• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATI Radeon 9550 Oversized Background Image Resolution

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#1
I recently installed an ATI Radeon 9550 graphics card in an old Dell Dimension 4400. It worked fine but the PC had been in storage for a few years so I installed a bunch of new Microsoft updates and now the desktop background is way oversized. When running a 1680 X 1050 desktop resolution the desktop background has hidden about 30% of a 1680 X 1050 picture (the bottom and the right side) no matter if you stretch, tile or center the picture. I opened a paint program and sized a blank template to 2098 X 1315 and placed the 1680 X 1050 picture against the top-left sides to get a picture centered properly in the desktop background. It’s certainly something I could live with but it’s not right and is likely an indication of other underlying problems. Any Ideas??
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
381
Likes
65
Location
Lost in space
System Name Geting old
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Processor BE 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL.. MS-7388 1.0
Cooling CORSAIR H50 water cooler
Memory 8 GB of Patriot Extreme Performance DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB)PC2-6400 Enhanced Latency
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1 TB
Display(s) LG FLATRON W2361V 23"
Case RAIDMAX SMILODON
Audio Device(s) HD Realtek
Power Supply Two 1000W ULTRA X3 wired together
Mouse Logitech G9x Laser
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB
Software Windows 10 pro
#2

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#3
Thanks segalaw, I downloaded the driver and installed, after installation reboot I was prompted to install microsoft .net framework 2.0 as well. After both installations the desktop background still remains in the oversized resolution........ dern it!!
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
I believe it's a windows issue..Did u try changing the wallpaper and playing around in the options?
 

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#5
I've screwed around with the display settings with no results, now I get this message when I try to access the Catalyst Control Center
---------------------------
Could not load file or assembly 'CLI.Implementation, Version=2.0.3693.42437, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e' or one of its dependencies. The system cannot find the file specified.
---------------------------
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
I meant u 'screw around' with the windows background options!! Do not center the image, choose 'fit' or 'fill'
What windows r u running? What's the resolution of the wallpaper pic and the resolution of ur desktop?
 
Last edited:

Timonthy

New Member
Joined
May 14, 2010
Messages
170
Likes
40
Processor Athlon 64 X2 5200+ @Stock
Motherboard Gigabyte M61PME-S2 AM2
Cooling Stock AMD
Memory Kingston 2GB DDR2-800 *1
Video Card(s) EVGA 8600GT
Storage Random Seagate 250GB SATA
Display(s) NEC 1970GX/eMachines E211H
Case Resused HP case
#7
Reset the monitor resolution and see what happens?
If everything else fails you could always do a repair installation of windows.
 

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#8
I'm running XP Pro. Originally my desktop background was 1680 X 1050 and the resolution under the Properties-Settings was 1680 X 1050 but the desktop background was stretched off the screen to the right and bottom. I opened a new picture document and moved the resolution around to find just how stretched the desktop background was. I came to the resolution of 2098 X 1315 and placed the 1680 X 1050 in the upper left corner to get it to center properly as my background. Where can you choose fit or fill?

Nice set up!!!
Regards:::
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
Can u post a screenshot?
 

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#10
Here you go

What it looks like without adjusting the image size (this is the standard 1680 X 1050 image)


The enlarged image to correct it


and what it looks like after the large image in used as the desktop background.

Are you in Iraq because you're in the military?

Regards::::
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
Right click on ur desktop->Properties->Desktop Background or something (It's a long time since I ran XP)->U should now see options like: center, fit or pile, or something like that, I believe the current one is 'pile', while it must be 'fit', so change it.

I'm in Iraq coz I'm Iraqi! :)
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2009
Messages
3,257
Likes
315
System Name Mercury KM-81
Processor Phenom II x4 B50
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX3
Memory 6GB Ram (4GBx1 Corsair 2GBx1 Nanya)
Video Card(s) PowerColor AX6770 V2.0
Storage 2TB WD Black, 1TB Hitachi, 500 GB WD Blue
Display(s) Philips 247E-LPH 24" 1920x1080
Case Mercury
Audio Device(s) Integrated Realtek
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows 7 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Maybe it is time to benchmark :D
#12
I have had the same problem with my laptop. I changed the resolution to 1920 in order to see all the screen. Try out the 1024 and all types till you find the exact one
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
403
Likes
85
Location
Iraq
System Name Simon
Processor Core i7 5820K @ 4.4Ghz @1.25v core, 1.9v input, 1.12v system agent, 0.9v cache - 24/7 & P95 stable
Motherboard ASUS X99 Deluxe U3.1, BIOS 3101
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX + 2 x Corsair ML140 Pro Red LED, exhaust @ top panel
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 8GB 2666 Mhz 16, 18, 18, 35, 2T (Stock)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (OC BIOS)
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500 Gb, WD Caviar Green 2TB, 3x WD Caviar Green 1TB, 4TB WD My Book
Display(s) 3x BenQ T2200HD (1920x1080, 60Hz) in 2D Surround, LG C7 OLED 55" TV (4K, 60Hz)
Case Corsair 760T + Corsair SP120 Perf.Ed. + 3x ML 140 Pro Red + DEMCI Dust Filter Kit + DeepCool RGB LED
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z, Logitech Z506 , Turtle Beach HPA2
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i + APC BackUPS RS1500 (modded w/ 170 AH Kung Long Batteries) + APC Smart UPS SUA1500i
Mouse Razer Naga Chroma + Reflex Lab Extended Mouse Pad + Xbox One S Controller + 3 x Xbox 360 Controllers
Keyboard Corsiar K70 RGB (2016 Edition) Cherry Mx Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#13
If the above didn't work, uninstall ATI driver, reboot in safe mode and use driver sweeper to remove any remnant of the driver and then reboot into normal mode and re-install it.
If everything fails, a clean new windows installation might be the only way!
 

SimTramp

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2010
Messages
6
Likes
0
#14
I'm in Iraq coz I'm Iraqi! :)
That would be a very good reason!

The current XP options are (Center, Stretch & Tile) none of which have any proper resizing affect….. Changing resolution settings also have no results…. I will do the uninstall, sweep and reinstall as soon as I catch up and can afford to have my system down….. Thanks much!!!!!
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
381
Likes
65
Location
Lost in space
System Name Geting old
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Processor BE 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL.. MS-7388 1.0
Cooling CORSAIR H50 water cooler
Memory 8 GB of Patriot Extreme Performance DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB)PC2-6400 Enhanced Latency
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1 TB
Display(s) LG FLATRON W2361V 23"
Case RAIDMAX SMILODON
Audio Device(s) HD Realtek
Power Supply Two 1000W ULTRA X3 wired together
Mouse Logitech G9x Laser
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB
Software Windows 10 pro
#15
have you update your monitor driver so windows know what setting to use