• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATI 4890 problem!

mgs-snake

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
hey guyz hows everything? :)

well! let's get to the point.. my friend owns a desktop pc with the following specs:

AMD Athlon II X3 Processor
ECS A750GM-M MOBO
2GB DDR3 Memory
and recently bought an ATI Radeon HD 4890 graphic card...

the problem is that whenever he tries to play a video game, everything seems just fine in the first 10 minutes but after that the computer reboots automatically!
he's tried to update the driver of the card, but no avail! :(
has this anything to do with the compatibility of the card with the MOBO?

any ideas?

thanks ;)
 

Catalyst

New Member
Joined
Jun 27, 2010
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Location
Finland
System Name Catalyst-PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X3 720
Motherboard Asus M4A785D-M Pro
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700 LED
Memory Corsair 6 GB DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon HD6950 DirectCu II
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 2 TB
Display(s) BenQ G2420HD
Case Antec P180 Mini
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio
Power Supply XFX 550 W Core Edition
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
Check the temp on the card.
Look for dust in the cooler/fan.

If it has stock cooling, consider buying a 3rd-party solution.

Edit: Oh and while I'm at it, what kind of PSU is he using?
Model/make?
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#3
what kind of PSU are you using?
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2007
Messages
8,506 (2.34/day)
Likes
2,072
Location
Kansas City
System Name The Dove Box Rev 2.0
Processor I7 5930k
Motherboard Asus X99
Cooling Custom water loop
Memory 4 x 4GB 3000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) 2x MSI 780 Ti's in SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 PCIe SSD, 2x1TB WD Blacks, 1.2TB NAS
Display(s) 27" Asus 144Hz
Case Enermax Fulmo GT
Audio Device(s) ON BOARD FTW
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 850W
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Win 10 64x
#4
Does this happen with every game?

I would run FurMark and check temps to see if they are good. Also what power supply is he running? Should be at least a 450W.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
262 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
System Name Matt's Special
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition AM3 3.4 GHz
Motherboard ASUS M4N72-E SLI
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900A-LED PWM
Memory Corsair Dominator XMS2 4GB (2X2GB) DDR2 1066 MHz Dual-Channel Kit
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 Vapor-X 1GB GDDR5
Storage Samsung SpinPoint F3 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2070 20" 1600x900 LCD Monitor
Case Thermaltake WinGo V7000
Audio Device(s) VIA High Definition Audio
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
#5
It's either the PSU cutting off because there is not enough power of amps on the 12V to power the card or the card is running at high temps causing the reboot so it doesn't carry on heating up and damaging the card.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
306 (0.08/day)
Likes
49
Location
Planet Earth
System Name FrostWolf
Processor Intel Core i5 7400 @3.5Ghz with Artic Cooling 7 Pro Rev. 2
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming H270M Mortar Artic
Cooling Corsair HD 120 RGB + Corsair NODE PRO
Memory CORSAIR VENGEANCE LED 8 GB DDR4 @2400Mhz (White)
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 - 8GB
Storage PNY 240Gb SSD
Display(s) Samsung 24" F390 1080p Curved FreeSync Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide Clear 400C White
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply EVGA NEX750B Supernova 80 Plus
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy RGB
Software Windows 10 PRO X64
#6
sure it´s the PSU, go and tell your buddy to afford a new one, i recommend 550W or greater PSU for that VidCard and Processor...
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
731 (0.22/day)
Likes
102
Processor Intel Core i5-3470 3.2 GHz Quad-core Ivy Bridge
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-M Z77
Cooling ID-COOLING IS-50 TDP 130W
Memory Kingston HyperX Genesis 2x4 GB DDR3 @ 1866MHz 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce® GTX 1070 AMP Edition (ZT-P10700C-10P)
Storage WD SiliconEdge Blue 64 GB SSD, Kingston SSDNow! 240 GB SSD, WD RE4 1 TB HDD
Display(s) LN-T4065F FullHD LCD TV
Power Supply Raidmax RX-1000AE 1000W 80 Plus Gold
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury FPS Gaming Mouse (Defective MOUSE3)
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#7
If the PC just restarts randomly during load or after a fixed amount of time (e.g. 10 minutes, like you said), it's most likely the power supply not being to take the stress. If you're using a generic/cheap PSU, that HD 4890 is going to overload it.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
306 (0.08/day)
Likes
49
Location
Planet Earth
System Name FrostWolf
Processor Intel Core i5 7400 @3.5Ghz with Artic Cooling 7 Pro Rev. 2
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming H270M Mortar Artic
Cooling Corsair HD 120 RGB + Corsair NODE PRO
Memory CORSAIR VENGEANCE LED 8 GB DDR4 @2400Mhz (White)
Video Card(s) XFX AMD Radeon R9 390 - 8GB
Storage PNY 240Gb SSD
Display(s) Samsung 24" F390 1080p Curved FreeSync Monitor
Case Corsair Carbide Clear 400C White
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply EVGA NEX750B Supernova 80 Plus
Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
Keyboard Logitech G213 Prodigy RGB
Software Windows 10 PRO X64
#8
oh, and dont forget to look into the PSU Amperage, it´s better to have 40 amps or greater for that vidcard to handle it fine ;)
 

mgs-snake

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
I have checked the temp and got 80C.. i installed an extra fan on the card, rechecked the temp and got 55C... but still have the same problem! :(

he's actually using a good AcBel 510W PSU!

Does this happen with every game?
yes :(
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
3,046 (0.91/day)
Likes
684
System Name Has and is well
Processor i7 4770K
Motherboard ASUS B85
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory TEAM 1866mhz 8GBx2 16GB
Video Card(s) MSI 980ti Gold Edition
Storage Intel 520 120GB + Seagate 2TB 7200RPM
Display(s) DELL U2713HM 2560x1440 Monitor
Case Corsair 350D
Power Supply EVGA 850W Gold
Software Win 10
#10
If the card can run on the mobo as you've said for 10 minutes then its compatible obviously since it wouldn't run at all if it wasn't.

Secondly if your comp is just restarting no BSOD or error messages then I would highly agree with the others, change your PSU, I've never heard of an AcBel brand so I'll assume its generic
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#11
I have checked the temp and got 80C.. i installed an extra fan on the card, rechecked the temp and got 55C... but still have the same problem! :(

he's actually using a good AcBel 510W PSU!



yes :(
Don't put too much faith on the wattage, what is the amperage of the unit?

Edit: A little research tells me it's either 17 or 18A on dual rails dependant on model, so lets go with 34A in total, thats at peak power (assumption), now you have to next take into account the efficiency rating of the PSU and make deductions there and we might be talking say 28A for a new unit, whilst it will operate at peak, it won't for prolonged periods. To consolidate that.... 12V x 34A = 489.6W real ....I would hazard a guess that is cutting it fine, the card draws around 227W max (at stock speeds) which translates into about 19A, unless your PSU can "rail switch" then there is your answer. hope that makes sense...... I lost myself somewhere during that lot! :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.95/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#12
its the psu for sure, there is no such thing as a "good" acbel psu m8

edit where did you buy it?? what brand is the card etc
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
652 (0.18/day)
Likes
124
Location
Bay Shore NY
System Name BACKTOTHEFUTURE
Processor Stock I7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 BIOS F6
Cooling 4 120mm 1 140mm top fan
Memory 12 gigabytes of DDR3 1333 RAM
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780ti
Storage Samsung 1.5 terrabyte Steam Drive and 2 Samsung 750 gig Sata 2 in Raid 0
Display(s) HP LP3065 30" Monitor
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Solid Gear Neutron 750 watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit
#13
What about RAM?

hey guyz hows everything? :)

well! let's get to the point.. my friend owns a desktop pc with the following specs:

AMD Athlon II X3 Processor
ECS A750GM-M MOBO
2GB DDR3 Memory
and recently bought an ATI Radeon HD 4890 graphic card...

the problem is that whenever he tries to play a video game, everything seems just fine in the first 10 minutes but after that the computer reboots automatically!
he's tried to update the driver of the card, but no avail! :(
has this anything to do with the compatibility of the card with the MOBO?

any ideas?

thanks ;)
Is he running a 32 bit or 64 bit operating system. You see a 1 gig video card in a 32 bit operating system is going to eat so much of your available RAM that instability is more likely. In fact a 1 gig video card can eat as much as 2 gigs of System RAM in a 32 bit operating system in a DirectX 9 application. All 4890s are 1 gig. I myself would add more system RAM especially if you are running 32 bit. I highly recommend having 4 gigs so you get to use either 3 or less depending on your config in 32 bit. What operating system is it?

Another thing is that if power were an issue I think you might actually see something on the screen that might warn you. I tried to use a 4890 on an Antec Neopower 500 watt power supply that had 3 rails of 17 amps each and that wasn't enough and that is rated at 500 watts continuous. I started a game and the screen just turned gray and I gave up. Try running the various benchmarks available here at TPU like Resident Evil 5. Try running in DirectX 10 if you can. If you can run in DirectX 10 and stay stable but can't stay stable in DirectX 9 my guess would be that you were running out of RAM in DirectX 9 since you don't lose as much system RAM with video RAM shadowing. There is a great thread about video memory and its interaction with system RAM here at TPU.

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=91260




Here is a link to the power supply I tried and failed with so don't expect to run a 4890 on it.
Antec Neo Power 500 500W ATX12V SLI Certified Cros...
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
582 (0.18/day)
Likes
135
System Name Flow
Processor AMD Phenom II 955 BE
Motherboard MSI 790fx GD70
Cooling Water
Memory 8gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer Blue ddr3 1600 c8
Video Card(s) 2 x XFX 6850 - Yet to go under water.
Storage Corsair s128
Display(s) HP 24" 1920x1200
Case Custom Lian-Li V2110b
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte 7.1
Power Supply Corsair 850HX
#14
Is he running a 32 bit or 64 bit operating system. You see a 1 gig video card in a 32 bit operating system is going to eat so much of your available RAM that instability is more likely. In fact a 1 gig video card can eat as much as 2 gigs of System RAM in a 32 bit operating system in a DirectX 9 application. All 4890s are 1 gig. I myself would add more system RAM especially if you are running 32 bit. I highly recommend having 4 gigs so you get to use either 3 or less depending on your config in 32 bit. What operating system is it?
thats not right, you have it backwards. the max addressable is 4 gig but having less system ram than 4gig and then a 1 gig video card does not subtract from the addressable 2 gigs system ram.

EDIT: now I see i am arguing with what is considered to be a reputable "fact" here on this board, and while I am not saying I am 100% right I really dont think that is how the situation of a 2gb ram 1gb VGA plays out.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
652 (0.18/day)
Likes
124
Location
Bay Shore NY
System Name BACKTOTHEFUTURE
Processor Stock I7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 BIOS F6
Cooling 4 120mm 1 140mm top fan
Memory 12 gigabytes of DDR3 1333 RAM
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780ti
Storage Samsung 1.5 terrabyte Steam Drive and 2 Samsung 750 gig Sata 2 in Raid 0
Display(s) HP LP3065 30" Monitor
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Solid Gear Neutron 750 watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit
#15
I Found Some Info About the PSU being used

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cases/display/atx-psu9.html

I'll leave it to better men to explain why this might not be able to run a 4890 but today you can get power supplies with so much more juice on the 12v rails. It certainly might be possible that the video card is just not getting enough amps. It has only 2 18amp 12v rails.

I just bought this HEC $600 watt continuously rated power supply for only $39.99 at Newegg.

hec X-Power Pro 600 600W Continuous @ 40°C ATX12V ...

That has a 30 amp 12v rail and a 22 amp 12v rail. I'll test it out today with a 3870 X2. It should be able to run a 4890 as well so all is not lost if the power supply is the issue. It can be replaced at a low cost.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,146 (4.41/day)
Likes
5,298
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Rapture X Mk.VI {Still....MoonPig Edition}
Processor Intel 3930k@4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 PRO
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}|VRM: Antec Spotcool 100
Memory 32GB DDR3 Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz {8x4GB}
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage 512GB Samsung 850 Pro (Boot)|1x 512GB Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NB PK-3, 2x Corsair AF140}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 7 7600 x64
Benchmark Scores ( ͡°( ͡° ͜ʖ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)ʖ ͡°) ͡°)
#16
<snip>if the power supply is the issue. It can be replaced at a low cost.
its never a good idea to buy 'low cost' power supplies. buying a PSU is an investment & more well known brands such as Corsair Or Enermax might be more expensive then other manufacturers but at least its a name you can trust that makes quality PSUs -

If it costs a bit more money to get a decent powersupply - dont cut corners,
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#17
http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/cases/display/atx-psu9.html

I'll leave it to better men to explain why this might not be able to run a 4890 but today you can get power supplies with so much more juice on the 12v rails. It certainly might be possible that the video card is just not getting enough amps. It has only 2 18amp 12v rails.

I just bought this HEC $600 watt continuously rated power supply for only $39.99 at Newegg.

hec X-Power Pro 600 600W Continuous @ 40°C ATX12V ...

That has a 30 amp 12v rail and a 22 amp 12v rail. I'll test it out today with a 3870 X2. It should be able to run a 4890 as well so all is not lost if the power supply is the issue. It can be replaced at a low cost.
Say what? 12V x 52A = 624W, unless my maths is bad, thats neither continous or takes into account efficiency.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
652 (0.18/day)
Likes
124
Location
Bay Shore NY
System Name BACKTOTHEFUTURE
Processor Stock I7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 BIOS F6
Cooling 4 120mm 1 140mm top fan
Memory 12 gigabytes of DDR3 1333 RAM
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780ti
Storage Samsung 1.5 terrabyte Steam Drive and 2 Samsung 750 gig Sata 2 in Raid 0
Display(s) HP LP3065 30" Monitor
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Solid Gear Neutron 750 watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit
#18
For myself....

its never a good idea to buy 'low cost' power supplies. buying a PSU is an investment & more well known brands such as Corsair Or Enermax might be more expensive then other manufacturers but at least its a name you can trust that makes quality PSUs -

If it costs a bit more money to get a decent powersupply - dont cut corners,
I like to take chances for PCs that are more of an experiment and not the main PC that you don't want to lose. But I've used various vendors and have had very little problems with companies such as Rosewill, Coolmax, and Xclio. I use a Rosewill 850 watt power supply for my main I7 rig that is listed in my System specs. My Xclio 1000 watt supply has been powering as much as near 600 watts without a problem. Just because they are not Corsair or Antec doesn't mean that they are garbage.

Companies I will stay away from are Xion as I did not like the one power supply I tried as it ran way hot and Apevia whose 1100 watt Warlock died in about 3 days. (It didn't damage any of my components; it went quietly)

It is up to the consumer to decide. If you want the best and most reliable you pay for it. I like Antec when it comes to I know damn well it is going to work. (I have both the Truepower 850 watt and 1000 watt models) I discovered the Rosewill models by testing them out and have had nothing but success. I buy just about everything from Newegg.

I just report the news. If you are strapped for cash there are other low cost power supplies that will run a 4890 and not explode. :)
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2008
Messages
652 (0.18/day)
Likes
124
Location
Bay Shore NY
System Name BACKTOTHEFUTURE
Processor Stock I7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 BIOS F6
Cooling 4 120mm 1 140mm top fan
Memory 12 gigabytes of DDR3 1333 RAM
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 780ti
Storage Samsung 1.5 terrabyte Steam Drive and 2 Samsung 750 gig Sata 2 in Raid 0
Display(s) HP LP3065 30" Monitor
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Solid Gear Neutron 750 watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit
#19
Does it really matter?

Say what? 12V x 52A = 624W, unless my maths is bad, thats neither continous or takes into account efficiency.
If a PSU says 600 watts you should never really expect to actually push it to that limit and not wind up roasting weiners over a warm fire.

Seriously I think it is not saying that you can use 52 amps at once. All that is saying is that one rail can handle 30 amps and the other 22. Not that both can handle that at one time. There are PSUs that have like 6 30 amp rails and they are not 2000 watt models. :toast:
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
346 (0.10/day)
Likes
61
Location
Manchester, UK
Processor i7 920 D0 @ 3.2Ghz 0.95V / 4.45Ghz @ 1.35V
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Xig s1283 with Push/Pull Fans
Memory 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) HIS 6950 2GB @ 950/1300
Storage Samsung F3 500
Display(s) 24" Acer V243HLmb LED
Case CM690 modded for airflow
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1 -> Marantz CR502 -> B&W 686 + RSW12
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software Win7 x64 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores SP1M - 10s AQM - 202,200 marks w/ 8800gs + E7300 3D '06 - 26,000 4890+4870
#20
PSU or GPU overheat. Try a better PSU to rule that out, but it's more than likely that.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
Say what? 12V x 52A = 624W, unless my maths is bad, thats neither continous or takes into account efficiency.
That isn't how PSU rails work on multi-rail PSUs.

It is a common mistake to take all the 12v rails, add them together, and then take that final figure as the total.

I'll use the HEC as an example. It has two 12v rails, one 22A and one 30A. Both rails are really drawing from the same source. Now that source can supply a certain maximum amount. Each rail can supply a maximum of whatever it is rated for. So rail 1 can supply 264w, and rail 2 can supply 360w. However, they can't both do their maximum at the same time, they are limitted by the primary 12v source they are drawing from.

The HEC unit is very poorly documented when it comes to this, there is no way of knowing what the actual maximum 12v load is, it just isn't documented anywhere I can find. However, other PSUs are better about documenting this. If you look at this SeaSonic unit, it is more clearly documented what is going on. Each 12v rail is capable of a maximum of 17a, but the 12v load overall can't exceed 288w which is 24a. So if the first rail is using all 17a, that leave only 7a for the second rail to use.

:toast:

Now, I'm with everyone else here, it is probably a PSU issue, and DO NOT BUY A CHEAP PSU! Not only could a cheap PSU lead to the issues we are seeing here, it could potentially fry components or kill entire systems. Plus, a good PSU bought today can last years, through multiple builds. Hell my Thermaltake 750w went through at least 3 different rigs. It might have been a little more expensive when I bought it, but it lasted. In fact, I would still be using it today if I hadn't swapped it out for the Corsair trying to track down a gremlin(it wasn't the PSU).
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#22
If a PSU says 600 watts you should never really expect to actually push it to that limit and not wind up roasting weiners over a warm fire.

Seriously I think it is not saying that you can use 52 amps at once. All that is saying is that one rail can handle 30 amps and the other 22. Not that both can handle that at one time. There are PSUs that have like 6 30 amp rails and they are not 2000 watt models. :toast:
Lol..... I am not questioning the wattage, I am questioning the amperage.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#23
That isn't how PSU rails work on multi-rail PSUs.

It is a common mistake to take all the 12v rails, add them together, and then take that final figure as the total.

I'll use the HEC as an example. It has two 12v rails, one 22A and one 30A. Both rails are really drawing from the same source. Now that source can supply a certain maximum amount. Each rail can supply a maximum of whatever it is rated for. So rail 1 can supply 264w, and rail 2 can supply 360w. However, they can't both do their maximum at the same time, they are limitted by the primary 12v source they are drawing from.

The HEC unit is very poorly documented when it comes to this, there is no way of knowing what the actual maximum 12v load is, it just isn't documented anywhere I can find. However, other PSUs are better about documenting this. If you look at this SeaSonic unit, it is more clearly documented what is going on. Each 12v rail is capable of a maximum of 17a, but the 12v load overall can't exceed 288w which is 24a. So if the first rail is using all 17a, that leave only 7a for the second rail to use.

:toast:

Now, I'm with everyone else here, it is probably a PSU issue, and DO NOT BUY A CHEAP PSU! Not only could a cheap PSU lead to the issues we are seeing here, it could potentially fry components or kill entire systems. Plus, a good PSU bought today can last years, through multiple builds. Hell my Thermaltake 750w went through at least 3 different rigs. It might have been a little more expensive when I bought it, but it lasted. In fact, I would still be using it today if I hadn't swapped it out for the Corsair trying to track down a gremlin(it wasn't the PSU).
I know and completely agree, but when someone makes the statement of the amperage of their unit by adding the 2 rails together, thats when I comment if you get my meaning, my example was to show that you cannot add both if you get my drift.
 

mgs-snake

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2010
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
although that PSU has 2 12v rails 18A each, 510W (450W true), it wasn't able to support that card... looks like -as u said- a brand issue!

He told me he's going to afford another PSU...

anyway thanks everybody for the useful info.

U R THE BEST ;)
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,367
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#25
I know and completely agree, but when someone makes the statement of the amperage of their unit by adding the 2 rails together, thats when I comment if you get my meaning, my example was to show that you cannot add both if you get my drift.
Right, I figured you knew, I was just adding clearification for others.:toast: