1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atitool and Vista 32Bit RTM

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by kalel90, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there any work being done trying to make atitool compatible with Vista RTM 32bit.
     
  2. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I guess thats a no or idc.
     
  3. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    It will never work because Vista does not allow access to your GPU's clocks and stuff, basically you are locked in a "room" where you are limited, even though you are the user (and admin maybe?) of the PC. Vista sucks, get rid of it.
     
  4. mattcoz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can overclock from the ATi CCC and with WinClk, so why wouldn't it be possible with ATITool?
     
  5. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    :nutkick: What OS are you using anyway? Application-level overclocking is insane for vista, you would have to infringe on the Vista's DRM.
     
  6. lyno New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you seem to be putting down vista's ability to overclock and vista in general, is this just a vista hate on your side for no apparent reason? as your answers have had no help to this person. I have had no problem overclocking within vista both my GPU with CCC and CPU with some Gigabyte software. If your ideas about vista are because of some pre-vista bashing then i suggest that you take vista for a spin and try for yourself.

    EDIT: ATITool 0.26 seems to work find on Vista Business 32-Bit
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. mantaray New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am running Vista Premium and whilst I can install and run ATI Tools 26 once I restart it comes up with a message saying it can't load some driver( not sure exactly what). It then starts ATI tools but all the registers are zero an no fan control.:cry:
    I have a 1900 Xt and love the fan control( the overdrive feature was good , but I didn't need it ATM) and living In South Australia( temp today 39 degree Celsisus :toast: )
    I need the fan control as the standard one is very slack(quiet but higher speeds kick in at a too higher temperature for Aussie anyaway).
    Is there a work around to get the fan control working

    Thanks
    Bryan
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You can Flash your bios on your video card for fan control(On a dos boot disc)
     
  9. MrChrumb New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Mantaray,

    Try running ATITools manually from within OS. Right click on the shortcut, 'run as administrator'.

    I'm running ATITool 0.26 with Vista Ultimate 32Bit, getting some squirrely results, but it might be me... :D.

    MrChrumb
     
  10. Millenius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it does not work :(
    I cannot change the mhz !
     
  11. lyno New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What version (32-64 bit) and what edition (Ultimate, Home Premium, Business etc..) of Vista are you running and what card are you trying to overclock?

    I'm running Vista Business 32-bit and using 9800XT.

    I can adjust both Core and Mem speed no problem as well as Fan speed and any other settings i want to change.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Millenius New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry.. Ultimate 64bits with x1900 XT 256
    There is no solution ?
     
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    For those of you having problems, try this: Hit F8 after your post is done and before Vista loads, it will bring you to the advanced start up options. Select Load Unsigned Drivers(or something similar to that, can't remember the exact phrase) It should boot and load all of your drivers, regardless of signing. Try that and see if it works, Get back to us on the results.
     
  14. Cartel

    Cartel

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    131 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Chilliwack, BC
    You have to reboot after installing ati tool and make sure you select "install driver anyway"
    when it prompts. then if it still is blank, repeat the install.
    I had mine working on vista
     
  15. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I am running Vista Ultimate (32 bit) with a X1950XTX and ATITools seems to work fine.
    I had to disable UAC and the driver signing check in order to get it to start automatically on boot (using registry).

    The only thing that I noticed is that the fan control seems to get "stuck" at certain settings.
    For instance, if the fan control says to drop fan speed to 50% @ 45C, it will sometimes remain at 75% even thought the GPU Temp is down around 42C.

    Edit : Oops, forgot to add that I am running version 0.26

    -Kreij
     
  16. BernardB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, mine still says:
    As I have a broken videocard which artifacts and freezes at its default clock speed, underclocking it using ATITool is very important for me in order to run Vista Ultimate 32-bit.
    It always worked perfectly under Windows XP.
    I'm using the "default" X800 XT PE drivers (it already upgraded itself through Windows Update), and starting ATITool with Administrator rights.
    If possible, I'd like to refrain from installing ATI's drivers as I'm afraid it will incorrectly recognize my broken videocard and mess up (am using Catalyst 5.10 under XP, but requires a lot of pain (and ATITool) to install).

    Please help.
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Try reflashing the vid card's bios with one with lower clocks. That way you don't have to worry about using a program to underclock it.
     
  18. BernardB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need a BIOS with clocks around 300/300 - used an X800 Pro BIOS before, but again, that leaded to way too high clocks.
    Unless you can help me find and flash such a BIOS (twas a long time since I last did it), I'm pretty much stuck here.
     
  19. BernardB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Regarding that "Kernel Mode Driver" - could that also be because I'm not running official Catalyst drivers but whatever Vista uses by default?

    Edit: Foolish me, I read completely over that Disable Driver Signature Encryption thingy at startup - ATITool works indeed when I use that option every time I boot Vista.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2007
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,791 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    isnt it possible to just completely remove the drm from vista, therefore allowing oc proggy's?
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Give this a shot. http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/283
     
  22. BernardB New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ran as administrator (and used the disable driver stuff mode), according to the logs it detects my videocard perfectly, but every option is greyed out; seems to be useless in my case.
    Has anyone successfully ran it with Vista in the first place (as I have no idea what else might be causing a problem here)?
     
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,323 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Are you running only Vista? Do you still have XP on the machine?
     
  24. Sovereign

    Sovereign New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    797 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    I wish I could help you folks out that are having troubles with Vista and ATITool but alas I've yet to have any issues at all with the two. I recently upgraded my PC to Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit (clean install) and was using my onboard nVIDIA GeForceā„¢ 6100 for video. About a week ago, I received my new SAPPHIRE X1300XT (X1600PRO). All I did was download the latest catalyst drivers and install, reboot, download and install the latest ATITool program, reboot and everything has been perfect since.

    I made sure to check any overclocking I've done with the video card via ATITool with the latest Everest Ultimate Edition just to be sure that the clocks were indeed changing and Everest confirmed this each time. Even adjusting things like fan speed has been a breeze since day one! I also get correct tempurature reporting from within ATITool as well.
     
  25. kalel90 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ive tried everything thats been said so far but atitool still says "cannot get base address of ati2mtag.sys" im trying to oc a radeon 9550 on vista ultimate 32bit retail.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)