• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atitool and Vista 32Bit RTM

kalel90

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Is there any work being done trying to make atitool compatible with Vista RTM 32bit.
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2006
Messages
6,957 (1.67/day)
Likes
331
Location
Australia, Sydney
#3
It will never work because Vista does not allow access to your GPU's clocks and stuff, basically you are locked in a "room" where you are limited, even though you are the user (and admin maybe?) of the PC. Vista sucks, get rid of it.
 

mattcoz

New Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#4
It will never work because Vista does not allow access to your GPU's clocks and stuff, basically you are locked in a "room" where you are limited, even though you are the user (and admin maybe?) of the PC. Vista sucks, get rid of it.
I can overclock from the ATi CCC and with WinClk, so why wouldn't it be possible with ATITool?
 

lyno

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD X6 1055T @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H
Cooling Akasa Venom CPU Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 460 @ 900/1800/2100
Storage 2x Seagate 500GB 7200RPM
Display(s) BenQ 21.5" 1080p LED
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ATX
Software Windows 7 x64
#6
you seem to be putting down vista's ability to overclock and vista in general, is this just a vista hate on your side for no apparent reason? as your answers have had no help to this person. I have had no problem overclocking within vista both my GPU with CCC and CPU with some Gigabyte software. If your ideas about vista are because of some pre-vista bashing then i suggest that you take vista for a spin and try for yourself.

EDIT: ATITool 0.26 seems to work find on Vista Business 32-Bit
 
Last edited:

mantaray

New Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
I am running Vista Premium and whilst I can install and run ATI Tools 26 once I restart it comes up with a message saying it can't load some driver( not sure exactly what). It then starts ATI tools but all the registers are zero an no fan control.:cry:
I have a 1900 Xt and love the fan control( the overdrive feature was good , but I didn't need it ATM) and living In South Australia( temp today 39 degree Celsisus :toast: )
I need the fan control as the standard one is very slack(quiet but higher speeds kick in at a too higher temperature for Aussie anyaway).
Is there a work around to get the fan control working

Thanks
Bryan
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,162 (3.83/day)
Likes
1,419
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#8
You can Flash your bios on your video card for fan control(On a dos boot disc)
 

MrChrumb

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
Hey Mantaray,

Try running ATITools manually from within OS. Right click on the shortcut, 'run as administrator'.

I'm running ATITool 0.26 with Vista Ultimate 32Bit, getting some squirrely results, but it might be me... :D.

MrChrumb
 

Millenius

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2007
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Hey Mantaray,

Try running ATITools manually from within OS. Right click on the shortcut, 'run as administrator'.

I'm running ATITool 0.26 with Vista Ultimate 32Bit, getting some squirrely results, but it might be me... :D.

MrChrumb
it does not work :(
I cannot change the mhz !
 

lyno

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD X6 1055T @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-880GM-UD2H
Cooling Akasa Venom CPU Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 460 @ 900/1800/2100
Storage 2x Seagate 500GB 7200RPM
Display(s) BenQ 21.5" 1080p LED
Power Supply Corsair TX 750W ATX
Software Windows 7 x64
#11
What version (32-64 bit) and what edition (Ultimate, Home Premium, Business etc..) of Vista are you running and what card are you trying to overclock?

I'm running Vista Business 32-bit and using 9800XT.

I can adjust both Core and Mem speed no problem as well as Fan speed and any other settings i want to change.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.84/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#13
For those of you having problems, try this: Hit F8 after your post is done and before Vista loads, it will bring you to the advanced start up options. Select Load Unsigned Drivers(or something similar to that, can't remember the exact phrase) It should boot and load all of your drivers, regardless of signing. Try that and see if it works, Get back to us on the results.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2006
Messages
150 (0.04/day)
Likes
53
Location
Chilliwack, BC
Processor AMD FX-8350 Black Edition
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 1.01
Cooling Zalman 9900NT
Memory 16GB G Skill TridentX DDR3 2400@2133 CL9-11-11-31 F3-2400C10-8GTX
Video Card(s) XFX Double D R9-280X-TDFD 3GB 384-Bit GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850Pro 128GB, WD VelociRaptor 600GB, Seagate 7200.14 500GB
Display(s) HP LP2065 IPS
Case Coolermaster Elite RC-330 ATX
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Claro Plus
Power Supply Corsair TX850W V2 Single 70A Rail
Mouse Asus 0K100-00030200
Keyboard IBM KB-9930
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores 1.21GW @88MPH
#14
You have to reboot after installing ati tool and make sure you select "install driver anyway"
when it prompts. then if it still is blank, repeat the install.
I had mine working on vista
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.42/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#15
I am running Vista Ultimate (32 bit) with a X1950XTX and ATITools seems to work fine.
I had to disable UAC and the driver signing check in order to get it to start automatically on boot (using registry).

The only thing that I noticed is that the fan control seems to get "stuck" at certain settings.
For instance, if the fan control says to drop fan speed to 50% @ 45C, it will sometimes remain at 75% even thought the GPU Temp is down around 42C.

Edit : Oops, forgot to add that I am running version 0.26

-Kreij
 

BernardB

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Hey, mine still says:
The Kernel Mode Driver does not seem to be running.

A device driver is required for communication with your video hardware.

If you just upgraded from an older version it may also help to uninstall ATITool, reboot, then install the new version.
As I have a broken videocard which artifacts and freezes at its default clock speed, underclocking it using ATITool is very important for me in order to run Vista Ultimate 32-bit.
It always worked perfectly under Windows XP.
I'm using the "default" X800 XT PE drivers (it already upgraded itself through Windows Update), and starting ATITool with Administrator rights.
If possible, I'd like to refrain from installing ATI's drivers as I'm afraid it will incorrectly recognize my broken videocard and mess up (am using Catalyst 5.10 under XP, but requires a lot of pain (and ATITool) to install).

Please help.
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.84/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#17
Hey, mine still says:


As I have a broken videocard which artifacts and freezes at its default clock speed, underclocking it using ATITool is very important for me in order to run Vista Ultimate 32-bit.
It always worked perfectly under Windows XP.
I'm using the "default" X800 XT PE drivers (it already upgraded itself through Windows Update), and starting ATITool with Administrator rights.
If possible, I'd like to refrain from installing ATI's drivers as I'm afraid it will incorrectly recognize my broken videocard and mess up (am using Catalyst 5.10 under XP, but requires a lot of pain (and ATITool) to install).

Please help.
Try reflashing the vid card's bios with one with lower clocks. That way you don't have to worry about using a program to underclock it.
 

BernardB

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
I need a BIOS with clocks around 300/300 - used an X800 Pro BIOS before, but again, that leaded to way too high clocks.
Unless you can help me find and flash such a BIOS (twas a long time since I last did it), I'm pretty much stuck here.
 

BernardB

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#19
Regarding that "Kernel Mode Driver" - could that also be because I'm not running official Catalyst drivers but whatever Vista uses by default?

Edit: Foolish me, I read completely over that Disable Driver Signature Encryption thingy at startup - ATITool works indeed when I use that option every time I boot Vista.
 
Last edited:

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.70/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#20
isnt it possible to just completely remove the drm from vista, therefore allowing oc proggy's?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.84/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#21

BernardB

New Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#22
Ran as administrator (and used the disable driver stuff mode), according to the logs it detects my videocard perfectly, but every option is greyed out; seems to be useless in my case.
Has anyone successfully ran it with Vista in the first place (as I have no idea what else might be causing a problem here)?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.84/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#23
Ran as administrator (and used the disable driver stuff mode), according to the logs it detects my videocard perfectly, but every option is greyed out; seems to be useless in my case.
Has anyone successfully ran it with Vista in the first place (as I have no idea what else might be causing a problem here)?
Are you running only Vista? Do you still have XP on the machine?
 

Sovereign

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2007
Messages
789 (0.20/day)
Likes
65
Location
Midwest USA
System Name "The Gateway Donation"
Processor Mobile AMD Turion 64 ML-34, 1975 MHz (9 x 218) (1MB L2)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo3-FSR (3 PCI, 1 PCI-E x16, 1 AGR, 2 DDR DIMM)
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 PRO + Various 80mm Case Fans
Memory 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM, Hynix & Nanya Chips)
Video Card(s) MSI HD2600XT 256MB GDDR4 Diamond OC Edition PCI-E x16
Storage Maxtor 6E040L0 (40 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
Display(s) Princeton LCD1950 19" 8ms Digital LCD (1280x1024 @ 75Hz)
Case Gateway (2000) Beige P150 ATX MidTower Case
Audio Device(s) Aureal Vortex 2 SQ2500 "SuperQuad" Audio
Power Supply HEC Orion 500 watt ATX Power Supply
Software Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 w/ SP2
Benchmark Scores SuperPi 1M @ You don't even want to know! ;)
#24
Ran as administrator (and used the disable driver stuff mode), according to the logs it detects my videocard perfectly, but every option is greyed out; seems to be useless in my case.
Has anyone successfully ran it with Vista in the first place (as I have no idea what else might be causing a problem here)?
I wish I could help you folks out that are having troubles with Vista and ATITool but alas I've yet to have any issues at all with the two. I recently upgraded my PC to Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit (clean install) and was using my onboard nVIDIA GeForce™ 6100 for video. About a week ago, I received my new SAPPHIRE X1300XT (X1600PRO). All I did was download the latest catalyst drivers and install, reboot, download and install the latest ATITool program, reboot and everything has been perfect since.

I made sure to check any overclocking I've done with the video card via ATITool with the latest Everest Ultimate Edition just to be sure that the clocks were indeed changing and Everest confirmed this each time. Even adjusting things like fan speed has been a breeze since day one! I also get correct tempurature reporting from within ATITool as well.
 

kalel90

New Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
Ive tried everything thats been said so far but atitool still says "cannot get base address of ati2mtag.sys" im trying to oc a radeon 9550 on vista ultimate 32bit retail.