• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon X2 7750 BE Unlocked to Quad-Core

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.72/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
anyone that has a Biostar board have any luck unlocking a 7750
 

Lo0odak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
Serbia
I have same like u,790GXB,and 7750,i turn on ACC and nothing...I think that is fake,marketing trick to sell all 65nm in this series...:mad:
 

bnborg

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2009
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
System Name Hyper-V-One
Processor Phenom II x4 1090T
Motherboard MSI 870A-G54
Cooling 3 fans & stock HSF
Memory 16 GB DDR3 1333 (G-Skill F3-10666CL9-4GBRL)
Video Card(s) Two Radeon HD 4650's in Crossfire
Storage 2x 500 GB mirrored & a 1.5 TB all Seagate SATAII
Display(s) 24" Sceptre LCD
Case Ultra clear side
Audio Device(s) onboard AMD HD Audio
Power Supply 600w OCZ
Software Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Ent., Hyper-V enabled
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.02/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I have same like u,790GXB,and 7750,i turn on ACC and nothing...I think that is fake,marketing trick to sell all 65nm in this series...:mad:
The odds of it happening are slim. Doesn't mean it's a fake.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,204 (1.14/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling Custom EK loop for CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 2080 TI
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Acer 38" Preditor
Case Phantek Evo Evolv Shift
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair SFX 750W
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 10 Pro
When I received my 7750 about a month ago I noticed something strange about it. When I installed and was OC'ing the proc I noticed in the option to "Down Core" I could select 3,2,1. I thought that was pretty strange but never messed with it. Well today @ work I might play around with it, the proc you sucko's:laugh:
 

Lo0odak

New Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2009
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Location
Serbia
Well,whatever,ill be happy if that unlocking work,on some bios,some mainboard,or some like that,if anyone know anything,reply fast ...:cool:
 

BlueDragonyx

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
When I received my 7750 about a month ago I noticed something strange about it. When I installed and was OC'ing the proc I noticed in the option to "Down Core" I could select 3,2,1. I thought that was pretty strange but never messed with it. Well today @ work I might play around with it, the proc you sucko's:laugh:
Hello .

What's your Hardware system ?

I'm interesting to buy new CPU and looking for 7750 or Phenom II for my AM2+ Mobo.

but... if It's could unlock other cores... Why I have to pay more ?

Thank you. :) and everyone of you here.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.45/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Blue Dragon, if you want a guaranteed quad-core, go for the quad-core, if you want to experiment without any guarantee you will have a perfectly good 4th core on a tri-core but save some money as well go for the 7750 BE. Bear in mind the work that may have to be done to get the tri-core working as a quad-core may cost near what the quad-core does without having to work on it. This is sort of like how the BE/XE CPUs are, they tend to have the highest clocks, but they are guaranteed to work at those Speeds on Stock Cooling, where it may cost you the same or more on the lower model CPUs due to having to get a motherboard,ram, cpu cooling that allows you to overclock and there is no guarantee you will get the results you are looking for.

The rest is up to you.
 
Last edited:

BlueDragonyx

New Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2009
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Blue Dragon, if you want a guaranteed quad-core, go for the quad-core, if you want to experiment without any guarantee you will have a perfectly good 4th core on a tri-core but save some money as well go for the 7750 BE. Bear in mind the work that may have to be done to get the tri-core working as a quad-core may cost near what the quad-core does without having to work on it. This is sort of like how the BE/XE CPUs are, they tend to have the highest clocks, but they are guaranteed to work at those Speeds on Stock Cooling, where it may cost you the same or more on the lower model CPUs due to having to get a motherboard,ram, cpu cooling that allows you to overclock and there is no guarantee you will get the results you are looking for.

The rest is up to you.

Well,Thank you for your kindly reply.

So, I would go to get the 810 for my AX78.

God bless you. :)
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Location
Phx, Arizona
Processor AMD 7750 KUMA
Motherboard Foxconn A7DA-S
Cooling Scythe Andy Samurai Master w/ 120mm Silent cat fan
Memory Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) ATI HD 4890
Storage 500GB Seagate ( Main Drive ) 500GB Seagate ( Storage Drive )
Display(s) 24" Samsung LCD
Case Tagan Black Pearl A+
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Audiophile 2496
Power Supply Zalman 850 watt power supply
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Well, my 7750 didn't go to quad. This has to be fake.
 
Last edited:

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.87/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
Well, my 7750 didn't go to quad. This has to be fake.
Just because your didn't unlock, it doesn't mean it's fake. Although I am still skeptical.
 

ShadowFold

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,918 (3.72/day)
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
They probably modded the bios since literally no one else has reported this.. I just wish someone would come out and mod ALL bios to enable these unlocks. I know my chip is unstable with the 4th core enabled, but others are.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Location
Phx, Arizona
Processor AMD 7750 KUMA
Motherboard Foxconn A7DA-S
Cooling Scythe Andy Samurai Master w/ 120mm Silent cat fan
Memory Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000 4GB (2 x 2GB)
Video Card(s) ATI HD 4890
Storage 500GB Seagate ( Main Drive ) 500GB Seagate ( Storage Drive )
Display(s) 24" Samsung LCD
Case Tagan Black Pearl A+
Audio Device(s) M-Audio Audiophile 2496
Power Supply Zalman 850 watt power supply
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Just because your didn't unlock, it doesn't mean it's fake. Although I am still skeptical.
has anyone else got theirs to unlock ? I didn't mean to seem that if my can't none will but it just seems odd that no one else can replicate this.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.02/day)
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
They probably modded the bios since literally no one else has reported this.. I just wish someone would come out and mod ALL bios to enable these unlocks. I know my chip is unstable with the 4th core enabled, but others are.
If someone can tell me which module the ACC programming code is in I could possibly do it. Just modded my BIOS today, worked perfectly, in fact it's more stable than the stock BIOS lol.
I just couldn't find where the ACC code is *shrugs*
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.72/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
darknova YGPM
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
Last night I purchased an Athlon X2 7750 with an ASRock A780GMH/128M. The ASRock boards are supposed to unlock it. I will report back either on Friday or Monday when I put it together.

I have been an ASUS guy all my life. I bought an ASRock board one time and it was DOA. The reviews have improved so I took a chance.
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.72/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
good luck BWG and welcome to TPU
sucks about the board.
btw i know the DOA board WASN'T a Asus but has anyone noticed that the reviews on the egg and places like that Asus has alot of reviews saying they are DOA more then alot of other boards and they even cost more then alot of other boards.not trying to flame asus because they do make some good boards
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
I better fill out my profile. I am in Ohio too. I took a gamble on the board for 20 bucks open box. lol

Yep I have been noticing that. At first it was on most of them using VIA chipsets and now it has spread to all of the boards.

The one I built 5 years ago for my father had an Asus P4C800 Deluxe in it and it just died Saturday. So I am giving him my board and upgrading my computer.
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
So far no luck unlocking the other 2 cores. The ACC module shows all 4 cores. But, only 2 are loaded in device manager. Still shows as a dual core.

I have to admit I am a novice when it comes to using this bios and utility. So, if you have some suggestions of settings to try let me know.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,204 (1.14/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling Custom EK loop for CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 2080 TI
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Acer 38" Preditor
Case Phantek Evo Evolv Shift
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair SFX 750W
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 10 Pro
I call BS on this. I get the same thing as you, ACC showing 4 cores but Win 7 still sees a dual core. I tried all bios 0502-0703 and same for each of these.

Are there any bios that are older than the one currently on your board?
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
Damn, I updated the bios as soon as I installed it. Now I see the old bios was the trick.

I found this in the bios revision notes:

2. Update CPU code.

I will see if I am lucky enough to find the old version.
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
Posted at the same time lol.
 
Top