1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI HD5XXX Series Discussion

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by TheMailMan78, Jul 28, 2009.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Well, you don't need slightly faster RAM - you could make do with the 4GB you have at the moment, same for the excellent Corsair 400W PSU. Maybe even just picking up a cheap G3x or G4x series motherboard would be better than the 965 you have now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    Kurosagi01 ur desktop is fine the way it is,,all u need is Ati5850 video card, it will give u big boost in games for now, and when u finally get a new rig with quad core cpu, it will perform even better
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    The same could be said for the 5770 and even the 5750 - for Kurosagi, it all depends on his budget. Nothing is wrong with his setup, well maybe the fact that it's got a few bottlenecks but nothing serious enough to not warrant a 5750/5770. We were discussing if it was the best course of action if all angles had been investigated. However, the 5850 seems a bit out of his price range for now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    yeah you r right,, i just think it is such a good opportunity,so worth it in the long run,
    overclocks so well
    [​IMG]
     
  5. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    this is a nightmare, scares the hek out of me.. so hoping this will be fixed with 5800 series as i am planing for crossfire
     
  6. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,533 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    571
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    the 5850 is out of my range which is why i am interested in only the 5750 or 5770 because of the price and performance is way better than my 8800GT
     
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  8. nascasho

    nascasho New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    81 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Goldsboro, NC
  9. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Gotta download this when i get home tonight any read up on any changes?
     
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hopefully this means the 9.10's will be released shortly.

    :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    i think my system is just plain weird, my 5870 seems to be bottlenecked for random programs somehow, like in nfs:shift it runs at 35% load! whereas it claims 100% usage for the performance preset on vantage but only achieves 11k or so (cpu score 12k, but considering others have that score too it's wierd). However, if i push 8xMSAA and hit extreme settings i only drop to 7.5k, which is right on the money for the card, but it's kind of hard to swallow that it's a cpu bottleneck somehow, since it just never reads 100% usage either.

    Still the last test to make sure my card is fine is to test the memory bandwidth on my gpu, on sandra i'm getting around 100GB/s internal and 4.2GB/s data transfer. if someone with a 5870 or even a 5850 could verify these numbers that would be great, then i know that i've definitely got something to look forward to when i eventually go for the next intel high end offering (i may as well skip the current i7 generation, since i don't really need the extra power yet, since the only 'unplayable' game is shift, and that's just because the game is horrible on ati cards and w7 anyway), which will remove anything preventing my cpu achieving it's full potential since it'll require a total change of the system bar the hdd :)
     
  12. mR Yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    224 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Strange Bob, as u know, i too have a low Vantage score but that ain't important. Game performance is!

    SHIFT runs silky smooths at an avg fps of 55-60...constant. That @ 1920 x 1200 4x AA. :rockout:

    BTW I have flashed my card with the ASUS bios and can now OC over 900mhz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    If it's one thing Ive ever learned - do not trust SANDRA for GPU benchmarks.

    I was ripping through benchmarks scoring Pts ahead of comparison systems with GTX275/Q9550 but sandra always showed me on par with that of a GTX260 192.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,502 (11.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,885
    There's no way your CPU is bottlenecking that much. I'm thinking driver problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    me too tbh, since the gpu does seem to able to pull it's weight, when it feels like it, but the performance didn't change even after i tried it on a completely different os! so maybe there's a setting in my drivers doing something weird.
     
  16. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I suggest you wait for the new drivers that are inbound shortly. I'm doing the same for my BSOD/CTD problems in GRID.
     
  17. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    what kind of fps do you have with cod4? (on the first real level up to where you meet the Russians would be a good place to test). since this is another game i can't see why i am cpu bound, since i can get up to 150, and on occasion 300+ in the very undemanding parts with max settings.

    My results:
    1680x1050 4xAA max settings
    min: 63
    max 172
    average: 97.616

    gpu usage reported as 100% via gpu-z, cpu not maxed on any core.

    (about 30s in the house bit, since the squad was being slow).

    Another one (the bog, first bit until you walk down the stairs where is tells you to put on nigh vision:
    same settings
    min: 80
    max: 190
    average: 100

    this is quite a bit below expected obviously (should be hitting 150 or so).
    Hopefully they're good :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2009
  18. mR Yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    224 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I don't have COD4 or 5 installed. Will do and get back to u.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    proof that it's not my processor :) so good times, now i just need ot either figure out what's wrong driver wise, or rma. i've contacted sapphire, if they don't know what's wrong, or can help fix it, i'll return it.
     
  20. mR Yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    224 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    First off. maybe u should test the card in another system.

    BTW New drivers are out but not sure if they the final 9.10s
    https://a248.e.akamai.net/f/674/920...rs/RadeonHD_5800_5700_Catalyst_Vista_Win7.exe

    Try this if the top link doesn't work.
    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/ATIRadeonHD5800seriesrecommendedgraphicsdriver.aspx
     
    bobzilla2009 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. bobzilla2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    455 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    it would be an awesome idea, except to test it in another system i would have to take my power supply with me, since i don't know anyone who has a decent computer (or at least a psu that will survive) :) else, i would have done so by now. I'm investigating the possibility of a slow pci-e lane atm, since changing the speed did have an effect on my fps slightly (around 10% for 10% up, so pretty good evidence, although it may be a co-incidence of sorts, so im just checking the mobo manual atm).

    EDIT: pci-e speeds showing ~4.5GB/s for cpu->gpu and 3.5GB/s for gpu->cpu, which seems fine (16x has a max of 4GB/s 1 way [apparently with some leeway] and 8GB/s combined), so again i'm stumped, since decreasing the pci speed made no difference. maybe the new drivers will help (i'm very much hoping anyway). It's surprising if it's how i'm installing ect. that would be causing the problem tbh, since i've never had driver issues before, and i've always kept up to date driver wise.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2009
  22. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
  23. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    Installing on win 7 partition now
     
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,994 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    468
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I have yet to test out the differnce.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I won't be testing GRID tonight, almost bedtime
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)