• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATI catalysts 6.3 probs

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,856
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#1
Hey... I'm having some difficulties with my ATI drivers. I'm running the 6.3 catalysts, and have never had any probs with them before. This is what's happening:

After playing games for a few hours a day, a couple of restarts a day, for a few days, the drivers will randomly screw up, the fps drop, and AA (maybe AF too) stops working. The only way i've found to fix this, is to reinstall the drivers, but i'd repeated this process a few times now, and it's getting tiresome :mad:

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
84 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Processor 3700+ sandiego
Motherboard asus A8N-E
Cooling Artic cooling - Freezer 64 pro
Memory ddr400 ocz 2x1gb at 2-3-2-5
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800GTS 640mb
Storage maxtor 250gb PATA drive with 16mb cache
Display(s) samsung 17inch crt monitor
Case aspire X-Superalien case with 6 blue led fans
Audio Device(s) soundblaster x-fi xtreme music
Power Supply antec Truepowa Trio 650W
Software win xp home sp2
#2
maybe some kinda virus?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,962 (1.36/day)
Likes
832
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#3
the only kinda thing that would cause such a problem is some kind of file or data corruption errors happening.. drivers dont "screw up" it requires something to mess them up..

all a re-install does is put the original data back in the places it should be..

trog
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#4
Do a complete uninstall w/drivercleanerpro, and upgrade to 6.4 maybe if your more comfortable just install the display drivers without CCC on a custom install. Since I use ATItool I don't really use CCC but let the app decide what amount of AA and the like, plus I notice less bugs with Divx player and XP's Media player when I enable hardware decoding for radeons, but thats just me.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,856
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#5
It's definatly data corruption like you said trog, dunno what's causing it though. I guess it's either my memory or raid array. Maybe i'll have to turn down my memory clock/fsb a bit. Anyway, i tried installing the 6.4 drivers after using drivercleaner pro, and Anti-ailiasing still isn't working, and the fps is still down. I've tried dissabling the Catalyst AI, and manually setting the level of AA/AF in CCC, but no luck.

Might reinstall xp if i can't get this working, i can't stand playing games with no AA/AF :(

Thanks for the help guys :)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,962 (1.36/day)
Likes
832
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#6
it can be memory doing it or it can be happening while the hardive is writing..

i had it with my first abit ax8 board.. i never noticed it at first.. then i installed a creative soundcard and it got worse.. all sorts of wierd things started happening..

i made a test thing to check it out.. a 3 gig rar and par set i downloaded.. plus a little command line par verifyer repairer..

every time i copied this huge load of data about i got par verify errors.. it never showed up with smaller files.. it had even buggered up my originqal windows install in small ways..

mine was a via specific problem.. something called a vlink bus.. the thing that goes between the south and north brige.. the error was in data writing.. kinda like the htt thing but a different bus..

i slowed this vmode thing down in the bios from mode 4 to mode 3 and problem instantly stopped.. he he he

took me a week to find out what the cause was thow.. and some data corruption damage had been done before i did fix it.. it took me two months to know i even had a problem.. the creative card making it worse did me a favour really..

in your case it might be the pci bus or memory going too fast.. its a hard thing to check out thow.. major corruption shows up pretty quick.. but very small amounts just kinda nibble away at things and can take time to even show up..

scan disk never showed any problems.. but the odd 0 where there should be a 1 slowly starts to makes your machine fall apart over time.. he he he

trog
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,856
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#7
Yeah, that's gotta be my prob then. Even though my system is prime stable, strange things start happening as i exceed 300mhz fsb. It could be the Southbridge wanting more voltage perhaps. Hmm, too much damage was done, and almost every app was crashing, so i've reinstalled xp, 6.4 cats, and i'm not going above 290mhz fsb.

btw, have you still got that command line par verifyer repairer? Sounds like a very nice method you found for testing for data corruption. I've got some 4.7gig dvd images i can use to test. I've also noticed my music was becomeing corrupt... it wasn't at a constant volume on some files :( Years of downloading ruined.

Thanks :)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,962 (1.36/day)
Likes
832
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
#8
its called par2.exe google should produce it..

i put it in the same folder as the rar/par2 set and ran it from a little bat file i called go.bat ..

####

par2 verify hlm-crdc.par2

pause

####

the crdc.par2 is the name of the par2 files.. the bat file just saves typing the command line in very time..

the pause is just to keep it all on screen.. without the pause it closes down..

a bat file is just a txt file with the extension .bat instead of .txt..

if everthing is in the same folder u dont need paths or stuff.. just run and repair the rars.. then copy the folder from one drive or partition to another.. any data errors will show up the when u run the little proggy after copying.. if after copying or moving all the rars still check out as okay the copy is error free and there is no data coruption during data shifting..

the bigger the rar set u use the more likely any possible errors will show up.. mine was abut 3.5 gg.. a downloaded game to be exact....

as i say this can be caused by memory errors.. or just hardrive writing errors..

it happens far more often than folks realise.. and as far as i know there is nothing that will show it up other than something like i made..

mostly its put down to memory errors.. but in my case it was hardrive write errors..

trog

ps.. my original data errors only happened when a large file was copied from one ide channel to another.. sooo windows was safe all being on the same channel.. but after the wonderfull creative soundblaster was installed every hardrive write even on the same channel started producing small errors.. things soon started to fall apart after the soundblasters arrival.. he he he
 
Last edited:

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.92/day)
Likes
1,856
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#9
Cool, thanks for the info, i'll give it a try tonight :)