1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

ATItool doesn't detect correct settings or card.

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by mely, May 15, 2007.

  1. mely New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an X1950XT running 6.10 cats and ATItool 0.26. The problem I am getting is that it doesn't seem to detect my x1950 but another non-existent graphics card: [​IMG]

    I have only had this issue since I upgraded my motherboard to a DFI RD600 and installed windows on a new hdd. I have tried 7.4, 7.3 and 6.10 cats and have had it working before on 6.10's and 7.3's on my old motherboards. I have also tried reinstalling windows and have tried the 0.27 beta.

    Am I over-looking a common problem here or is it something different? Anyway's I'm out of ideas other than the rd600 chipset conflicts with atitool :confused:

    thanks for any help. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    24,049 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,721
    try using atitool 0.27 ??????????
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mely New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried it but no joy, I get the exact same thing :( .
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,074 (10.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,916
    Try using 7.4 drivers, no catalyst control center.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Update drivers? Check hardware acceleration.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mely New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just tried and am getting the same thing.

    Tried 7.4 which I think are the latest, all motherboard drivers are up to date too. Could you elaborate/simplify what you mean by "Check hardware acceleration"?

    thanks to all those who have posted so far it's much appreciated even if I still can't solve this :(.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,480 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,382
    Under display settings go to advanced. Under troubleshooting you see a slider, it should be all the way to the right. ie to full.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I had a similar issue with my X1800 and my 580X Crossfire mobo. It selects the wrong device by default. Try selecting a different device from the drop down menu in the settings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. mely New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Bingo! Thanks very much! I must have overlooked that option in atitool :p. It's now working as it should :D.

    Thanks very much to all :toast:.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. thetheaterimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am also new to overclocking and am having the same issues in Vista Premium with a nVidia 8800 GTS. I tried selecting a different device, but it was the only one in the drop down menu.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    136 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I also am having this issue with 8600gts & Vista home premium, the only difference is that my card actually shows in settings tab and no other options, but I can't get anything to work, it keeps telling me to set my monitor output in windows, but it is otherwise I wouldn't be able to see anything. I'm using ati tool .26.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. thetheaterimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I actually resolved my issue by installing the beta. Apparently .26 doesnt have support, but the beta adds this. So try that out and see if that fixes it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    136 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Will do, thanks for the update, I'll try it later tonight and post back with results. I love this little program, hope it works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    136 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Still not feelin the love with ATI Tool.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. vrdublu

    vrdublu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    136 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I don't know how but I uninstalled ati tool .27 ready to give up. Then yesterday I reinstalled just for kicks and bammmm, I got it working again, strange but true. All is well and I'm feelin the ATI Tool love again.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. thetheaterimp New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah, very good. :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)