1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Atom overclocking

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mrhuggles, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i have an asus 1005HA-PU1X netbook, N280 cpu, its not the best over clocker ever infact im having trouble getting it to stay stable more than a few days at 1.7ghz using SHE [super hybrid engine, the built in overclocking program] im thinking maybe my memory sucks or something so i was thinking of loosening the timings, whats that program for changing the memory timings on dimms?

    any other advice would be appreciated especially anyone with experience overclocking N280s they are a little bit different of a beast i think since the fsb is already much higher, i wonder how high the 945GSE fsb can clock if you take everything else out of the picture
     
  2. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    SPDTool is that it?
     
  3. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,002 (3.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i think you can use that to flash the SPD to your own timings or you can use memset to change the timings in the OS without flashing them. I would use memset to test the new timings before you flash them :toast:
     
  4. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i just tried it, it said

    No memory modules found. Incompatible SMBus driver?

    odd, memset eh? lemme try that thanks
     
  5. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    i use memset and setFSB to overclock my AMD Athlon L110 based netbook

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    thats kind of what im wanting to do, raise the timings to 5-5-5-15 or maybe even higher than that and raise the FSB, see if the memory is whats holding it back
     
  7. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    to bad its not an AMD i can control my voltages too. watch your temps i put OCZ freeze and lapped my cooler dropped temps about 5C load
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    wow those sound really nice, the reason i got the atom was becuase i could get it so cheap tho at the time something like that was outside of my budget
     
  9. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    $349.99 it wasn't that much more and i popped a 320GB 7200RPM drive so its a zippy little bugger.


    its this netbook http://www.netbooktech.com/2009/07/10/gateway-lt3103u-review/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    oh wow, that looks really great, hows the gpu? do you think it would be enough to play the sims 3? i wonder how far off i would be trying to trade mine up to something like that
     
  11. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    its ok i can play command and conquer generals just fine on it and i played HL2 on it with low and medium settings. the X1270 is weak but its way more than the intel ones. i wish i could afford one with a 4290 in it or someone would release a program to overclock this GPU i bet i could get a good clock out of it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
  13. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    its probably on google look around :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
    only thing i can do is find the 1s where the FSB is set to the real world speed mine is which is 200 (which is quad pumped of 800) I tried looking for my specific PLL and turned up nothing
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    sims 3 is actually demanding for the kind of game it is, my radeon 4200 IGP cant play it on lowest settings at 1360x768 - so i doubt any GPU with an atom could (or any cheap netbooks)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
    I think i found the correct parameter as CPUz, and Windows are detecting my CPU operating at 3.5Ghz now
     
  17. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    man, the gpu that intel uses erks me, its actually quite powerfull in some ways, like its pixel fill rate is 1.6GP/s, the x1250 is only 1GP/s, altho texture is 2GT/s, but they both use shared memory so memory bandwidh is too low to really have fun, but your higher ram clocks probably make it run better, a game that doesnt need much video memory bandwidth will run very very well on the intel gpu, the one that sticks out the most to me is ragnarok online, i get better performance on my netbook in that game than i did with a geforce FX 5700 NU, games like that are rare tho.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    it doesnt matter if intel makes a GPU as powerful as a 5870, their drivers make them useless for gaming.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
    over time onboard starts getting better but it still sucks because it is not a discrete unit, the board in my laptop is a discrete unit and has its own ram not sharing with the rest of the system
     
  20. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    mine has 128mb of dedicated ram on the board for the GPU next time i take apart the lappy ill post a pic of it :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    as does my media PC.

    the problem is that 128MB is too small for anything but windows desktop these days, so it makes no difference performance-wise.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
    My Laptop doesn't have much advantage anymore but for older games, that's the thing i don't like them, cant upgrade them without building a complete new unit, if it was Possible I would of put a HD 3850 in with the cpu overclocked from 3.4 to 3.6 (Just learned at 3.6GHz Firefox likes to crash- probably not enough voltage and memory cant handle it).
     
  23. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    do they make minipci express videocards?
     
  24. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    24,779 (6.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,030
    Location:
    Houston
    Fine on older games which is what I play on itblack and white, CnC series etc.

    What are you overclocking with and shoot up some ss with gpu cpu and both mem tabs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    16,982 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,394
    Heres my stuff out of CPUz, now for the GPU section it cant detect it properly because I am using Stock Catalyst modified using Mobility modifier. Oh since I couldnt figure out my PLL without pulling the laptop apart i used setFSB and slected a Value that equals the FSB/Ram/AGP/PCI and used it. my system Stock is 200/200/66/33, I have it at 3.5Ghz, at 3.6 it would crash Firefox. GPU/Ram Overclocks to 459/416 from 351/297, Tried pushing it to these values here but started seeing artifacting on desktop so i backed it off

    http://www.overclockers.com/dell-inspiron-9100-review/

    also oc the GPU/ram at 459/416 causes WMP to have artifacting, so backing it down to 351/297 doesnt. In games I dont see artifacting at that level.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 26, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)