• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI drivers have stopped responding

Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.48/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#26
I've had this problem with two different power supplies

PC Power and Cooling 610W - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817703005

and my current PSU
CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817139010

My video card has two connectors for a power supply that appears to be 6 pins each. My old PSU didn't have those connectors so I had a 6 pin connector to whatever type of power plugged into the IDE drives. This IDE power was shared with another hard drive as well since the cord had multiple connectors. My new PSU has connectors that I think will plug directly into this video card, should I try that?
Oh my god, you should plug in those connectors only if they are available. Try that and post results. Never use adapters with GPUs or any other device unless you don't have an other option.
 

sazkion

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD 3.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling ZALMAN CPU Cooler Blue LED
Memory 2 x CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ 120GB SATA III
Display(s) 2 x LG 23" LCD Monitor W2353VP Model GH22LS30
Case COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper (SGC-5000-KKN1)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W
#27
The HX shouldn't do that. It is rock solid stable.
Yes, all the drives should be on separate lines than the video card.

What motherboard are you using? and what bios. You should really fill out your system specs in your profile so we have a better understanding.
I remember filling it out when I registered. I guess it didn't save. I'll fill it out once I get home from work

Oh my god, you should plug in those connectors only if they are available. Try that and post results. Never use adapters with GPUs or any other device unless you don't have an other option.
I believe the adapters came with the video card. Once I get home I'll plug in the other cables. I'll let you know what happens.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,020 (0.97/day)
Likes
483
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#28
I believe the adapters came with the video card. Once I get home I'll plug in the other cables. I'll let you know what happens.
Those adapters do more bad than good really.
You basically you should never use them, if the PSU don't have the proper connectors, chances are it isn't enough to power the card.
If you have the HX, then it should have to connectors already don't use the adapters.

Generally when you see the drivers stop responding, it mean something is unstable and caused the card to crash.
 

sazkion

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD 3.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling ZALMAN CPU Cooler Blue LED
Memory 2 x CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ 120GB SATA III
Display(s) 2 x LG 23" LCD Monitor W2353VP Model GH22LS30
Case COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper (SGC-5000-KKN1)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W
#29
Those adapters do more bad than good really.
You basically you should never use them, if the PSU don't have the proper connectors, chances are it isn't enough to power the card.
If you have the HX, then it should have to connectors already don't use the adapters.

Generally when you see the drivers stop responding, it mean something is unstable and caused the card to crash.
I'm pretty sure it does. Its one of those power supplies where you can plug in the cables you need (modular?) I saw some cables with the 6 pin connectors but I didn't realize they fit my video card
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.26/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#30
Yes HX is modular and please use the connection you need. Adapters are made only for last resort. I just don't know how it can explain your 45 amp spike though. Just try it and see if it works. Hopefully, it's just a datalog error.

BTW the 2 parts that always need dedicated rails are CPU and GPU. Pretty much anything else can share rails.

I can only assure that this looks like a power problem. The data shows that your gpu tries to draw more power to crank up to 900mhz from 300mhz. It did not get enough so it pulls more amps and somehow spiked at 45 amps. Your card then went to limp mode because of it. Maybe your use of adapters really mess up the power draw and caused the spikes. It's pretty hard to make a Seasonic platform to spike and drop voltage from 12.17 to 12.00. But you did :)
 
Last edited:

sazkion

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD 3.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling ZALMAN CPU Cooler Blue LED
Memory 2 x CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ 120GB SATA III
Display(s) 2 x LG 23" LCD Monitor W2353VP Model GH22LS30
Case COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper (SGC-5000-KKN1)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W
#31
Yes HX is modular and please use the connection you need. Adapters are made only for last resort. I just don't know how it can explain your 45 amp spike though. Just try it and see if it works. Hopefully, it's just a datalog error.

BTW the 2 parts that always need dedicated rails are CPU and GPU. Pretty much anything else can share rails.

I can only assure that this looks like a power problem. The data shows that your gpu tries to draw more power to crank up to 900mhz from 300mhz. It did not get enough so it pulls more amps and somehow spiked at 45 amps. Your card then went to limp mode because of it. Maybe your use of adapters really mess up the power draw and caused the spikes. It's pretty hard to make a Seasonic platform to spike and drop voltage from 12.17 to 12.00. But you did :)
I installed individual power cords from my PSU to my Video card, unfortunately it did it again. The connectors had an option for either 8 pin or 6 pin connections. I put the 6 pin in the video card and it fit perfectly.

I just thought of trying to move my video card to another slot. Unfortunately it would be blocking two of my SATA ports but I could make it work. Could this be an option?
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 9, 2010
Messages
1,281 (0.48/day)
Likes
466
Location
Kolkata, India
System Name Kaby | HP ab221TX laptop
Processor Intel Core i5 7600K @stock | Intel Core i5 5200U
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Ranger | HP
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120V hydro cooler | Laptop standard copper cooler
Memory 4*8 GB Kingston HyperX Fury @2900 MHz 15-15-15-35 2T | 8GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon R9 270X VaporX: Core: 1150 MHz, memory 1485 MHz | Intel HD Graphics + NVIDIA GT940M
Storage HyperX 3K 240 GB+Fury 240 GB SSDs, WD10EARS, ST500DM002, ST2000DM006 | Toshiba MQ01ABD100
Display(s) Dell S2240M 22" Full HD IPS widescreen| 15.6" full HD IPS LED LCD (LG Display)
Case Corsair Carbide 100R | HP ab221TX chassis
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 (Supreme FX) | Realtek ALC 290 with Bang & Olufsen (B&O Play)
Power Supply Corsair CS750M | 65W power brick
Mouse Logitech G300S | Synaptics SMBus touchpad
Keyboard Cooler Master Storm Devastator | Island style backlit keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro | Windows 10 Home x64
#32
I installed individual power cords from my PSU to my Video card, unfortunately it did it again. The connectors had an option for either 8 pin or 6 pin connections. I put the 6 pin in the video card and it fit perfectly.

I just thought of trying to move my video card to another slot. Unfortunately it would be blocking two of my SATA ports but I could make it work. Could this be an option?
Check with your motherboard manual first whether it is also an x16 slot working at x16 also. Some motherboards have 2 x16 slots of which one works at x16 mode and the other works at less like x8. So check it.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.26/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#33
I need the rest of your specs. I think your motherboard could be causing this. Either that or your windows and drivers may be bad and need clean install. It just looks like the card went back to power save mode. AMD cards run at 100mhz core and 300mhz memory when you're in desktop to save power.
Try turning that feature off and manually set it at 900mhz. Have fan at 80% also.

I installed individual power cords from my PSU to my Video card, unfortunately it did it again. The connectors had an option for either 8 pin or 6 pin connections. I put the 6 pin in the video card and it fit perfectly.

I just thought of trying to move my video card to another slot. Unfortunately it would be blocking two of my SATA ports but I could make it work. Could this be an option?
Check your manual and plug it in the main pcie slot which should be x16. Don't move it then.

We need to figure out why the card downclocked itself.

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/HIS/Radeon_HD_6870/32.html
If you look at that link, you'll see that a 6870 down clock to exactly 100mhz and 300mhz gpu core/memory in desktop mode. Exactly the same freqs your log shows.

Your driver or windows, whatever is manipulating your card power management is broken. It could be also the game. My best bet is your driver. I think if you just manually force the card to run at 900mhz then you will not see any more frame drops. Then you know the card works. After that, do a clean install(uninstall, driver sweep, install fresh driver) and see if it's still happening.
 
Last edited:

sazkion

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD 3.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling ZALMAN CPU Cooler Blue LED
Memory 2 x CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ 120GB SATA III
Display(s) 2 x LG 23" LCD Monitor W2353VP Model GH22LS30
Case COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper (SGC-5000-KKN1)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W
#34
Check with your motherboard manual first whether it is also an x16 slot working at x16 also. Some motherboards have 2 x16 slots of which one works at x16 mode and the other works at less like x8. So check it.
I'll try to find my manual and see if it mentions anything. Thanks

I need the rest of your specs. I think your motherboard could be causing this. Either that or your windows and drivers may be bad and need clean install. It just looks like the card went back to power save mode. AMD cards run at 100mhz core and 300mhz memory when you're in desktop to save power.
Try turning that feature off and manually set it at 900mhz. Have fan at 80% also.


Check your manual and plug it in the main pcie slot which should be x16. Don't move it then.

We need to figure out why the card downclocked itself.

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/HIS/Radeon_HD_6870/32.html
If you look at that link, you'll see that a 6870 down clock to exactly 100mhz and 300mhz gpu core/memory in desktop mode. Exactly the same freqs your log shows.

Your driver or windows, whatever is manipulating your card power management is broken. It could be also the game. My best bet is your driver. I think if you just manually force the card to run at 900mhz then you will not see any more frame drops. Then you know the card works. After that, do a clean install(uninstall, driver sweep, install fresh driver) and see if it's still happening.
I uninstalled the driver using windows. I then uninstalled CCC and all of the other AMD programs I had installed. I downloaded the newest CCC and then rebooted my computer. After the boot I installed CCC. Is their anything I should have done to remove all drivers?
 

sazkion

New Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2013
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Desktop
Processor AMD 3.2GHz Quad-Core Processor
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling ZALMAN CPU Cooler Blue LED
Memory 2 x CORSAIR 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6870
Storage OCZ 120GB SATA III
Display(s) 2 x LG 23" LCD Monitor W2353VP Model GH22LS30
Case COOLER MASTER CM Storm Series Trooper (SGC-5000-KKN1)
Power Supply CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W
#35
Well I played StarCraft II on high settings for around four hours today and I didn't have any issues. I'm hoping that changing the power cords and reinstalling the driver fixed it.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Messages
478 (0.26/day)
Likes
119
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Asrock Z77
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory G Skill 8gb 1600 mhz X 2
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon 7850 X 2
Storage 1 TB Velociraptor, 240GB 840 Samsung
Display(s) 27" Samsung LED X 2
Case Thermaltake V9
Power Supply Seasonic 620 W, CX600M on stand by
Software Win 8.1 64
Benchmark Scores Benches are silly
#36
Well I played StarCraft II on high settings for around four hours today and I didn't have any issues. I'm hoping that changing the power cords and reinstalling the driver fixed it.
You should be good now :)
From the looks of it, it was probably your driver. Your 2nd log proved it.
Have fun gaming and stop worrying about it now :toast: