1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATITool 0.26 + X1800XT 512 MB = empty screen with vertical lines

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by |FAT|Punisher, Dec 22, 2006.

  1. |FAT|Punisher New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everybody,

    I have read about this problem, but I did not find a solution or explanation.
    So in my opinion it's really a bug.

    I have a X1800XT 512 MB. Nothing overclocked, nothing modified. ATI Catalyst 6.12. ATI services disabled, CCC disabled, CLI.EXE not running.
    Whenever I run ATITool 0.26, I get a blank screen in a random color (often approximately white) with vertical lines from top to bottom, in periodical distances (like | | | | | |.....). Most of the time the log file says something about switching to 3D clocks. I have to reboot, my monitor turns off after a while. Before that, I can hear the fan of the graphics card power up to maximum and become silent again, exactly like it does when booting the PC.

    Sooo... I just can't use ATITool this way, and I'd like to. :)
    Any ideas?


    Best regards,
    |FAT|Punisher
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,998 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    AtiTool is design to work with CCC....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. |FAT|Punisher New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If I remember correctly, the first try was with all services enabled and CCC in the tray, as well as CLI.EXE running. No difference.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Shodan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know this Problem too, but in my case it only appears when I change the settings in the X1000 Overclocking 2D/3D menue of the ATITool 0.26. So i think the ATITool 0.26 has a problem with the 2D/3D-Switch of the CCC. See also http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=22225

    I have an Radeon 1950XT 256MB.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. |FAT|Punisher New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have never seen that menu, because I have to reboot before I can even see ATITool. ;)
    Where does ATITool save its settings? Perhaps there are settings from an older ATITool left?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Justin_Garrett New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've had this problem with my X1800xt. Horizontal lines always came up when I went onto a site with Windows Media Player on it, and I had to reset. The way I fixed the problem was by loading another profile when I wasn't gaming.

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. |FAT|Punisher New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, but you do NOT have this problem!
    I can't even start ATITool!
    I can't change the configuration of ATITool, I can't do anything at all with it, because I get the lines before I even see the ATITool windows.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Calidane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've had the same problem for some time now. ATI Tool insalls just fine but when I start it up I get vertical lines of varying colors on my screen and have to reboot.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Maddy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, have the 0,26 version of the ATITool drauf and an X 1900 XTX. from time to time remains everything at one time hanging and I knows that it lies not exactly until this morning. Have the Tool in the autostart and the CCU temperature in task. Temp in the no-load operation with over 90 degrees and rising the exhaust were out. Is that an error in the ATITool or from ATI??? Greeting Maddy
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. coksakinol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've this problem too.
    Only v25 beta 14 is perfect.Other following versions won't work.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/259/ATITool_0.25_Beta_14.html
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. coksakinol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    What is the problem? Any ideas?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Exley New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have the exact same problem only it didnt start happening untill i upgraded to vista. i am trying the older version that was recomened now
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)