1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Bad memory sizes from GPUZ

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Jonathan Sachs, Mar 31, 2017.

  1. Jonathan Sachs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just installed GPUZ under Windows 7 Professional and tried to use it to get the memory size of my current graphics card, an EVGA GeForce GTX 275. It says "0 MB."

    I know that many utilities that purport to tell the size of graphics memory are inaccurate because they don't find all of the adapter's memory and/or include system RAM that the card is using. But 0 MB isn't just wrong; it's "not even wrong"!

    Is this a known problem or limitation? Is there a workaround?
     
  2. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    996 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    700
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    Caring1 says thanks.
  3. Caring1

    Caring1

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    5,123 (5.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,117
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Check in the BIOS if the GTX 275 is recognized as installed, as mentioned you may need to install drivers.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    23,762 (5.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,891
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    A screenshot would be helpful.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Jonathan Sachs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Driver installed: yes.

    I've moved on to some other activities (with different hardware), and it will be a few days before I can put this card back in the machine. I'll post one then.
     
  6. Vayra86

    Vayra86

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    2,225 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,858
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    Isnt there a sticker on the back of the card with the model/unit code? It should tell you the memory size like '1G' or some sort
     
  7. Jonathan Sachs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This took longer than I expected because the problem was more complex than I thought. I was getting strange results partly because my Windows system was unstable. I ended up having to do a fresh install before I could proceed.

    I'm now working with a different adapter (a GeForce 8800 Ultra), but I have the same problem with it, so I think we can proceed from where we were.

    When I had a stable system again I found that nvidia-smi (NVIDIA's command line utility roughly equivalent to CPU-Z) reported that it could not get information from the card. This appears to be a driver problem, although the driver seems to be working perfectly in other respects. The Linux version of nvidia-smi has no such trouble. I suspect that whatever is upsetting the Windows version of nvidia-smi is also causing CPU-Z to report 0 MB of RAM. If anyone can confirm this and/or suggest a fix, I'll be grateful.

    I've uploaded a GPU-Z screen shot (see next message), and I have a couple of text captures from nvidia-smi, which I'll copy below.

    nvidia-smi from Windows:

    C:...>"C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\NVSMI\nvidia-smi"
    NVIDIA-SMI has failed because you are not:
    a) running as an administrator or
    b) there is not at least one TCC device in the system


    (Yes, I am running as administrator. This is an experimental system, and the only account I've defined on it is an administrator account.)

    nvidia-smi from Linux:

    Tue Apr 11 01:43:28 2017
    +------------------------------------------------------+
    | NVIDIA-SMI 340.102 Driver Version: 340.102 |
    |-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | GPU Name Persistence-M| Bus-Id Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
    | Fan Temp Perf Pwr:Usage/Cap| Memory-Usage | GPU-Util Compute M. |
    |===============================+======================+======================|
    | 0 GeForce 8800 Ultra Off | 0000:01:00.0 N/A | N/A |
    | 60% 56C P0 N/A / N/A | 197MiB / 767MiB | N/A Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

    +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
    | Compute processes: GPU Memory |
    | GPU PID Process name Usage |
    |=============================================================================|
    | 0 Not Supported |
    +-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2017
  8. Jonathan Sachs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Follow-up: after I uploaded the preceding message I discovered that the editor garbled the image's URL, and when I tried to fix it the editor refused to let me because it thought the corrected URL is "spam-like or contains inappropriate elements." I'll delete the link from the message and give the URL here as plain text:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2017
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,814 (9.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,259
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Do the nvidia drivers themselves detect the memory correctly?

    Help->System information
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527
    Wait, you bought a video card not knowing the memory size? Now you want to use a 2017 utility to tell you what your 2007 GPU has? You'll need an older version of GPU-Z to make it work.
     
  11. Jonathan Sachs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    5 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    jaggerwild, your question isn't really on the line between problem and solution, but I'll add some background. I didn't "buy a card" at all. I need to test a large number of cards over a long period of time, and I'm trying to put together an effective toolkit for doing so. High on my list of objectives is not having to boot both Windows and Linux to test each card. I hope it makes more sense now.

    It doesn't seem sensible to me that the current version of GPU-Z should be unable to handle a graphics adapter from 2007. Computers are supposed to be better than people at remembering things; my wife is always telling me how bad my memory is, and even I remember 2007! :)

    Seriously, if GPU-Z is limited in that way, it's not a candidate for my toolkit. If I have to research how old a card is to decide what version of GPU-Z to use (after using a tool to identify the card so I can research how old it is), it's not a suitable tool. But I'm skeptical that that is the case.
     
  12. Mr.Scott

    Mr.Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    705 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Spencerport NY
    Unfortunately, that is what you have to do.
    We have to do it for both GPUz and CPUz when we bench older hardware.
     
  13. dorsetknob

    dorsetknob "YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    5,623 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,323
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
    The Program has small built in Database (@W1zzard can confirm this)
    and in order to keep program as small as Practicably possible each update will drop some Data ( from Earlier Cards )
    Your software Toolbox should contain different Versions to allow for this
    Not every System you work on will be the new'est or latest hardware
    so for Older hardware you need period Suitable Software
     
    Mr.Scott says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. GoldenX

    GoldenX

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    499 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Location:
    Argentina
    Try with AIDA64, GPU Shark, GPU Caps Viewer, any other similar software.
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,596 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,122
    Not dropping anything, never have, never will. The database is for properties which can not be read from hardware like release date, transistor size. Which are all showing fine btw.

    Always use the latest version of GPU-Z.

    No idea why people here are spreading completely wrong information
     
    Naki, puma99dk|, dorsetknob and 5 others say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Mr.Scott

    Mr.Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    705 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Spencerport NY
    I'm sorry, but it's fact that GPUz does not work on some of the older hardware. It hasn't for a while, and gets progressively worse with each new version. Right now, on the newest version, It crashes on launch on old hardware, and when it does read, it is not always correct.
    So much so that HWBot is looking for an alternative software to use, which is a shame because GPUz has been a staple there for a long long time.
     
    DRDNA and dorsetknob say thanks.
  17. jaggerwild

    jaggerwild

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,085 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    527

    Sorry, I assumed that is what happened. Wasn't trying to spread any rumor!!
     
  18. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,596 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,122
    Report the issues and I'll get them fixed.

    Is an older version reading your card correctly?

    Which hardware does it crash on?
     
    DRDNA and Mr.Scott say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Mr.Scott

    Mr.Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    705 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Spencerport NY
    I'll message you. There is quite a bit of information.
    Thank you for responding.
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,596 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,122
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Works for me.

    Installed Windows 7, installed NVIDIA drivers (make sure to select the right card from the dropdown on the website), ran GPU-Z
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
    Mr.Scott says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. Mr.Scott

    Mr.Scott

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    705 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Spencerport NY
    Older than that. We're talking cards from 2000 to GF7, and XP support. Anyhow, I passed this on to the HWB reps. They will be in contact with more info than I can give.
    Once again, Thanks for at least giving me audience. I hope it can be worked out.
     
    Naki, DRDNA and dorsetknob say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)