1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATi tool driver problems/Not installed

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by DaMulta, Aug 18, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think the ATi tool driver isn't installing when I install ATi tool.


    I cannot get past the Overdrive mark in ATi tool. When I pass it locks and I have tried 27beta1,2, and 26. I have also tried drivers 7.6,7.7, and 7.8/ I think this is the problem tho and I don't know how to fix it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Well that was somthing else.....sorry to waste everyones time. Still can't go past the 700 mark for some odd reason.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Do you have it set for driver level overclocking?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Yes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Maybe try not using Driver Level?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,159 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I did...I'm giving up for now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,696
    i have the same problem,kind of.im on vista 32bit but,if i turn on driver lvl overclocking,it doesnt set the clocks up,just keeps resetting it to stock.if i turn it off driver lvl,i get black screen and rebbot.

    i did get it working on xp but it wouldnt go over 700 on the ram,or black screen rebbot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Kasamax

    Kasamax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Newcastle (AU)
    not going to be of much help but I had a similar problem, atitool was working fine and able to clock to a certain amount but then I used rivatuner and atitraytool to clock and ended up needing to reboot and this *attached* came up after reboot and was there for 3 reboots and then disappeared and it's stopped working ever since even after reinstall of atitool or the drivers.
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)