• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATI-Tool 0.0.21 bugs

Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
190 (0.04/day)
Likes
1
Location
Lytham... in England
#1
I see a lot of posts about bugs.. I thought I'd make a post where you can post bugs you find in the latest ATI-Tool. Making the bugs known is the only way to eliminate them, so please tell W1zzard (nicely, and through this thread) what the problem is and I'm sure he'll do his best to fix it in the next build.
 

Frozen

New Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2004
Messages
137 (0.03/day)
Likes
1
Location
US
#2
Yes. NO flaming towards Wizzard becuase you have lots of bugs. Hes working hard enough already.
 
M

Moe.

Guest
#4
So far 0.0.21 has worked great for me. I have an ATI 9800XT with the 4.8 Catalyst drivers. The one thing that doesn't seem to work reliably is the link to Motherboard Monitor. It works for awhile then it stops working and displays 32 degrees F constantly. If I restart MBM it'll work again for awhile.

Moe.
 
R

RoyC

Guest
#6
I tried the latest ATITool again yesterday and still had the same problem with the static. It poped up during the middle of the Doom 3 intro when I was showing my friend. Here are my specs:

AMD 64 3000+ Newcastle
MSI K8N Neo Platinum
MSI RX9800 Pro 128 mb
2 x 256 mb pc2700 OEM
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Raidmax 400w
+3.3v = 28.0a
+5v = 30.0a
+12v = 15.0a
 

krys

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Moe. said:
So far 0.0.21 has worked great for me. I have an ATI 9800XT with the 4.8 Catalyst drivers. The one thing that doesn't seem to work reliably is the link to Motherboard Monitor. It works for awhile then it stops working and displays 32 degrees F constantly. If I restart MBM it'll work again for awhile.

Moe.
Ive got the same problem, but since setting the sensors in MBM to Custom rather than leaving them at None, it hasnt dropped out yet. So u might wanna give that a try.

Krys.
 

PsYcHo

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Hi,

i have a prob with the Cat. v4,8 and the Atitool. My Monitor don´t wake up
when PC start from "state of rest" (dont know the word) or "standbymodus"
PC wake up but monitor not. After i uninstall atitool 0.0.21 everthing works fine.
With Cat. v4,7 i have not this problem. Have try anything - nothing helps...


P.S.: Sorry for my bad english...


Pentium 4 @ 2.66 GHz
MSI 6701 (Medion Board)
MSI RX9800 Pro 128 mb
 

Charlib

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
It seems that Atitool blocks the ATI TV player from finding channels, even if Atitool is not running. The system recovers after uninstalling Atitool.

P3 @1600
MSI mobo
ATI AIW 9800 SE
 
S

Sebsche

Guest
#10
3DMark2001SE and PCMARK2002 doesn't work after installing ATITool 0.21. It doesn't start. 3DMark03 works.

Athlon XP 3200+
MSI K7N2 Delta ILSR
1x 512 MB PC2100 DDR-RAM Infineon (2x A-Data Vitesta PC4000 tomorrow)
HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon 9600 128 MB @ 420,43/219,86
IIYAMA Vision Master Pro17
Creative Soundblaster 5.1 Player
Hauppauge WinTV PCI-FM

ATI Catalyst 4.8 Softmod
ATITool 0.21
DirectX 9.0b
Win XP SP1
 
T

the Brother

Guest
#11
Sebsche said:
3DMark2001SE and PCMARK2002 doesn't work after installing ATITool 0.21. It doesn't start. 3DMark03 works.

Athlon XP 3200+
MSI K7N2 Delta ILSR
1x 512 MB PC2100 DDR-RAM Infineon (2x A-Data Vitesta PC4000 tomorrow)
HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon 9600 128 MB @ 420,43/219,86
IIYAMA Vision Master Pro17
Creative Soundblaster 5.1 Player
Hauppauge WinTV PCI-FM

ATI Catalyst 4.8 Softmod
ATITool 0.21
DirectX 9.0b
Win XP SP1
I found that it doesn't work with 3DMark03. Although 3DMark03 will run, it resets the timing in Softmod back to default so the score in 3Dmark03 is reflective of the default timings and not OC'd timings. :confused: I'm running a 9800 Pro 256 mod'd to 9800 XT with 4.8's
 

Rob94hawk

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Durning bootup monitor shuts down. I get the windows xp home screen then the monitor goes black. I'm using the ATI Catalyst 4.8 with the X800XTPE. I've tried it twice already and the same thing happens. I have to go into VGA mode to uninstall.

Anyone else with this problem?

BTW, great program. Is there any way to display the temp while I'm playing Doom3? I would like to see how stressed the card gets. Thanx.
 

Grimezy

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2004
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
I am having problems when playing Never Winter Nights (ver 1.62) with atitool enabled... crashes when trying to open the first start ingame menu, but with the atitool closed, works fine.

great tool by the way :)
 

Rob94hawk

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
pablofrogo said:
The only way I can think to display temps in Doom 3 is to NOT play in fullscreen mode. although I don't know how this works.
Tried this. Still plays in fullscreen mode when I try to switch it.

Installed ATITool again. Works just fine after install. It's the reboot that mystifies me. Screen still goes black. Goes back to normal after a uninstall in VGA mode.

Using a Dell2001fp. Any ideas?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,579 (3.45/day)
Likes
19,052
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#19
redownload 0.0.21 (code has been fixed and file has been silently updated) or try 0.0.22 beta .. no problems here on a 2001fp
 

n\/Cl34r

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Somewhere in the darkness ... hey is that a burrit
#20
I don't know whether it fits here or not, but Atitool (both 0.21 and 0.22 beta) increase the core clock, when i click on find max core, without finding any artifacts, until my PC crashes because of the extreme high clock. Find max mem works fine though.

I've got

Athlon 2200 XP+
Radeon 9500 non-pro (defect pipelines, no soft-mod)
Asus A7V8X
1024 MB DDR-RAM
Windows XP Home SP 2

Atitool is really great, I've increased the clocks from 270/270 to 306/306 :cool:
Well but when i click on find max core he increases until 325-330 - CRASH
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,579 (3.45/day)
Likes
19,052
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#21
worked good on 0.0.20 i assume?

n\/Cl34r said:
I don't know whether it fits here or not, but Atitool (both 0.21 and 0.22 beta) increase the core clock, when i click on find max core, without finding any artifacts, until my PC crashes because of the extreme high clock. Find max mem works fine though.

I've got

Athlon 2200 XP+
Radeon 9500 non-pro (defect pipelines, no soft-mod)
Asus A7V8X
1024 MB DDR-RAM
Windows XP Home SP 2

Atitool is really great, I've increased the clocks from 270/270 to 306/306 :cool:
Well but when i click on find max core he increases until 325-330 - CRASH
 

nanobug

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2004
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
Hello, many thanks for ATiTool. :)

The only problem I have with 0.0.21 is that when set to automatically load at startup, either by registry key or start-menu, atitool executes before mbm5 has initialised and so fails to send the temperature readings into mbm5. A quick fix for this is to manually exit atitool and then restart it *after* mbm5 has started.

I've worked around this now by using a program called 'myrun' to delay executing atitool by 10 seconds at startup, which gives mbm5 time to fire up.

Other than that it's a cool program, very happy I come across it. :)
 

TheJuice

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2004
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
hmm....
My MIRC 6.16 works fine with ATITool 21 & 22beta till the moment i activate SystemInfo v1.5-r4 with Darkengine v3.00.

with ATITool 20 everything works fine and stable

-----
P4 3.4 @3.6
ATI 9800xt @ 435/390
WindowsXP SP2
MySystem
 
Last edited:
K

kowalski

Guest
#25
my ATI RADEON 9800pro 128Mb is underclocked when I use ATI tool. it's supposed to run core @ 380MHz and mem @ 680MHz. but it runs much lower than than by default.

core @ 224MHz and mem @ 580MHz

what should i do?