• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ATT Uverse and Comcast Internet

Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
#1
I looked around and got a few different answer's about this. Some saying yes and some saying no.



I have an installation date setup for Tomorrow (Fri-25th).



Is it possible to use my Comcast Internet W/ the ATT Uverse TV without having any conflicts? I plan on canceling my Comcast Cable if the installation goes as planned. But I have also read that people have had to cancel their service 5 days in advance of installation?

Anyone have any experiences with this?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,358
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
Yes, it works just fine. The two are completely seperate. The installer should be able to connect the TV using the DirectTV satellite, without disrupting your cable. If he can't, tell him to get another installer that can, because he is an idiot.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
#3
Yes, it works just fine. The two are completely seperate. The installer should be able to connect the TV using the DirectTV satellite, without disrupting your cable. If he can't, tell him to get another installer that can, because he is an idiot.
Not Satellite tho. Uses the same Coaxial coming in..and they can't drill a new line..breaks lease agreement.

Im on an End unit and they ran a single Coaxial line down the center connecting all 5 Apartments together. I dont see WHY it would be a problem..But im hearing a shit ton of horror stories.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,397
Likes
8,918
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#4
I have ATT Uverse and I had Comcast before. You cannot have both. Anyway you are going to love Uverse ;)

Every time I turn on the TV its like a mini orgasm.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
#5
I have ATT Uverse and I had Comcast before. You cannot have both. Anyway you are going to love Uverse ;)

Every time I turn on the TV its like a mini orgasm.
I dont need Comcast TV, just their damn Internet for work. I need the faster speeds, than the shit crawl DSL they offer in Uverse. ( I just upgraded to the 50/10 DOCSIS 3.0)
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,397
Likes
8,918
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
#6
I dont need Comcast TV, just their damn Internet for work. I need the faster speeds, than the shit crawl DSL they offer in Uverse. ( I just upgraded to the 50/10 DOCSIS 3.0)
My Uverse came with a 6 meg download in the cable.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,358
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#7
Not Satellite tho. Uses the same Coaxial coming in..and they can't drill a new line..breaks lease agreement.

Im on an End unit and they ran a single Coaxial line down the center connecting all 5 Apartments together. I dont see WHY it would be a problem..But im hearing a shit ton of horror stories.
Well you didn't say that. If he can't run new lines, then it might be an issue. I was assuming you were in a house, not a leased apartment.

He would need a way for the U-Verse satellite to come into the unit. If the comcast cable is the only coax running into the unit, then there might not be a way.

And U-verse TV is satellite, at least it is for me, the put the dish on my roof and everything. It is just rebranded DirectTV. It might be different in different areas though.

Either way, there would need to be a way for both the TV signal to come in and the Internet signal, and both are going to use Coax in your case. So unless there is a way for the installer to run new lines, you might be screwed either way.
 
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
#8
My Uverse came with a 6 meg download in the cable.
6MBps? or 6Mbps?

My whole "Idea" as of right now is to keep my faster Comcast Internet at 50Mbps/10Mbps and use the Uverse for TV. Since i get the better deal from them for TV.


So basically Im screwed...I have to go with ATT Bundle with their Phone Service/Internet when I need something faster. Feels like someone's kicking me in the fun bag. :nutkick:


Well you didn't say that. If he can't run new lines, then it might be an issue. I was assuming you were in a house, not a leased apartment.

He would need a way for the U-Verse satellite to come into the unit. If the comcast cable is the only coax running into the unit, then there might not be a way.

And U-verse TV is satellite, at least it is for me, the put the dish on my roof and everything. It is just rebranded DirectTV. It might be different in different areas though.

Either way, there would need to be a way for both the TV signal to come in and the Internet signal, and both are going to use Coax in your case. So unless there is a way for the installer to run new lines, you might be screwed either way.

Uverse for me is Fiber to the Node> Copper to the Buildings. On the far end of the building we have a single Coaxial line running through the building then splitting off to each location of the apartments.

Great.. So Comcast Cable TV sucks around here, slower than shit, the Uverse Internet can't keep up with the work I need to do.



No Sat's here. We can't have Sat's setup no mounting..even if its a Federal law.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,358
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#9
Uverse for me is Fiber to the Node> Copper to the Buildings.
It is for me to...on the internet side(and of course the phone is just a VOIP system running over the internet).

On the TV side, it is satellite.

Really, I think AT&T would better answer this. They might have updated the service since I got it, or it could be different in different areas. If they have to use the coax, then you are screwed, because they will have to disconnect the single coax from the comcast and connect it to their system. However, if everything comes in over the already existin copper phone lines, then there shouldn't be a problem with using the coax for the internet from comcast, the two systems shouldn't even see eachother.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 12, 2009
Messages
1,236
Likes
165
Location
Connecticut
System Name Corsair 900D
Processor FX8350
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V
Cooling Corsair H110I
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Asus GTX1080
Storage 2x 500GB 1x 1TB WD Green
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / HP 27" 1080p LED
Case Corsair 900D
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi (Built in/Mobo) - Xonar Sound Card
Power Supply Enermax 1020Watt
Mouse Logitech Something Whatever
Keyboard Logtich G910
Software Windows 10
#10
It is for me to...on the internet side(and of course the phone is just a VOIP system running over the internet).

On the TV side, it is satellite.
People around me swapped over to the Bundle and we can't have dish's mounted. So has to be a location thing.


How many signals can run on a Coaxial cable? Anyone know?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,274
Likes
10,358
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#11
People around me swapped over to the Bundle and we can't have dish's mounted. So has to be a location thing.


How many signals can run on a Coaxial cable? Anyone know?
AFAIK, one.