• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#26
what happened here ?
 

Attachments

Last edited:

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#29
I installed ATITool 0.26 yesterday and when I was playing BF 2142 I noticed that my keyboard input would sometime be lagging, even though my ping was always under 30 and the mouse response was fine. I assumed it was the server and just gave up for the night, but today when I was playing it kept happening again. The only new software was ATITool, so I tried rolling back to 0.24 and it hasn't happened since.

I'm not 100% sure it was ATITool but I suspect it could be linked to it - are there any new settings that could affect keyboard input W1zz? It's a wireless USB and never had any problems before, and it seems fine again now. I didn't notice any lag when I was typing normally but I might be wrong.
 

_33

New Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2006
Messages
1,248 (0.29/day)
Likes
31
Location
Quebec
System Name BEAST
Processor Intel Core i7 920 C0 Quad Core Processor LGA1366 2.66GHZ Bloomfield 8MB LGA batch 3844A509
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 X58 ATX LGA1366 DDR3
Cooling CoolIt ECO A.L.C. 120mm radiator
Memory G.SKILL F3-12800CL8TU-6GBPI PC3-12800 6GB 3X2GB DDR3-1600 CL8-8-8-21
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890 1GB 850MHZ 1GB 3.9GHZ GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI HDTV
Storage SAMSUNG SPINPOINT F1 750GB X 2, WD2500KS 250GB, WD15EARS 1.5TB, WD20EARS 2.0TB
Display(s) LG W2361V-PF Monitors 23” Widescreen LCD Monitor (23.0” diagonal)
Case Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 600W Power Supply ATX V2.2 20/24PIN EPS12V Qfan 140MM Fan Active PFC
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
#30


ATITool 0.26 loads and crashes as soon as it does, right from the boot up of my system and windows logon. This is right after the update from 0.25 15 or 16 to 0.26.

Any hint on the potential problem? Is there a compatibility issue between the two ATITool that I should be aware of?

I put back the 0.25 16 and that one works. Could there be an issue between log files and presets between those two?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,038 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,900
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#31
yeah maybe try clearing your log files and settings
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#32
I had a similar problem with 0.26. Previous versions all worked fine on my X850XT either using 3D detection or a hotkey to load an oc profile. Now it crashes on Windows x64 boot, runs ok if loaded manually and crashes if 3D detection enabled or hotkeys used. Deleting the logfile and .ini file didn't help.

One option I checked for the first time with 0.26 is 'do not change PWM base frequency', now unchecked.
 

Drewster

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
I downloaded the latest, Version .26.

I was using pre8 just before this and it worked perfectly fine, i switched to .26 just to keep updated.

Using .26, first time using it, it told me that I had the ati services disable, which i did not.
Im using Windows XP pro x64, W1zz you sure you made this version fully workable with x64? that could be the reason it was telling me the ati services were disabled.
also using .26 I am able to change the clock speeds, yet I get random vpu recovers in my games.

So, i decided to revert back to .25 pre8, now I keep on getting random vpu recovers just like .26 in my games.

vpu recovers (or at least thats what I think it does, basically everything freezes, screen turns black for like 10 seconds then it comes back and my clock speeds are completely reset)

Each time I installed or reinstall I did an uninstall of the previous version, so when i wanted to install .26 , i completely uninstall pre8 first.

Also, I always clear my logs, so thats not the reason either.

Any info about this would be great.

Thanks
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2005
Messages
6,885 (1.49/day)
Likes
1,501
System Name MY PC
Processor E8400 @ 3.80Ghz > Q9650 3.60Ghz
Motherboard Maximus Formula
Cooling D5, 7/16" ID Tubing, Maze4 with Fuzion CPU WB
Memory XMS 8500C5D @ 1066MHz
Video Card(s) HD 2900 XT 858/900 to 4870 to 5870 (Keep Vreg area clean)
Storage 2
Display(s) 24"
Case P180
Audio Device(s) X-fi Plantinum
Power Supply Silencer 750
Software XP Pro SP3 to Windows 7
Benchmark Scores This varies from one driver to another.
#34


ATITool 0.26 loads and crashes as soon as it does, right from the boot up of my system and windows logon. This is right after the update from 0.25 15 or 16 to 0.26.

Any hint on the potential problem? Is there a compatibility issue between the two ATITool that I should be aware of?

I put back the 0.25 16 and that one works. Could there be an issue between log files and presets between those two?
I use to have that problem and needed to clean my registry of old versions a while back. I suggest using either Tuneup Utilities 2006 or Registry Mechanic
 

danstar25

New Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2005
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor FX-57 CABNE 0530apmw 310x11
Motherboard DFI RDX200 CF-DR
Cooling Stock
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2X1 GB Z503.16TD 2.5-3-3-7 2.68V
Video Card(s) HIS X1900XTX
Storage WD Raptor 74X2 Raid 0
Display(s) NEC Multisync FE2111sb
Audio Device(s) Sond Blaster X-FI XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ Powerstream 520W
#35
Thanks Mr. Wizzard, no problems here using my x1900xtx.
 

ARTOSOFT

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2004
Messages
369 (0.08/day)
Likes
3
Location
Singapore
#37
artosoft: the finer granularity checkbox is supposed to be disabled, dont check it, there seems to be a bug with it
Ok. With finer granularity disabled, max I can get is 567/468. Anyway, using the manual oc to 572.40/470.57 (when finer granularity enabled) using ATITool v0.25 beta16pre8 doesn't give me improvement in 3dmark06 than 567/468.

Thanks W1zzard.

Regards,
Arto.
 

21t

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#38
I had a problem with 0.26. Previous versions 0.25b14 worked fine on my Mobility X700, detect the default GPU/MEM clock 358/330,the 0.26 detect the default GPU/MEM clock 48/48,why?




Thanks W1zzard.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 3, 2005
Messages
101 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
Location
America
Processor AMD athlon 3700+ oc to 2.71 Ghz
Motherboard MSI K8 NEO 4
Cooling Swiftech 120mm rad, CPU Apogee gt, MCP350 pump
Memory 2 gigs of OCZ pc3200 Platinum edition ram
Video Card(s) ATI X1900XT 512 MB 722 core 792 MEM
Storage 320 gb Seagate Barrracuda 7200 Sata
Display(s) 19 inch Samsung Sync Master 955df
Case XBLADE
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply ULTRA X connect 500w
Software Windows xp pro
#39
.26 is working perfectly YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I just got the new ati tool .26 and FINALY it's working perfectly for me. The last ATI Tool I tried wich was .25 would hang every time I moved the sliders, and yet I had the hot key poller disabled. So this time before I installed the new ATI Tool I used registry mechanic and left all ATI processes alone, I then installed ATI Tool .26 did a quick restart and BLAM works perfect, its remember my clocks and is perfectly stable, im now at 722 core and 792 mem with my x1900xt. Thanks W1zzard, I’m loven this new found speed, you really are a wizard. :toast:
 

oxolotl

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#40
Don't know if i'm being really dumb with this, but i have a strange problem...

I can set all my clocks fine, load up the profile. If i do show 3d view i will get some frame rates around 200 fps. If i then do scan for artifacts this will roughly double the fps.

Now if i run 3dmark06, i load up the first graphics test and at the very start it fluctuates around 21-23 fps.

Now, i exit the test and load it up again...now i have 31-33 fps....which is where i get my better 3dmark06 scores. Am i doing something wrong here? Shouldn't it be at the fastest when i first load a 3d app, rather than the next time i do it?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,038 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,900
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#41
i need someone for x1900 gt software voltage control research:

- be able to measure vcore while card is running (= solder to 2 points on the card)
- have a dmm voltmeter

contact me on instant messenger
 

sampofin

New Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
97 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor intel Q9450 @3500 MHz
Motherboard Asus striker II extreme
Cooling water cooled
Memory 8GB ddr3 2000MHz dual
Video Card(s) asus gtx 560 DCII OC SLI
Storage 4kpl seagate barracuda 7200.10 sata2 raid 0 1.16T +maxtor 3200 usb 500G
Display(s) samsung 226cw 22" lcd 2ms
Case antec Twelve Hundred
Audio Device(s) PCIe SB X-Fi titanium Fata11ty Pro Series
Power Supply zalman 1000w
Software windows 7 64
#42
maybe support for logitech G 15 keyboard lcd screen?

maybe support for logitech G 15 keyboard lcd screen to atitool or systool?
 

semjonov

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#43
"I installed ATITool 0.26 yesterday and when I was playing BF 2142 I noticed that my keyboard input would sometime be lagging, even though my ping was always under 30 and the mouse response was fine. I assumed it was the server and just gave up for the night, but today when I was playing it kept happening again. The only new software was ATITool, so I tried rolling back to 0.24 and it hasn't happened since.

I'm not 100% sure it was ATITool but I suspect it could be linked to it - are there any new settings that could affect keyboard input W1zz? It's a wireless USB and never had any problems before, and it seems fine again now. I didn't notice any lag when I was typing normally but I might be wrong."

I assume you are using fan overide "Dynamic based on gpu temperature", try to disable it, it will probably solve your problem
 
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
3,480 (0.76/day)
Likes
537
#44
I had the same problem with the last release,...disable the temp.monitor and I bet it will fix the lag.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,038 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,900
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#46
bad news .. no vcore changes possible on x1900 gt rev.2 because ati put lm63 on the card instead of lm64 .. lm63 can not control the volterra vreg :(

but it seems that memory voltage changes are possible

no software voltage controls on x1900 gt rev.2 .. i will try to talk to someone at ati about this, it makes absolutely no sense to have software controllers there that are not used
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
1,768 (0.41/day)
Likes
267
Location
Oklahoma, USA
System Name W.I.P.
#47
Hey Wiz, did you get your 1950 ordered this weekend? If not, then I'd be willing to communicate/help in whatever way so that all of us 1950 pro owners could benefit. :toast:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,038 (3.43/day)
Likes
17,900
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#48
drop me a line on messenger to help figure out if voltage changes are possible
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.81/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#49
maybe support for logitech G 15 keyboard lcd screen to atitool or systool?
Yes, I asked for G15 support for SysTool a while back. I hate having to run three different apps to get the info on screen. :(
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2006
Messages
498 (0.12/day)
Likes
41
#50
No voltage adjustments for the rev2s:banghead: .
Does this mean no bios mods ether?
ATI/AMD is really pissing me off lately first with changing the cores around on all there cards and now crippling the mid range. God I wish I like Nvidia right now.
I miss my x1800xl it clocked like a mofo:cry: