1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati 8.11 driver released

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Lillebror, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    IT all depends on what you are flashing.....IMO

    Yes you should do it in dos, but I have flashed lots of times in windows.....

    If you want say more voltage. Then you need to do that in dos with -newbios

    That will force the card to take more voltage. Say you just wanted to change the speed of the fan or clocks you can do that in windows.

    What he is really telling you is that more can go wrong flashing in windows than in dos. There are more languages the machine has to talk down to before it can even flash your video card in windows, than there would be in dos mode.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
    Lester- says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    haha I WISH I KNEW HOW TO FLASH THE BIOS!
    i tried using this program called RADEON BIOS EDITOR but i heard it can kill the 4870's ..... not sure how but i read it on the page.. let me try to find that link bro
     
  3. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    i have an ATI 4850 512mb visiontek but i dont know how to flash it through the DOS because im not sure if my motherboard allows me to have that kind of access because my computer is HP and all i did was have someone replace the videocard/power supply :( and it was done in BEST BUY :twitch:
     
  4. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (4.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,500
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Anyone can boot into dos.

    Do you have a floppy drive?

    If so go to my computer, right click on A:/ Format system disk

    Then add the bios, and the flash program.

    Boot the machine off the floppy drive.


    You can also do this with a USB flash drive.
     
    Lester- says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    dangit my comp doesnt have a floppy drive :banghead::banghead:
    guess im gonna have to go to FRYS and pick one up lol
     
  7. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ok i think im gonna go to try flash it through USB drive tomorrow =]
     
  8. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    885 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    Canada
    PFFFTTT... I can't get crossfire to work at all on this set of drivers. Maybe it is because both of my 4850s look totally different. One is a reference design and one is green. I was so mad when I popped open the box to find that it was green, since when are ATI cards green? Oh well I hope my two 4870s are the same when they arrive and work in crossfire with this driver.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,001
    Would it be safer to do a windows flash if it was in safe mode? Also did they ever get a driver fix for the 2d/3d mode detection on the 4850/70? So you can play games at full speed when not full screening the app or game.
     
  10. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Lester have u tried overclocking your 4850 just through catalyst or rivatuner as you said earlier its still on stock clocks. Easier and safer then flashing it and you may be happy with the results.

    Flashing tends to be better when u want to raise volts permanently to achieve a very high oc.
     
    Lester- says thanks.
  11. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    ps anyone noticed any improvement in fallout?
     
  12. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey paulo
    i actually tried oc my core + mem over CCC and after i tested it and passed my screen suddenly turns GREY :confused: and i have cannot click on anything or do ALT-CONTROL-DEL
    im not sure if its a BSOD or something but ya... i really want to raise my voltage on my card because i always get black screens not bsod.. :banghead::banghead: i dont know what to do lol
    what do you think i should overclock the ati 4850 at with stock cooler :cool:
    thanks man!
     
  13. Lester- New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    45 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    ps. when i oc it on CCC like 5-10 sec later my screen turns grey, and i have to manually shut down my computer :(
     
  14. NapalmV5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    guys what oc utility works with 8.11 ?

    rivatuner no worky

    thanks
     
  15. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,979 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Every time I install a driver I whipe previous drivers and benchmarking software and reinstall. I've yet to see a driver give diminishing returns following those guidelines. Also I had to reinstall Vantage when I installed my 4870x2 otherwise it would produce a lot of geometry and lighting errors.
     
  16. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    Has anyone seen this yet? What is it exactly?
     
  17. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,979 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,754
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Yes, I noticed it with crossfire being enabled in Dead Space... there are some other things I have not tested yet.
     
  18. speedpc

    speedpc

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    248 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Hi Guys Quick Question: I installed the 8.11's and all seems ok so far :) But in this package i do not see HydroVision and Avivo Drivers do i even need them installed ????? Thanks
     
  19. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    You dont need them unless you need their functionality. Most people dont.
     
    speedpc says thanks.
  20. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,066 (10.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,911
    You can get the separate install packages for each at AMD's website. They are located right under where you would click to download your drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. speedpc

    speedpc

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    248 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    You are correct :toast:
    But i was not sure if i needed them. I don't think i need them (lol) any performance increase with them or without them Thanks Guys
     
  22. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,787 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Lol mine dropped 40 points... for whatever reason...
     
  23. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,066 (10.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,911
    I've noticed that with each driver release, I'm getting lower 3dMark06 scores and higher 3dMark Vantage scores. I think they are going in the right direction.:)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,815 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    640
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    From 8.7 to 8.9 3DMark went up for me.
    From 8.10 3DMark06 has been dropping with 8.11 quite considerably.
    Oh well doesn't cause any in game fps issues so I'm not going to get worried over it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. kajson

    kajson

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    162 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    the overdrive features are greyed out in 8.11 this was not the case with 8.9..

    Anyone got any idea how i get them to work again?

    I got a HIS 4850 ICEQ4...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)