• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Atiflash error: failed to read ROM

Status
Not open for further replies.

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I've googled the "failed to read rom error", and not 1 result. the card shows in my bios as well as Windows, i used Hp usb disk format tool, win98 bootdisk, uninstalled all ati drivers, booted, did a -f forceflash as well.so if you guys could help it would be much appreciated..


my card:


EAH5670/DI/1GD5

ASUS EAH5670/DI/1GD5 Radeon HD 5670 (Redwood) 1GB 128-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.1 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card


both the vbios i used: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?did=1002-68D8-1043-0356

the error:

error.jpg
 

Attachments

Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#2
Hi

Why dose the card need to be flashed ?

What version of atiflash is being used ?

I've googled the "failed to read rom error"
Try googling Error Code 0FL01 [0=Zero]

Make a **Backup of the original vbios image

atiflash -i 0 or atiflash -i 1 [to see if adapter is at this address]
atiflash -s 0 OldVbios.rom or atiflash -s 1 OldVbios.rom [**copies the vbios image to the flash drive; keep a copy of this in a safe place]

use RBE 1.28 to edit a copy of the original vbios image OldVbios.rom

Note: dose not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card

Fill in system specs here would help other members of TPU to assist further

atb

Law-II
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
thanks for replying so fast . ATIFLASH version is atiflash_417, and the reason im flashing is card shows black when i use the hdmi, vga or dvi.
currently running on onboard vga.

what do you mean by " does not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card " ?.
if so, where can i get the vbios?
and i cant make a backup cause gpu-z only shows the gpu g92 and nothing else

the adapter is present with the at 0 bt shows no "vbios"
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#4
ATIFLASH version is atiflash_417
Try using an older version of atiflash

currently running on onboard vga.
That means adapter 0=onboard
Should look for the vga card at position 1

[quote="zanarhune, post: 3042922, what do you mean by " does not look like the vbios images in the TPU database support the vga card " ?.[/quote]
This means that what exactly that: it dose not look like the vga card is listed in the database, due to core; memory clocks and timmings PCB layout neither of these vbios images may work.

[quote="zanarhune, post: 3042922, if so, where can i get the vbios?[/quote]
could wait for another member of TPU to upload a vbios image, ask on other forums or contact the manufacturer and ask if they have a vbios image update available [do not tell then the card has been flashed] or raise an RMA again do not say the vga card has been flashed

Look for adapter at position 1
atiflash -ai 1
Next *If recognised
Force Flash adapter at position 1
atiflash -f -p 1 #VbiosName#.rom

atb

Law-II
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Look for adapter at position 1 = I already did . it's at 0, cause -i brings up ati redwood adapter. i did a force flash also.
i'm taking your advice on asking members . thanks bro.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#6
Hi

Look for adapter at position 1 = I already did . it's at 0, cause -i brings up ati redwood adapter. .
Maybe try:
atiflash -unlockrom 0
atiflash -f -p 0 #biosname#

atb

Law-II
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
already did, its shows unlocked, bt does'nt seem to make any diffirence.
i personally think i need to write an empty.bin to the card, bt i dont know if i need the exact empty vbvios bin ?
bt if you check the error its maybe like you said, not accepting the rom in tpu database.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,878 (0.78/day)
Likes
878
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 4820k @ 4.40 GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block and 360RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 2021Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME, EVGA GTX 980ti FTW
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 3200*1800]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 15063.13]
#8
Hi

i personally think i need to write an empty.bin to the card, bt i dont know if i need the exact empty vbvios bin ?.
Not sure on that exactly

Maybe This

Will require the following;
- onboard vga / igp, pci vga card or have a dual pcie mobo and spare pcie vga card

- bootable flash drive
Download - HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool - v2.1.8 & Windows 98 System Files
go here -
http://files.extremeoverclocking.com/browse.php?c=21

click Primary Download unzip the files to a folder on your HDD; make sure your USB Memory stick is attached to your PC; open HP USB Disk

Storage Format Tool v2.1.8 ; select Creat a DOS startup disk/ select: using DOS system files located at: (these are the files you have just downloaded): browse to the files in win98boot; then start the process.

- up to date version of ati flash go here - http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...atiflash-3-99/

- Original and or backup copy of the bios image for the vga card

- copy atiflash and vbios image [#Bios Name.rom] to the flash drive, enter the mobo bios and make PC bootable from USB device

- length of wire * long enough for the loop to be cut with wire cutters or snips [pref wire from an eighty pin ide cable or similar]

Example:
1 & 8 pin wire loop vga vbios.jpg

- connect pin 1 and pin 8 on the vga vbios chip [solder or loop the wire *make sure the wire is in good contact and that no exposed wire makes contact with other parts of the PCB]

- boot the system with wire attached

-Type at the dos prompt; atiflash -unlockrom 1 to unlock the gpu in adapter 1 [Note: 0 is the primary card PCIe slot one & 1 is the secondary PCIe slot two][*may be required]

- type at dos promt atiflash -ai 0 [1 if the card is inserted in PCIE x16 slot 1 on the mobo and booting from onboard vga/iGP or PCI vga card default to 0]

- *if card is identifyed by atiflash!* cut wire

- flash card with original and or backup of original vbios image; type at the dos promt atiflash -f -p 1

atiflash commands here -
http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/sh...ad.php?t=57750
Thanks go out to CrackerJack
Fixing a completely gone wrong ATI BIOS flash.pdf
Thanks go out to Frogger

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2008
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
4
Processor Q9650 - (L036B363)
Motherboard Asus P5K Premium
Cooling D-Tek Fuzion- EKWB full cover Acetal -MCW30- MCP655
Memory Corsair XMS 8500 C5
Video Card(s) ASUS R290
Storage 2 x Western Digital Black 2TB
Display(s) Samsung & HP
Case Lian Li PC-A7010
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software W7 64
#9
You may try to rename "ATIFLA~1.EXE" to simply "ATI.EXE" or something other similar (short name).
I've seen this work before.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#10
You may try to rename "ATIFLA~1.EXE" to simply "ATI.EXE" or something other similar (short name).
I've seen this work before.
+1: Using a short name that is DOS friendly definitely could make a difference if the application is getting confused.

I suspect something else might be going on. If you don't mind me asking, why do you want to flash your GPU? Flashing the GPU BIOS should always be a last resort when all else has failed.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2009
Messages
1,469 (0.45/day)
Likes
381
Location
Toronto
Processor i7-2670QM / Q9550 3.6ghz
Motherboard laptop / Asus P5Q-E
Cooling laptop / Cooler Master Hyper 212
Memory 2x4gb ddr3sd / 2x2gb ddr2
Video Card(s) 570m / MSI 660 Gaming OC
Storage ST9750420AS / ST1000DM003
Display(s) BenQ FP241VW / BenQ GW2265HM
Case MSI gx780 / Corsair 500r
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply laptop / Corsair 750tx
Mouse Steelseries Kinzu V2 / Logitech M120
Keyboard Logitech Deluxe 250 / Logitech K120
Software Windows 7
#11
OP said due to black screen, but i dont think a flash can fix that, sounds like it's a hardware issue or mobo settings issue
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Aquinus i'm kind of a dos "GURU" lol, tried that..
kn00tcn it's def not a hardware issue, i checked on jap/china webs, i think i jst need another vbios dump. i'm waiting on someone, possibly today. so i'll give feedback when i have it.
Law-II i did most of that , thanks for pdf, short but informative . as for the info about the vbios wire . i def will try that today. Thanks guys.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
I'm still curious why you want to flash your GPU in the first place.
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
Aquinus i unplugged my lcd whilst running windows to test another lcd, < through DVI connection, maybe it sorted or ?? > and the pc just restarted, after that the card still shows in bios, bt black when plugged in. i'm still waiting on a few people for bios dump. it can't be that hard? anyway if there's anyone that can help on original bios or a website it would be very helpful.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#15
So let me get this straight. The computer starts up, you see the BIOS screen and such and when Windows goes to load, the screen goes black and the system seemingly appears to start just without the display?

With that said, does everything work okay if you use VGA?
 

zanarhune

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Sorry i did'nt explain myself clearly. Using onboard as primary adapter with external graphics card in slot. The reason i can see the graphics card working at bootup, is because my bios dont show onboard vga options when it detects an external graphics card. and windows shows my onboard and my external graphics card as vga adapter.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,762 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,030
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#17
Please don't post your problems in someone else's 3 year old thread, start your own.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.