1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI Radeon HD 6950 - FPS Problems

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by NOSDuco, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    But the clocks are set to 800 and it gets to 800. What else could it get to?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    You mentioned before that this did not happen. Wait to hear back from XFX support or try to find a different video card to try.
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well for some reason after I flashed the BIOS the clocks ended up getting back to 800 MHz but my game play still lags.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,961 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,738
    theres your problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Take a screenshot of the processes tab in windows task manager.

    Also, take a screenshot of both GPU-Z and CPU-Z while running a 3d application in windowed mode.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Flashing the BIOS fixed it. The underclock problem.
     
  7. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay 1 sec.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Example:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Processes:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z - GPU-Z - 3D App:
    [​IMG]
    Looks like the BIOS Flash didn't actually fix it o_O
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,961 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,738
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    You have a ton of processes running. Even some 3d apps. I'm quite sure one or more of them are interferring. It's time to reinstall Windows.


    Yes. CrossFire won't work though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I really do not want to reinstall windows, could you just tell me which processes could be interferring and I can uninstall those.
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    That's something you'll have to figure out on your own. It's a multitude of things. Shut down ALL programs/processes that you aren't using. It looks like it's been a while since you even restarted your computer.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I restarted it like 30 minute ago ... Hm....
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,961 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,738
    probably have virus/spyware/trojan/malware on that machine. it truly is time to reinstall windows to make sure you have a clean slate.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    Look at all those processes! Probablly running out of RAM!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've got 16 GB I think I'm good.
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,352 (10.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,436
    I don't. Wether it's a RAM limitation or not something is interfering with it. You running x64 Windows?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes I am.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)