• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Athlon X2 7750 BE Unlocked to Quad-Core

Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,204 (1.13/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling Custom EK loop for CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 2080 TI
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Acer 38" Preditor
Case Phantek Evo Evolv Shift
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair SFX 750W
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 10 Pro
Come on then, prove me wrong!:laugh:
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
Ok found 1.00 and installing. brb
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.40/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I call BS on this. I get the same thing as you, ACC showing 4 cores but Win 7 still sees a dual core. I tried all bios 0502-0703 and same for each of these.

Are there any bios that are older than the one currently on your board?
So you know of anyone else getting the same thing or are they seeing 4 cores, because remember 7 is still in beta meaning the code could be partially disabled for debugging purposes, making sure the OS works on Dual cores first.
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
Nothing. This is the original released bios. I have tried 1.00 and 1.20. I have not tried 1.10.

I am so novice at this but I tried ACC Auto, Per Core, and All Cores.

I am on Vista Ultimate 32 bit.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,204 (1.13/day)
System Name Addison Clark
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450i Gaming Plus AC
Cooling Custom EK loop for CPU and GPU
Memory G.Skill 32GB DDR4 - 3200
Video Card(s) Asus Dual RTX 2080 TI
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Acer 38" Preditor
Case Phantek Evo Evolv Shift
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair SFX 750W
Mouse Corsair Dark Core RGB SE
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platnium
Software Win 10 Pro
So you know of anyone else getting the same thing or are they seeing 4 cores, because remember 7 is still in beta meaning the code could be partially disabled for debugging purposes, making sure the OS works on Dual cores first.
I tried in XP and Vista with the same results. Using Auto, All Cores, and Per Core(0,1,2,3); the bios during bootup shows 7750 Dual Core and All 3 OS's say 7750 Dual Core.
 

BWG

Joined
Apr 29, 2009
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
System Name Folding
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme 4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2 x 2GB Samsung 2133
Video Card(s) GTYX 660 | GTX 570
Storage 2x WD Raptor RAID0
Display(s) 23" e-Machines
Case Lanboy Air
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply PC Power Cooling Silencer 750w
Software Windows 8.1
I found another forum with folks who could and could not unlock X3's. It had something to do with the batch #'s. Blah Blah Blah w/e even if you unlock them i bet they run like crap and they are dissabled for a reason.

In other words I give up. But, if folks want me to try anything I will just drop a line.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.40/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
well i do know after awhile they will be disabling the 4th core even if its perfect to sell the X3 parts
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (4.83/day)
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
well i do know after awhile they will be disabling the 4th core even if its perfect to sell the X3 parts
Yep, if X3 demand is higher than they churn out cpus with a single bad core, they'll just disable good ones.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2007
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Quad for under $100, nice. When the 2 other cores are enabled, is their respective L3 cache enabled as well? Or do they use the cache for the other 2 cores?
Kumas already have all 2megs of L3 cache enabled. We can only enable cores with depending 512kB of L2 cache if we're lucky.

Is there any chance of Biostar boards having old BIOS revision repo that could be applied without running their proprietary exe from windows?
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,005 (2.70/day)
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
Kumas already have all 2megs of L3 cache enabled. We can only enable cores with depending 512kB of L2 cache if we're lucky.

Is there any chance of Biostar boards having old BIOS revision repo that could be applied without running their proprietary exe from windows?
look on there site they have a few BIOS available most of the time
 
Top