1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon 4870x2 wrong Bios?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Gexor, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello i buy some card in ebay ,seeler says dont work, i buy this and think its only power problem.

    And now this look the screen pls

    i was flash allready some bios from ati his and other allways the same problem.

    its an 2GB card

    and winflash say this take a look on pictures
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    For the best advice go here fill in system specs include: manufacturer names; model numbers and OS

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  3. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ok i have
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,758 (4.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,807
    Location:
    London,UK
    Not sure if incorrect bios but the 4170 is your CPU obviously. secondly im not sure if the GPU bios's are wrong as i have never owned one of these dual GPU cards, but the RV770/M98 is a mobile processor. so it could be the case that you or whoever you got it from flashed it with the wrong bios. I never had a 4870X2 so somebody else would have to confirm this.
     
  5. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Thank you

    With reference to the atiwinflash image in the OP top line should represent the Master 4870x2 vbios image and has clearly been flashed with the wrong image. It will require the Original Master vbios image or copy of the said flashing back to the vga card.

    Take a look in the database here find a copy that matches your Master 4870x2 vbios image

    Create a bootable usb flash drive with a copy of Atiflash.exe and original Master vbios image on it

    **Uninstall Catalyst drivers**

    restart PC and boot to bios

    [Set the motherboard bios to boot from usb *press F8 during boot; select from boot menu *if option is available; this should boot to a win98 dos prompt]

    Flash the vga card at a DOS prompt:
    Check flash drive
    - type dir

    Check position of Master 0 & Slave 1 [*before flashing]
    - type atiflash -ai 0
    - type atiflash -ai 1

    Flash
    atiflash -f -p 0 [VbiosName].rom

    exit and reboot

    reinstall catalyst driver

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
  8. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes i know i take boot master and slave and no errors after flashing with atiflash
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Is possible for screenshots of GPU-Z Master and Slave position [use flip down box to switch between Master & Slave]

    atb

    Law-II
     
  10. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    sure here
     

    Attached Files:

    Law-II says thanks.
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Looking at the screenshots it is clear that the Master and Slave vbios images do not match [**these images cannot be mixed]

    Master is using version 011.013.000.002.030440 [Example: Slave would need to be 011.013.000.002.030440]
    Slave is using version 001.007.000.000.029564

    Reflash the vga card at a DOS prompt with correct Master and Slave version

    Note: have a friend you can ask!, It may be time to ask that friend for assistance

    atb

    Law-II
     
  12. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    the same problem,and RBE says

    YOU HAVE NOT CONNECTED ONE OF YOUR VIDEO CARD POWER CONNECTORS TO THE POWER SUPPLY.

    but i have 780 watt on power Supply
     
  13. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    some how managed to flash the card incorrectly; possible position 0 and 1 in the wrong order!?
    Edit: are you referring to this line in RBE, this is a message the bios puts out on POST if the power cables are not connected
    RBE[1].png
    maybe a good time to start reading the tutorials here


    What is the Make and Model Number of the 4870x2 [Note: this information is on that back of the PCB on a label]
    Note: do not provide/post the serial number

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2014
  14. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    yes i think the old owner make some errors to flash the card .

    the card its an powerview HDRadeon 4870x2 with 2GB ddr5 ram.

    Green label backside: S/N 180832 020662 ,White label:AX4870X2 2GBD5-H other white label S/N QG0808002398

    and many thx for help here
     
  15. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4,579 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,262
    Location:
    Vinewood

    I never heard of the brand "Powerview", could not find it on the internet, did you mean "Powercolor" ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes Powercolor sorry im tired :)
     
  17. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,861 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Powercolor 4870x2 Master vbios here 011.007.000.000.029564
    Powercolor 4870x2 Slave vbios here 011.007.000.000.029564

    Note: use an older version of Atiflash.exe version 3.99

    atb

    Law-II
     
  18. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i try it but the same screen after flash i think some its damage on the card :mad:
     
  19. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok i have a new picture gpu error? Motherboard? powers?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Screen of the secon 4870x2
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Gexor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    no one can help?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)