache disabled prior to Q1 2007, but using the 2 MB L2 stepping later. This caused contention regarding whether or not the previously available versions were specimens of the Allendale core. Only the newer cores are now commonly referred to as Allendale."

If you talked just about the different steppings of the E6300, then it makes sense. For me Allendale is only E4000 and lower procs (having owned E4300), no-one bought the low multi E6300 after E4300 was out :)
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
530 (0.13/day)
Location
Romania
System Name umm...no
Processor Intel i5 8600k 4.8 Ghz OC
Motherboard ASUS Maximus X Hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 / 2x NF-S12A-PWM Chromax
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX CL15 3000mhz 32gb
Video Card(s) AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung M.2 SSD 960 Evo 250GB / Crucial SSD MX500 1TB & 2TB / Seagate 2TB Hdd / Toshiba 2Tb Hdd
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG279Q, Acer XF270HU
Case Cooler Master H500M
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis 7 / Logitech Z533
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex II Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Quad for under $100, nice. When the 2 other cores are enabled, is their respective L3 cache enabled as well? Or do they use the cache for the other 2 cores?
Well in the photo with the 3dmark testing cpu-z read the same cache as the default 7750... so I'm guessing same cache when unlocked?
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2007
Messages
4,838 (1.00/day)
System Name Chronotron
Processor Ryzen 5 1600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450M Aorus AM4 ATX
Cooling Stock Wraith Spire
Memory 2x8gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3000Mhz C15
Video Card(s) XFX RX 580
Storage 500 Samsung 960 Evo Pro M.2, 256 GB Samsung Evo 850, 1TB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 276E8VJSB 27" 4k IPS
Case NZXT H500i
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2
Software Win 10 Education / KDE Neon Dual Boot
Well in the photo with the 3dmark testing cpu-z read the same cache as the default 7750... so I'm guessing same cache when unlocked?
Probably. I would think that would greatly hinder the other 2 cores as well, I mean the cache is fairly limited anyway. A core unable to access cache seems like it would be fairly useless comparatively speaking.
 

Lo0odak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
Serbia
And?Any results about 2 more cores for 7750? :) Tnx.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2008
Messages
530 (0.13/day)
Location
Romania
System Name umm...no
Processor Intel i5 8600k 4.8 Ghz OC
Motherboard ASUS Maximus X Hero
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 / 2x NF-S12A-PWM Chromax
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX CL15 3000mhz 32gb
Video Card(s) AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition
Storage Samsung M.2 SSD 960 Evo 250GB / Crucial SSD MX500 1TB & 2TB / Seagate 2TB Hdd / Toshiba 2Tb Hdd
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG279Q, Acer XF270HU
Case Cooler Master H500M
Audio Device(s) Steelseries Arctis 7 / Logitech Z533
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex II Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Probably. I would think that would greatly hinder the other 2 cores as well, I mean the cache is fairly limited anyway. A core unable to access cache seems like it would be fairly useless comparatively speaking.
Well as long as it scores nearly double in 3dmark i'm guessing it performs better than default and that's what matters the most :D
 
Top