• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI drivers crap out with 8G and Win 7 beta 64bit

Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#1
I upgraded from 4G (2x2G) to 8G (4x2G) of matching DDR2 pc6400. Once i booted up my graphics were all jacked up. The device manager shows issues with my 2 ATI HD3870 graphics cards. It said drivers turned off due to issues. Very generic statement. I took out 2 sticks and it was ok. I switched sticks and it was ok. I only have the issue with all 4 sticks of RAM.

Is there a problem with 64 bit using 4G and ATI cards. or my ATI cards specifically. I tried both ATI Vista 64 bit drivers and ATI win 7 64 bit beta drivers.

any ideas

edit:
my specs:
gigabyte GA-EX38-DS
Intel C2D e7200 at 3.8GHz, 400Mhz fsb
2X ATI 3870 512M CCC 8.12
8G PC6400 DDR2 800MHz
Seagate 250G SATA HD
BFG Tech 800w
Windows 7 beta 64 bit
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.96/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#2
8.12's?
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#3
sorry, i posted my specs in the edit. Yes, 8.12 and the ATI win 7 beta 64 bit drivers.
 

REVHEAD

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
300 (0.07/day)
Likes
28
Location
Sydney/ Australia
Processor Intel i7 920 d0 stepping @ 200x19 qpi
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Noctua
Memory Patriot 1333 MHZ ram 6gb Triple Channel @ 1600 MHZ
Video Card(s) ATI 5870 x2 in Crossfire
Storage 4X WD 80gb Veloci Raptors in Raid 0 & Seagate 500gb 7200.11 x 2 in raid 0
Display(s) Dell 3007 WFP
Case Lian Li A-10b
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply CoolerMaster realpower pro 1000w
Software Windows 7 X64 ultimate RC
#4
Try more NB volts, or lower your overclock, 4 dimm slots full puts a lot of stress on the NB that is the problem right there, thats why a lot of high OCs are achieved with 2 Dimms .
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,073 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,817
System Name Addison Clark / HTPC
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v / I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX / Asrock Z270 Taichi
Cooling Custom loop for CPU and GPU / Be Quiet Dark Knight
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600 / G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - 2400
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E. under EK block / Asus Turbo GTX 1080 w/ Corsair H55
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2 / 256GB and 512GB WD Black NVME's
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K / Samsung 55" 1080p
Case Corsair 380T / Silverstone GD10
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB / Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW / Rosewill 750W
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4 / Logitech K400 combo
Software Win 10 Pro / Windows 8.1 w MCE and Win 10 Pro
#5
I believe there is still a big issue with 3870's in crossfire(3870 or 3870X2, doesn't matter), more than 4Gb of ram, and 8.12's. I, myself, cannot use the 8.12's in Vista x64 or Win 7 cause in Vista I get a incompatible Display Device error and in Win 7 I get error code 43...which goes away when I pull 4Gb's out of the system. I have been just using the 8.11 Vista x64 drivers on both OS without issues.
 

Lillebror

New Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
719 (0.19/day)
Likes
88
Location
Denmark
Processor Intel Core2Duo e8400 @ 3.6ghz
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro w/ mBios
Cooling Xigmatec something with a orange fan
Memory Kingston HyperX 4 gig
Video Card(s) Sapphire hd4870
Storage 320 gb Maxtor 750gb samsung f11 250gb hitachi
Display(s) IIyama e1900s
Case CoolerMaster Ammo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2/PM Pci
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 7 x64
#6
I would say you should get rid of win7 - its still only a beta, so theres gonna be some problems.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,073 (1.37/day)
Likes
1,817
System Name Addison Clark / HTPC
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v / I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX / Asrock Z270 Taichi
Cooling Custom loop for CPU and GPU / Be Quiet Dark Knight
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600 / G.Skill 16GB DDR4 - 2400
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E. under EK block / Asus Turbo GTX 1080 w/ Corsair H55
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2 / 256GB and 512GB WD Black NVME's
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K / Samsung 55" 1080p
Case Corsair 380T / Silverstone GD10
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB / Onboard Realtek
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW / Rosewill 750W
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4 / Logitech K400 combo
Software Win 10 Pro / Windows 8.1 w MCE and Win 10 Pro
#7
I guarantee his issue is not Win 7..It's something within the ATI Catalyst 8.12 drivers.
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#8
I had a suspision it was the drivers. I tried all combos of RAM 2 sticks x 2G at a time and it worked. My mobo supports 8 gig, so thanks for confirming it.

I will try 8.11 vista 64bit drivers tonight.

thanks guys
 
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
64 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#9
8.11 worked fine. Win 7 still is a bit slower FPS, but the image quality is much better than xp in COD5 and Farcry2. Farcry is dx10.
 

drowne

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
same problem here with vista64 ( server 2008 ), 8g, 3870.

i tried both 8.12 and 8.11, but nothing works T_T
 

drowne

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
solved:

run... msconfig .... boot options ... advanced options ... max memory 4000

so windows will use max 4g in the boot and everything will work.