• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATi Tool - Overclock Settings Reset All The Time!

Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#1
Hello all,

Just got my X1900XT! Yipee! Let me first start by saying i've always loved ATi since my Radeon 9550 but since then converted to Nvidia (What a mistake!). Now i've just gone back to my roots and immediately downloaded ATi Tool.

Now i'm pretty much used to ATi Tool as it is similar in some ways to Riva Tuner, but, heres the problem:

Every time i reset my PC ATi Tool puts my cards Core and Memory clock UP where it shouldnt be. I continuously tell it to go to DEFAULTS as i dont want to tamper with my card at all yet but upon every restart, the ATi Tool seems to disobey the default's and takes the Core and Memory up at something like 720/500 or something along those lines. I fear this may be causing some in-game crashes ive been experiencing or performance issues.

I'm using a new profile but with all the default settings initiated.

Some enlightenment much appreciated! Thanks all,

Hux.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#2
havent you already posted this problem :wtf:?

lol btw, good luck fixing it :p
 

Konky

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
Well 500for memory is pretty low:)
And 720 is bretty high
Yes, this will cause crashes with a stock card

Check the directory where atitool is installed, edit the ini file
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#4
I've been reading a lot of the threads regarding ATi Tool and the X1900 series cards, it doesnt seem like its worth using ATi Tool right now - seems really buggy and its causing people more problems than anything else, such as slow performance, input lag and crashes.

Does anyone know any other programs i can use to monitor my X1900XT's temperature? Thanks...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#5
if you just wanna monitor its temps, use everest home edition :D
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#6
Fuck sake upon every restart this 'tool' sets my Core to 621 and memory to 720. Stupid bloody thing im uninstalling this before it screws my card over.
 

Athlonman

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Fuck sake upon every restart this 'tool' sets my Core to 621 and memory to 720. Stupid bloody thing im uninstalling this before it screws my card over.
x1900xt 3D speed is 621/720. 2D speed is 500/600. The reason why ATITool is setting these speeds is because it is picking up those speeds from ATI's Key Pooler...you can disable that if you go into the settings and choose 1xxx overclocking... (Assuming you're using one of the betas). You will not screw your x1900xt up by setting these speeds since that is the speed they are rated to run at...

Personally, I don't like ATITool's or ATI's automatic speed adjustment so I disabled ATI Key Pooler and ATI Smart Start in services and run my own Default 2D and 3D profile. 2D voltages are 1.175v GPU and 2.089v MEM. 3D Voltages are 1.425v GPU and 2.089v MEM...

To create a 3D Profile, you will have to set the Voltages first then set the clock speed or your system will most likely freeze. You will also have to create a temporary 2D Profile so you can store your 2D voltages and then you can edit the ATITool.ini to move those voltages to the default profile... If you need any assistance, ask nicely and you may get it... ;)

If you're experiencing system stability issues with the x1900xt with 3D speeds set, the problem is mostly likely a power supply issue...what size and brand of powersupply are you using? Minimum should be atleast a 500w with around 30A on the 12v rail. My 480W Thermaltake with 28A on the 12v rail wouldn't even run my x1900xt at 3D speeds, had to force it to run at 2D speed until I got a new powersupply (700W Thermaltake Toughpower w/Cable Management)
 
Last edited:

Konky

New Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2006
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
the latest prebeta allows to disable the service for you.
As Athlonman said -> remove the ati services and use atitool instead.
Both together will not work well.

The speeds are fine, you probably can get near 700mhz core with a 1900xt and from 750-850 on memory without much voltage tuning.
Just remember to properly use the fan (atitools fan control is pretty nice as you can sefine the behaviour yourself)
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#9
I dont think i'm willing to mess around with voltages and all that just so that the Tool actually functions properly. I'm not even interested in overclocking right now, dont really need it to be honest. I'll just avoid ATi Tool till its fully operational.

Athlonman, im running a 580W Continuous Wattage power supply. Cost about 80 pounds brand new, about 6 or 7 months ago. It's pretty decent power supply and im pretty sure it can handle this graphics card? This is the PSU im using http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=3443

Here's my specs, thanks for the help mate.

Operating System: Windows XP Pro - Service Pack 2
Motherboard: Nforce 4 Gigabyte GA-K8NS Ultra SKT 939 6.70 nForce drivers.
Graphics Card: SAPPHIRE_Radeon X1900XT 512MB
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3700+ San Diego Chip - 2.26GHZ
RAM: Corsair 1024MB - 2X512 sticks - DDR400 - PC3200 - 2X184Pinn - Unbuffered.
Hard Drive: 80 Gigabyte MAXTOR 6L080M0 (SATA)
Power Supply: Hiper Technology Type R(Blue) - 580 Continuous Wattage.
Networking: D-LINK
Internet Speed: 2 Megabyte broadband.
BIOS: F8 Version
 

Athlonman

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Yup, Hiper is a good Power Supply...

Just to I reiterate, ATI Tool setting the GPU/MEM to 621/720 is not overclocking. The 500/600 speed is underclocked mode and 621/720 is the true running speed of the card. The reason ATI did this is so the card would use less power while doing less intensive tasks like those on the desktop and while sitting idle...

anywho, just don't want to see you running that card at 500/600 when you paid for a card that is to do 621/720...
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#11
Thanks Athlonman.

Let me try and get this straight. So while im sitting here at desktop, my clock speeds should be 621/720? Cos right now, via CCC, the speeds are 500/594. Hmm, is my card underclocked???

How do i find out the clock speeds of the card when it enteres 3D mode?

Thanks athlonman appreciate the help.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,800 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#12
Huxley2k7 - I'm back again. Tried everything last night with no luck. If I disable the polling, and try anything over 2D speeds with 3D view open in ATITool, it would lock and then blank screen.

I have (all brand new):
Hiper, typeR 580w supply
MSI X1900XTX

See anything in common? I hate to even imagine it's the PSU, but then I see the X1900XTX drawing 30A when under load - I don't know how that adds up between the 12v1, 12v2 and the 5v rails...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#13
i was gonna say, isnt the default x1900xt speeds 625/725
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,800 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#14
Update - I never did blame ATITool for my problems... and I was right. I installed XP/SP2 on a clean drive, installed CCC6.9 and ran 3Dmark05 again (no ATITool touched this system), still getting 7400 as a score, so the card just isn't switching into 3D mode (647/744).

I'm going to RMA both the PSU and the card as I don't know which one it is, and the $150 rebate window for the card is quickly approaching.

Oh well, back to the X800GTO (if it still works).
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#15
Some people have been saying that ATi Tool is still lingering on their system after a format.
 

Hal2710

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
ROFL :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect: :respect:



:banghead:



Too much beer, too little brain cells !!


Gone fishing....................

Hal2710
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,800 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#17
Update - I never did blame ATITool for my problems... and I was right. I installed XP/SP2 on a clean drive, installed CCC6.9 and ran 3Dmark05 again (no ATITool touched this system), still getting 7400 as a score, so the card just isn't switching into 3D mode (647/744).

I'm going to RMA both the PSU and the card as I don't know which one it is, and the $150 rebate window for the card is quickly approaching.

Oh well, back to the X800GTO (if it still works).


WTF! I run 3DMark06 and get a score of 4700! There's something really weird going on here...
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#18
Thanks Athlonman.

Let me try and get this straight. So while im sitting here at desktop, my clock speeds should be 621/720? Cos right now, via CCC, the speeds are 500/594. Hmm, is my card underclocked???

How do i find out the clock speeds of the card when it enteres 3D mode?

Thanks athlonman appreciate the help.
Can someone please answer me here? Getting kinda worried...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#19
the card should clock back into proper speeds as soon as u run a 3d application
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#20
The question is still unanswered though, should my 2d Clock speed be 621/720 or what? Confused.

Basicly in CCC the ATiOverdrive is showing:

Requested:621Mhz
Current VPU Clock: 500Mhz

Requested:720Mhz
Current Memory Clock: 594Mhz.

Is this right? If not, what can i do to make it right.

Also please note i no longer have ATi Tool installed i just want my card back to its defaults, how it should be!

Thanks for the help.
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
#21
the current clocks you're looking at are the 2D clocks, the requested clocks are the clocks that you havn't yet set, but those are the 3d clockspeeds.

There's nothing wrong with your card ;)
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
457 (0.11/day)
Likes
23
System Name The Terminator.
Processor Intel i7 950 3.06Ghz.
Motherboard Asus P6X58D-Extreme
Cooling Stock.
Memory Corsair 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 2000MHz Dominator-GT Memory Kit CL8 (8-9-8-24) 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5.
Storage WD 1TB 3.5" SATA-III 6Gb/s / OCZ Vertex 120GB SSD.
Display(s) 24'' Widescreen Samsung 1080p.
Case Antec 1200 Gaming Case.
Audio Device(s) Realtek.
Power Supply TX 650W Corsair
Software Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
#22
Thankyou kind sir for clarifying that.

This may sound noobish, but what about the Onboard memory of 1450Mhz? Where is that / when does that come into play?

Anyone else feel free to add some input. Thanks...
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#23
im pretty sure thats the DDR speed of your memory. the DDR speed is double your memory speed, as it suggests, double data rate
 

Athlonman

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
Correct Pinchy...

2D clocks like I stated previously are 500 GPU/600 MEM (1200 Mhz DDR effective) and will be running when on the Desktop. 3D Clocks are 621 GPU/720 MEM (1440 Mhz DDR effective) and will be activated when running 3D mode (games, benchmarks, etc). However, if you use the latest ATITool beta 16, it will set the GPU to 3D speeds on first startup. Once you go into a game and quit, it will drop the speeds back to 2D. Go back into a game and it should bump it back up to 3D speeds until you quit...

Sasqui, if you're only getting 7500, then you're definitely stuck in 2D mode when running 3DMark05. Last benchmark I was getting at 3D speed is 10500 in 3DMark2005 with the below specs(seems a bit low).

Anyways, sorry for not posting earlier Huxley2k7...I was pretty busy yesterday...
 
Last edited:

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#25
yay i was right :D