• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ati Catalyst 6.9 and black screen

Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
when install catalyst 6.9 or 6.8 after restart screen go to black 6.7 works ok
 

b1lk1

New Member
Joined
May 4, 2005
Messages
688 (0.11/day)
Location
Ontario, Canada
System Name Money pit
Processor Q2Q Q8300
Motherboard ASUS P5E3 deluxe WIFI AP@N
Cooling 120.2/Swiftech655/Apogee GT/DD Fillport & res
Memory OCZ PC3-1333MHZ 2X1GB/Kingston HYPERX PC3-1325MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4830
Storage Seagate 7200.11 1TB
Display(s) Dell 2209WA
Case some crap 5 year old generic modded case
Audio Device(s) X-FI fagtality
Power Supply PC P&C 510W
Software Vista Premium 64
Which card? The latest drivers do not support cards from 9500 on down. Did you clean out the old drivers first? You need to list your system specs so that you can get better help.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,167 (2.86/day)
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
What card, is it running hot? Is your memory good in your computer, there is lots of things that could cause this.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
no there is 100% problem with driver maybe not monitor not support i have sony hmd-a230
 

Jacq

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
crt dead sleep mode

I have the same problem, my system is

intel core 2 duo with 1Gb ram

Motherboard P5B Deluxe

Sapphire 1900GT

generic CRT 17''



If I use latest ati catalyst monitor goes to sleep mode (stand by, dead monitor) I´ve found other forums with this post ( i can´t put links until 5 post on this forum :p):


http://www.driverheaven.net/showthread.php?t=118027

http://forumz.tomshardware.com/hardware/X1900GT-driver-issues-black-screen-HELP-ftopict206606.html

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=17907

http://rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33869320


Have you find more people with this problem, I´ve submitted a ticke to ATI and sapphire but they have not reply yet.

When I use my LCD I could see in catalyst that my CRT monitor is detected as a LCD flat panel!! so may be catalyst tray to put in the crt a wrong resolution/refresh rate
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.12/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
The problem is that Cat driver above 6.4 are giving wrong instructions on refresh rates causing your monitor to go black. Wrong resolutions will cause verticle/horizontal to go screwy but you will still get some sort of picture. This has the potential of damaging your monitor if this is indeed the case. It would be nice to know what the CRT refresh rates are as they can fluctuate but most LCDs are static at 60Hz. I have read a few post that use 20-22" monitors and don't have this problems
 

EastCoasthandle

New Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.12/day)
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
OK I have cat 6.10 running on my computer with a x1900xtx with no problems in BF2 so far. I do not have wdm drivers installed for the moment because they are name something different then what Cat 6.3 calls them. I believe they are not being recognized properly but not sure. I am using ATI Tool to overclock my video card with no problems in games so far. I have AI set to standard.
 
Last edited:

Anach

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Ive just experienced this HORRIBLE bug.

Everything was working fine on my Asus A7V600-X/X1600 Pro system. Until I decided to update from 6.4 to 6.10. The monitor is CRT running through and adapter out of one of the DVI.

After updating to 6.10 the monitor started going to standby when loging into windows. (Changing resolutions)

Ive tried EVERYTHING to fix it. Ive gone back to 6.7, 6.4 and about to try older (5.9 wont support the card). No luck yet. Even though I was using 6.4 before hand without issues.

I can enter windows in VGA mode, but as soon as i try to set the res or refresh the monitor again goes to standby.

Im using it through a remote desktop app at the moment. I checked the refresh rates and even with the proper drivers installed for the monitor, its not detecting the maximum refresh and by default had set itself to 200hz. Even after setting that back to 60/75/85 or anything else, it still wouldnt turn on.

Ive used driver cleaner between each install, even played around with the advanced settings in ATITT. None of which made a difference.

Ill see what happens after the older drivers. I cant imagine why the 6.4's are no longer working, as they were previously.

Tried another CRT and get exactly the same problem. Also tried 4 different DVI adpaters without luck. I discovered that using the alternate DVI port will cause the monitor to work, but its displaying everything with green tint.

Dont know what else to do.
 
Last edited:

MIKIMIKI

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
The same problem with X1600 card

I have the same problem with my graphic card, Powercolor X1600 Pro 256Mb Agp.

System is changing resolutions, and after that goes black screen (similar to standby) or
monitor (CRT) is signalizing OUT OF RANGE.

My Mbo is Asus with Sis 648fx chipset.

Any solutions?

Thanks,

Marin Tuhtan
best.nekretnine@ri.t-com.hr
 

_33

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
1,248 (0.22/day)
Location
Quebec
System Name BEAST
Processor Intel Core i7 920 C0 Quad Core Processor LGA1366 2.66GHZ Bloomfield 8MB LGA batch 3844A509
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 X58 ATX LGA1366 DDR3
Cooling CoolIt ECO A.L.C. 120mm radiator
Memory G.SKILL F3-12800CL8TU-6GBPI PC3-12800 6GB 3X2GB DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-21
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 1GB 850MHZ 1GB 3.9GHZ GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI HDTV
Storage SAMSUNG SPINPOINT F1 750GB X 2, WD2500KS 250GB, WD15EARS 1.5TB, WD20EARS 2.0TB
Display(s) LG W2361V-PF Monitors 23” Widescreen LCD Monitor (23.0” diagonal)
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 600W Power Supply ATX V2.2 20/24PIN EPS12V Qfan 140MM Fan Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit

MIKIMIKI

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Maybe solved

I've changed in BIOS:

Agp 8x --TO--> 4X

Now it works, 3300 MARKS in 3dmark05.

Bye,
Marin
 

Anach

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Unfortunately I tried that already. Didnt work for me. On either 2,4,8, auto.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
2,724 (0.49/day)
Location
Blighty
Processor R7 5800x/i7 6700k
Motherboard MSI x570 Tomahawk/Asus Maximus VIII Ranger
Cooling EK Supremacy MX, CoolGate 240,EK D5pwm Revo Res/ CM212evo
Memory Klevv(lol)16gb 3600/ G.Skill Trident Z 16gb 3200 cl16
Video Card(s) Asus Strix 1070 / Powercolor R9 390 PCS+
Storage Adata sx8200 1tb/Samsung SM961 512gb
Display(s) Samsung 27"H850/ Panasonic 50dx700 tv + Dell u2515
Case TTake Suppressor F51/F31
Power Supply EVGA 1000 P2 / EVGA 650 G2
Mouse G900 / G700s
Keyboard Roccat Suora FX Brown / Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Win 10 / Win 10
have you tried changing res in safe mode? it worked for me once when i took my pc to a pal's house and my res was too high for his spare monitor
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
Problem again

final i have x1900gt rev.2. 6.7 ok with 6.8-6.12 screen go to standby
 

MIKIMIKI

New Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2006
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
BIOS settings

For me it worked with this settings in bios:

Agp 4x
128 Mb
Fastwrite disabled

If somebody knows how to work with this settings please let me know:

Agp 8x
256 mb
Fastwrite enabled


Marin
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2006
Messages
21 (0.00/day)
stupid ati + amd

That is yust sick today relased 7.1 with the same problem finaly i will buy nvidia graphics
 
Top