1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Backing up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by binsky3333, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Is there a way that i can backup my whole computer in safe mode.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    yes, use a removable hard drive and drag and drop.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Is there another way besides that. So i can use the boot in the windows vista boot cd and use the pc restore program.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    create another partition and then put all of them in there
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    This is what i wanna do i wanna take all of my files currently on my computer(even my games)and i want to back them up so that i can do a fresh install of windows and still have all of my files. I also wanna have the program folders in the start menu. Is this possible. Cause i get the blue screen of death when i start up my comp.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    are you sure that it is the OS causing this problem?

    not anything like bad OC or RAM?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I do have my cpu overclocked and my gpu. When i didnt have my gpu overclocked and just my cpu i ran 100% stable. It is probbaly my GPU oc. Would you like to know my error message.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,560 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    i wouldnt have a clue where to start about going through it mate to be honest. try googling it though - others may have had the same problem as you and found a solution to it on other forums
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Before you mess with your OS, go into your bios and change to "default" settings. If you feel comfortable, also reset your cmos by jumper or removing the battery for a few seconds. See if it helps you BSOD.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Oh ok i will try that.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Ok, i reset the BIOS and still i get the same error irql not less or eqal
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)