• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.0.21 released!

E

Ebo

Guest
#26
I dont know what you did, but I redownloaded it and now temperature monitoring WORKS!!!! Thank you!
Like others I have to say GREAT UTILITY!!!
 
F

floris

Guest
#28
Does anybody know why after running this tool my monitor won't go higher then 60hz in windows and in games? I re-installed the ati driver for my x800 pro 256mb and restarted system, but that didn't help. I have a 22" iiyama crt monitor, so I'd like to use 85hz or 100hz instead of the shakey 60 :)
 

MikeS3000

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#29
Sound Problems in Doom 3

I have been an avid user or AtiTool 0.0.20 for awhile. After installing Doom 3 and DirectX 9.0c I noticed that my sound would cut in and out in the game. I tried everything first with completely uninstalling my Audigy 2 ZS and moving it to a different slot with a fresh reinstall of my sound drivers. Still, no luck. Finally by random chance I removed AtiTool from my system tray and memory and fired up Doom. NO sound problems. When I overclock with a similar utility, Powerstrip, I have no sound problems. So, I hoped that 0.0.21 would alleviate my problems, yet unfortunately it has not. Does anyone have any suggestions or similar experiences? Thanks
 
F

floris

Guest
#30
tnx wizzard for updating the build, it seems to be fixed now.

Wouldn't it be nice to have an option to reset everything to default, so if i click on that it would load like the program has never touched any possible variable? :D
 

MikeS3000

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#31
One addition to the last post.

Sorry, it's late and I left key info out of my last post. I'm also running Windows XP SP2 official release and am using an X800 XT PE if that helps. And, just tried FarCry with the new AtiTool and so far no sound problems. Who knows if this is a DirectX vs. OpenGL kind of deal or what.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#32
mike: i've been trying to find the reason for the doom sound problems .. happens with 3d detection turned off as well?
 

Qapf

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
Quake 3 3d detection fails, worked in last revision. Using a FireGL T2 on an IBM T42P
 

Bibiou

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#34
MikeS3000 said:
I have been an avid user or AtiTool 0.0.20 for awhile. After installing Doom 3 and DirectX 9.0c I noticed that my sound would cut in and out in the game. I tried everything first with completely uninstalling my Audigy 2 ZS and moving it to a different slot with a fresh reinstall of my sound drivers. Still, no luck. Finally by random chance I removed AtiTool from my system tray and memory and fired up Doom. NO sound problems. When I overclock with a similar utility, Powerstrip, I have no sound problems. So, I hoped that 0.0.21 would alleviate my problems, yet unfortunately it has not. Does anyone have any suggestions or similar experiences? Thanks
+1 for me too

the sound is cut in doom3 with my audigy 2 zs :confused:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#36
redownload the 0.0.20 release for improved 3d detection which works with quake 3 now
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#37
people with doom3 sound problem please contact me on instant messenger so we can find a fix
 

veryhumid

New Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#38
audigy drivers cause problems with EVERYTHING. I know someone else makes drivers for them besides creative. It might be worth trying.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#39
if the problem is there with atitool and it goes away without atitool, then its caused by atitool and i should fix it :)
 

KrisMCool

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Greensboro, NC
Processor A64 3400+M (Newark) @ 2805
Motherboard DFI LP nF3 250Gb, 11x255
Cooling Thermalright SLK-948U
Memory 2x512 Mushkin PC3200 Blue (UTT-CH), 1:1, 2-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Storage WD740GD Raptor
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case SilverStone TJ06
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ PowerStream 520
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#41
I've had one big problem with .21. After installing, I noticed my monitor settings were messed up. I tried to adjust them, but they wouldn't stick. Reinstalled monitor drivers. Then I noticed the source of the problem - DDC recognition was gone (ATI Control Panel / Displays). I checked my Windows files - atiddc.dll was still there. I checked driver settings in the registry - DDC2 still enabled. I tried all sorts of things to fix this, assuming ATItool wasn't the cause - reinstalled chipset drivers (including new releases from Station Drivers), reinstalled DirectX 9.0c, reinstalled Cat 4.8 - no change. Then I noticed that while ATItool was running (I only open it when necessary & don't autoload), DDC recognition came back. After rebooting, it was gone again. Finally, I uninstalled ATItool and now DDC works normally again. This problem never happened with .20. My monitor (Mitsubishi DP 930SB) refuses to work correctly unless DDC can be recognized (Use DDC settings can be unchecked under ATI CP Displays, but it still has to be able to read the settings). I'm using WinXP SP2, DX9.0c, Cat 4.8. BTW, another rig with a 9700 Pro and a different monitor did not have this problem - DDC is still recognized.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#42
redownload 0.0.21 .. it should be fixed
 

Bibiou

New Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2004
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#43
KrisMCool said:
I've had one big problem with .21. After installing, I noticed my monitor settings were messed up. I tried to adjust them, but they wouldn't stick. Reinstalled monitor drivers. Then I noticed the source of the problem - DDC recognition was gone (ATI Control Panel / Displays). I checked my Windows files - atiddc.dll was still there. I checked driver settings in the registry - DDC2 still enabled. I tried all sorts of things to fix this, assuming ATItool wasn't the cause - reinstalled chipset drivers (including new releases from Station Drivers), reinstalled DirectX 9.0c, reinstalled Cat 4.8 - no change. Then I noticed that while ATItool was running (I only open it when necessary & don't autoload), DDC recognition came back. After rebooting, it was gone again. Finally, I uninstalled ATItool and now DDC works normally again. This problem never happened with .20. My monitor (Mitsubishi DP 930SB) refuses to work correctly unless DDC can be recognized (Use DDC settings can be unchecked under ATI CP Displays, but it still has to be able to read the settings). I'm using WinXP SP2, DX9.0c, Cat 4.8. BTW, another rig with a 9700 Pro and a different monitor did not have this problem - DDC is still recognized.
me too :confused:

with my iiyama, unabled to read the DDC informations and impossible to reinstall the drivers as you :(

i am waiting for a fix ;)
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#44
bibiou: did you try to redownload the version? i fixed it yesterday and just replaced the 0.0.21 file
 

Tony420

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#45
In the other forum you stated that 3d detection was fixed in vietnam but upon testing it today it still doesnt detect and switch to 3d map for battlefield vietnam with .21...
 

MikeS3000

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#46
Fan Control

This question was asked before, but no reply. Is it very harmful to set m x800 XT PE fan to 100% when I'm gaming only (i.e. set to 100% above 60 C) and leave it at about 30% during idle and normal functions? The reason I'm asking is because with new ATITool I'm able to get a higher overclock than previously because when my fan is up all the way my temp never gets above 71C and before it would hit 81C. I was gaming for over and hour on Doom 3 at 555 core and 575 mem. Anyone else have some nice overclocks on this card?
 

KrisMCool

New Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Greensboro, NC
Processor A64 3400+M (Newark) @ 2805
Motherboard DFI LP nF3 250Gb, 11x255
Cooling Thermalright SLK-948U
Memory 2x512 Mushkin PC3200 Blue (UTT-CH), 1:1, 2-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Storage WD740GD Raptor
Display(s) Dell E193FP
Case SilverStone TJ06
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply OCZ PowerStream 520
Software Windows XP Pro x64
#47
Update: I redownloaded and reinstalled .21. So far, so good. Previous problem hasn't shown up. Great program - thanks for all the hard work, W1zzard. :D
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2004
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Earth
#49
Wizzard: i think that you must change your version system. we can't re-download every time your program because we don't know if we have the latest version. i think that you have to change it from "0.0.21" to "0.0.21 build 8" or something like that.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,166 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,136
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#50
exo: i agree ... will release 0.0.22 as soon as possible with the fixes