• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 Release Discussion

CBOT

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9750
Motherboard Gigabyte MA-790FX-DS5
Cooling Thermalright HR-03 Plus
Memory 2x1GB Aeneon XTune PC2-800
Video Card(s) Gainward 9800GTX
Storage 1xSamsung 320GB
Display(s) Asus MW221U 22"
Case Antec
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Live!
Power Supply Be Quit 450Watt
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Hi, I have just recieved the HIS x1950pro pci-e IceQ3 turbo and was thinking of overclocking it.
I have never overclocked a graphics card before so my question is which tool;

ATITool 0.26
ATITray Tools
Rivatuner

would be best for this card?
Any help would be appreciated.

I have the same but i use WinCLK 5.22 it works Fine better as AT,ATT or Rivatuner.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.02/day)
System Name Intel
Processor Q3740m
Motherboard Clevo P170EM
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Samsung 860 Evo 500Gb + WD green 1Tb + WD Black 500Gb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
I have the same but i use WinCLK 5.22 it works Fine better as AT,ATT or Rivatuner.

If you have an ATI Graphics i would recomend ATI Tools or ATI Tray Tools...
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.02/day)
System Name Intel
Processor Q3740m
Motherboard Clevo P170EM
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Samsung 860 Evo 500Gb + WD green 1Tb + WD Black 500Gb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
People, i would like to know if ATI Tools 0.26 has allready support for Windows Vista. A friend of mine has a 7800GTX from nvidia of corse but ATI Tools interface is wrong. The core frequency and memory frequency is 0Mhz and the slider is in the top max... The drivers he has installed are ready to Vista but ATI Tools doesnt works properly...

regards...
 

CBOT

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9750
Motherboard Gigabyte MA-790FX-DS5
Cooling Thermalright HR-03 Plus
Memory 2x1GB Aeneon XTune PC2-800
Video Card(s) Gainward 9800GTX
Storage 1xSamsung 320GB
Display(s) Asus MW221U 22"
Case Antec
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Live!
Power Supply Be Quit 450Watt
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
If you have an ATI Graphics i would recomend ATI Tools or ATI Tray Tools...

This Tools have no really Support for X1950Pro Cards only WinCLK Works Fine.
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.02/day)
System Name Intel
Processor Q3740m
Motherboard Clevo P170EM
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage Samsung 860 Evo 500Gb + WD green 1Tb + WD Black 500Gb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
This Tools have no really Support for X1950Pro Cards only WinCLK Works Fine.

Really????:twitch: Well i have Sapphire X1950XT and it just works perfectly...:ohwell:
 

CBOT

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
43 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9750
Motherboard Gigabyte MA-790FX-DS5
Cooling Thermalright HR-03 Plus
Memory 2x1GB Aeneon XTune PC2-800
Video Card(s) Gainward 9800GTX
Storage 1xSamsung 320GB
Display(s) Asus MW221U 22"
Case Antec
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Live!
Power Supply Be Quit 450Watt
Software Windows XP Pro SP3
Really????:twitch: Well i have Sapphire X1950XT and it just works perfectly...:ohwell:

Yes you have the R580+ Core but the X1950Pro have RV570 Core and OC was really hard.
 

Arkman1982

New Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
OK I am new to this tool

Hi I have the X1400 card and I have read the wiki on this tool several times. I have followed the instructions and I have a question. Where does it tell you what the max number the program has determined when running max core or max mem? I ran it over night and it never seemed to move the sliders or increase any number at all. Am I doing something incorrectly? As I understand it I just have to open the program and hit either max core or max mem and the program will run and test the card and give me a number when I hit Abort to tell me what the highest level the program found where my card was stable. If I am missing something please let me know. Again I read the wiki and I can't see what I am missing. Any help is much appreciated.

Arkman1982
 

Spc

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Hi,
I've got Gigabyte X1600 PRO 256MB (Silent Pipe II) and ATiTool reads the default clocks incorrectly.

Default clock: 499.50MHz[CORE], 384.75MHz[MEM]
ATiTool Reads: 500.00MHz[CORE], 400.00MHz[MEM]

Core is ok but ram is not.



Full Info (everything that ATiTool shows):


Because of this bug i can't flash my x1600 pro with atiflash.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks

Jonathan42

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Processor Opteron 146 2.5 gig
Motherboard ASRock Dual Sata II
Cooling Biggest I could fit in the case....
Memory G skill 500 DDR 2Gb
Video Card(s) ATI X1800 XL
Storage Maxtor DM9 80Gb / Western Cavier 40 Gb
Case Liam Ali
Audio Device(s) Hercules fortissimo III
Power Supply 550 Watt
Software XP Home 2600 service pack 2
For Wizzard

:toast: CheersWizzard.
Thanks for 0.26 It keeps getting better. Just installed it with 7.2cat. Works well & stable. I tried CCC first. It crashed 3 times in half an hour. PC took ages to boot. If not for your program I would have to get a new graphics card.
 

Jonathan42

New Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Processor Opteron 146 2.5 gig
Motherboard ASRock Dual Sata II
Cooling Biggest I could fit in the case....
Memory G skill 500 DDR 2Gb
Video Card(s) ATI X1800 XL
Storage Maxtor DM9 80Gb / Western Cavier 40 Gb
Case Liam Ali
Audio Device(s) Hercules fortissimo III
Power Supply 550 Watt
Software XP Home 2600 service pack 2
Hi I have the X1400 card and I have read the wiki on this tool several times. I have followed the instructions and I have a question. Where does it tell you what the max number the program has determined when running max core or max mem? I ran it over night and it never seemed to move the sliders or increase any number at all. Am I doing something incorrectly? As I understand it I just have to open the program and hit either max core or max mem and the program will run and test the card and give me a number when I hit Abort to tell me what the highest level the program found where my card was stable. If I am missing something please let me know. Again I read the wiki and I can't see what I am missing. Any help is much appreciated.

Arkman1982

:eek: I wouldn't leave it mate. Could fry your card. Better to keep an eye on it. It may be that the card can't handle more thatn the factory clocks. They don't all O/C.
 

VTwedge

New Member
Joined
Oct 13, 2005
Messages
56 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD X2 5000+ 2.6GHz
Motherboard MSI K9A PLATINUM EDITION CROSSFIRE 3200
Cooling Arctic CoolER 64 PRO for the CPU,3X120 MM BLUE LED FANS,1X92MM SIDE FAN,1X90MM EXHAUST FAN
Memory 1024 Mb, 2x512 CORSAIR DDR2 6400 RUNNINT AT 5-5-5-12 IT TIMINGS
Video Card(s) 2xCONNECT3D X1950XTX'S (CROSSFIRE MASTER & SLAVE)
Storage MAXTOR 160GB SATA 2
Display(s) 19 inch AOC
Case THERMALTAKE ARMOR JR
Audio Device(s) ALC883 7.1 ONBOARD AUDIO
Power Supply XCLIO 550 WATT SLI CERTIFIED
Software WINDOWS XP SERVICE PACK 2
--- heres one for u --------

okays heres something out of the ordinary while running ati tool 0.26.
im running 2 x1950 xtx's crossfired. now if i select the master card it shows the 3d clocks (650,999) if i select the slave one it shows me the 2D clocks regardless of whether i have ati tool to detect the 2d/3d clocks at startup grrrr drives me nuts any ideas?
mobo is an MSI k9A
proc is amd x2 5000
catalyst is version 7.2

oh and if i go into the overdrive panel it shows the 3d speeds only when this happens
i only want to control the damn fan speeds!! wizzard u might remember me i was the one who confirmed that the connect 3D x800 gto (initial batches) cards could be flashed to x800 xt back
in the days. grrr i really wanna control the fan speeds on the cards on my own anyone got any ideas?!! btw just for fun i turned both cards fans up to 100% talking about having a lamborghini engine in my pc woot woot lol
waiting for any ideas
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (0.84/day)
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
Hello!

What about X1400 mobile? I have some strange results:


Mobile graphics cards are a very different matter to desktop versions - I don't think ATI Tool gets on with them very well. Although it may be numbered the same way as the others, your X1400 will work in a very different way (hence you need drivers from your manufacturer) so unfortunately you can't do much in the way of overclocking. Which is a good thing, because if you break the graphics on your laptop it is much more inconvinient than it would be on a desptop.
 

sverts

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Hi...

Sorry guys, I'm new, and also have the smae problem with my GeCube x1950 pro... did anyone solve it after all? My old GeCube X800GT worked fine with temp monitoring and best of all fan speed control. My brother's card, GeCobe x1650 had the same problem as mine.

I've asked GeCube as well... if they get back to me I'll let you guys know.

Cheers
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks
Hi...

Sorry guys, I'm new, and also have the smae problem with my GeCube x1950 pro... did anyone solve it after all? My old GeCube X800GT worked fine with temp monitoring and best of all fan speed control. My brother's card, GeCobe x1650 had the same problem as mine.

I've asked GeCube as well... if they get back to me I'll let you guys know.

Cheers

I could be wrong but im pretty sure that gecube dont have thermal monitors!
 

sverts

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Thanks for the reply Alcpone... I was just playing around with the catalist Control Center and from there I got a temperature reading for my card, in the overclock section. Maybe lter version of ATITool willsupport temp. reading and fan speed control for this card... it was my favourite feature with my old X800.
 

sverts

New Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Still no news from GeCube, but it turns out ATI Tool 27 build1 works with the x1950 pro card so now I'm getting readings and fan readings :)
 

AntiKris

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
No fan control for x800 gto?

I'm running the Sapphire X800 GTO Fireblade Edition, and I don't have any fan control in .26 or .27--had to revert to .24 to get it back!
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
856 (0.15/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
I wish W1zz would release a version with all the functionality of ATiTool enabled. Like the hacked .26 version that lets us change the memory timings. It'd be nice to change voltages like the XT people can :(
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
2,341 (0.40/day)
Location
Tyne & Wear, UK
System Name AMD '13
Processor FX-6300 @ 4.43GHz (1.35v)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3 rev 1.0 (F6)
Cooling Cooler Master T2 + x2 case fans
Memory 2x4Gb Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600 (Stock)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX650 Ti OC 2Gb @ 1110/1500
Storage Corsair 240Gb SSD / Seagate 500Gb HDD + old skool IDE HDD's x 3
Display(s) Acer 23'' LED
Case Billy Basic
Audio Device(s) Onboard 8.1 HD
Power Supply Corsair CX600
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores Smenchmarks
I wish W1zz would release a version with all the functionality of ATiTool enabled. Like the hacked .26 version that lets us change the memory timings. It'd be nice to change voltages like the XT people can :(

I dunno, some people are never happy :p
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2007
Messages
856 (0.15/day)
Location
Eastern Tennessee
System Name Firebird
Processor Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard MSI X370 Titanium
Cooling Tt Water2.0 PRO (They use the same bracket as 3.0)
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 2x8GB 3200 15-15-15-35 B-Die (@3333 ATM)
Video Card(s) ASUS STRIX R9 390 8GB
Storage Too many. Samsung 750GB, 120GB 850 EVO, Seagate 1TB, Toshiba 1TB, OCZ 32GB Cache Drive
Display(s) Samsung 46" UN46D6050 1080P HDTV
Case Home-made tech bench.
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX (I use HDMI though *cry*)
Power Supply CWT PUC1000V-S 1000W, Abee Supremer (import) 1200W currently used as primary.
Mouse Razer Copperhead (circa 2005)
Keyboard Tt Challenger Pro (AVOID! Keys wear super fast)
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores Meh.
lol Well if everything were enabled, then everyone could do everything and be happy :)
 
Last edited:
Top